WCCA Tournament

Friday, January 6, 2023 - Saturday, January 7, 2023

at Greensburg Salem HS

Team Standings

(1) Greater Latrobe 219.0, (2) Franklin Regional 197.0, (3) Hempfield Area 195.5, (4) Penn Trafford 173.0, (5) Burrell 170.0, (6) Norwin 149.0, (7) Kiski Area 137.5, (8) Mount Pleasant 99.0, (9) Belle Vernon 75.5, (10) Southmoreland 70.5, (11) Derry Area 66.0, (12) Greensburg Salem 57.0, (13) Kiski School 52.5, (14) Valley 39.0, (15) Ligonier Valley 37.0, (16) Yough 12.0

Championship Round 1

121 - Austin Laidacker dec. Aidan Shieh (Norwin), 6-1

127 - Vincent Kilkeary pinned Nathan DiPasquale (Greensburg Salem), 0:47

133 - Jacob Braun pinned Robert Clark (Greensburg Salem), 0:45

160 - Wyatt Schmucker maj. dec. Ty Hornick (Mount Pleasant), 17-6

Championship Round 2

114 - Luke Willochell pinned Nicholas Reinhart (Greensburg Salem), 0:18

121 - Leo Joseph pinned Brett Klim (Derry Area), 4:16

121 - Austin Laidacker pinned Faryn Dewitt (Southmoreland), 2:33

127 - Justis Newman pinned Xoren Radusewicz (Belle Vernon), 3:26

127 - Vincent Kilkeary pinned Brady Butts (Southmoreland), 0:52

133 - Aiden Mulheren (Ligonier Valley) pinned Kameron Libengood, 1:44

133 - Jacob Braun maj. dec. Logan Williams (Hempfield Area), 12-0

139 - Keegan Young (Greensburg Salem) pinned Cole Short, 1:03

139 - Greg Shaulis (Mount Pleasant) pinned Lucas Braun, 1:53

145 - Landon Delara (Southmoreland) won by tech. fall over Brady Cole, 15-0 3:22

152 - Nicholas Puskar (Norwin) dec. Bradan Bronson, 5-2

160 - Wyatt Schmucker pinned Cole Keller (Yough), 0:35

172 - Henry Patts (Franklin Regional) pinned Chase McIntyre, 2:30

189 - Chaise Thompkins (Norwin) dec. Lirik Carson, 7-0

189 - Brock Mears pinned Trayshad Vargovich (Southmoreland), 4:41

215 - Corey Boerio pinned Luke Bryer (Belle Vernon), 0:40

285 - Joe Enick (Penn Trafford) pinned Marco Scarton, 0:11

285 - Wyatt Held pinned Ethan Shaw (Hempfield Area), 0:52

Consolation Round 2

139 - Bruce Krieger (Ligonier Valley) dec. Cole Short, 7-0

172 - Chase McIntyre pinned Brody Stitt (Ligonier Valley), 1:00

Consolation Round 3

133 - Kameron Libengood pinned James Sparks (Kiski School), 2:13

139 - Lucas Braun pinned Charles Stanton (Penn Trafford), 0:36

145 - Riley Shearer (Kiski Area) pinned Brady Cole, 3:24

152 - Bradan Bronson pinned Gregg Mikey Nogy (Yough), 0:54

172 - Chase McIntyre pinned Ian Sarver (Yough), 2:15

189 - Raidon Kuroda (Yough) pinned Lirik Carson, 2:00

285 - Marco Scarton pinned Gabriel Hilty (Kiski School), 3:31

Championship Quarterfinals

114 - Luke Willochell pinned Luca Rosa (Burrell), 1:01

121 - Leo Joseph pinned Logan Ventura (Penn Trafford), 3:14

121 - Sulayman Bah (Kiski School) won by tech. fall over Austin Laidacker, 17-2 3:03

127 - Jack White (Norwin) pinned Justis Newman, 2:29

127 - Vincent Kilkeary pinned Rolland Steffens (Ligonier Valley), 0:23

133 - Jacob Braun dec. Justin Bass (Franklin Regional), 3-2

160 - Wyatt Schmucker maj. dec. Albert Hewitt (Norwin), 20-11

189 - Cooper Roscosky (Kiski Area) pinned Brock Mears, 1:17

215 - Corey Boerio pinned Larry Goughnour (Norwin), 0:19

285 - Wyatt Held pinned Josiah Pastories (Norwin), 0:35

Consolation Round 4

121 - Jacob Stewart (Burrell) dec. Austin Laidacker, 4-2 SV

127 - Justis Newman pinned Brady Butts (Southmoreland), 1:20

133 - Justin Bass (Franklin Regional) pinned Kameron Libengood, 0:20

139 - Lucas Braun dec. Keegan Young (Greensburg Salem), 9-4

152 - Bradan Bronson dec. Shawn Hollis (Southmoreland), 3-1 SV

172 - William Mitchell (Kiski School) pinned Chase McIntyre, 2:25

189 - Zachary Silnutzer (Kiski School) pinned Brock Mears, 1:37

285 - Leo Filler (Derry Area) pinned Marco Scarton, 1:46

Championship Semifinals

114 - Luke Willochell pinned Julian Bertucci (Burrell), 5:52

121 - Leo Joseph dec. Joseph Longhi (Mount Pleasant), 6-1

127 - Vincent Kilkeary pinned Dom Colaizzi (Franklin Regional), 0:44

133 - Cooper Hornack (Burrell) dec. Jacob Braun, 6-1

160 - Wyatt Schmucker pinned Tristan Ice (Southmoreland), 0:58

215 - Corey Boerio dec. Christian McChesney (Greensburg Salem), 11-4

285 - Wyatt Held pinned Jack Crider (Kiski Area), 3:39

Consolation Round 5

127 - Justis Newman pinned Max Doperak (Derry Area), 1:34

139 - Gabe Conboy (Norwin) maj. dec. Lucas Braun, 13-0

152 - Bradan Bronson dec. Kolton Turek (Mount Pleasant), 3-1

Consolation Semifinals

127 - Dom Colaizzi (Franklin Regional) pinned Justis Newman, 1:33

133 - Jacob Braun pinned Gage Mamie (Norwin), 1:22

152 - Roman Colangelo (Franklin Regional) dec. Bradan Bronson, 1-0

Fifth Place

127 - Justis Newman pinned Amari McNeil (Kiski Area), 2:27

152 - Bradan Bronson dec. Nicholas Puskar (Norwin), 3-1

Third Place

133 - Jacob Braun dec. Justin Bass (Franklin Regional), 8-1

Championship Finals

114 - Luke Willochell dec. Tyler Kapusta (Franklin Regional), 3-0

121 - Sulayman Bah (Kiski School) maj. dec. Leo Joseph, 10-1

127 - Vincent Kilkeary pinned Hayden Coy (Penn Trafford), 4:51

160 - Gavyn Beck (Franklin Regional) dec. Wyatt Schmucker, 7-1

215 - Corey Boerio dec. Owen Ott (Penn Trafford), 4-2

285 - Wyatt Held dec. Joe Enick (Penn Trafford), 3-2 UTB

Greater Latrobe wrestlers in bold.