North East AAA Regional

Friday, March 3, 2023 - Saturday, March 4, 2023

at Bethlehem Liberty HS

Team Standings

(1) Bethlehem Catholic 231.5, (2) Nazareth 221.5, (3) Easton 137.5, (4) Northampton 89.5, (5) Abington Heights 86.0, (6) Pottsville 77.0, (7) Wyoming Valley West 50.5, (8) Crestwood 50.0, (8) Parkland 50.0, (10) Delaware Valley 46.5, (11) West Scranton 46.0, (12) Bethlehem Freedom 42.0, (13) Wallenpaupack 39.0, (14) Pittston Area 38.0, (14) Pocono Mountain East 38.0, (16) Bethlehem Liberty 35.0, (16) La Salle College 35.0, (16) St. Joseph's Prep 35.0, (19) Whitehall 33.0, (20) Hazleton Area 25.5, (21) Pocono Mountain West 20.5, (22) Stroudsburg 17.0, (23) Allentown Dieruff 13.0, (24) Archbishop Ryan 12.0, (25) Father Judge 10.0, (26) North Pocono 9.0, (26) Southern Lehigh 9.0, (28) Dallas 7.0, (28) Frankford 7.0, (30) Emmaus 6.5, (31) Northeast High 6.0, (31) Wilkes-Barre Area 6.0, (33) Scranton 5.0, (34) East Stroudsburg North 4.0, (34) George Washington 4.0, (36) Martin Luther King 3.0, (36) Roman Catholic 3.0, (38) Academy at Palumbo 0.0, (38) Archbishop Wood 0.0, (38) Central High 0.0, (38) Franklin Towne Charter 0.0, (38) Mariana Bracetti Academy 0.0

Championship Round 1

107 - Nicholas Salamone pinned Giovanni Lomonaco (Wallenpaupack), 3:54

114 - Christopher Kelly pinned Nicolas Fortunato (Roman Catholic), 1:25

127 - Benjamin Fanelli maj. dec. Caleb Hoffman (Wyoming Valley West), 16-5

139 - Oliver Fairchild pinned Abraham May (Roman Catholic), 0:53

152 - James Geiger pinned Jake Aftewicz (Pittston Area), 4:20

160 - Nolan Krazer pinned Amir Faublas (Academy at Palumbo), 0:29

172 - Joe Rivas (Wyoming Valley West) dec. Jayden Hazzard, 4-2

189 - Aidan Hutchison pinned Joe Johnson (Archbishop Wood), 2:44

285 - Anthony Embardino pinned Muhammad Farooq (Northeast High), 0:58

Championship Quarterfinals

107 - Hunter Brown (Stroudsburg) won by forfeit over Nicholas Salamone

114 - Tyson Cook (West Scranton) maj. dec. Christopher Kelly, 11-0

127 - Benjamin Fanelli won by tech. fall over Daniel Perez (Archbishop Ryan), 23-8 5:44

139 - Oliver Fairchild maj. dec. Liam Evanko (Wilkes-Barre Area), 18-6

152 - James Geiger dec. Cade Campbell (Nazareth), 6-2 TB2

160 - Nolan Krazer pinned Nicolas Rehfuss (Archbishop Ryan), 3:32

189 - Aidan Hutchison dec. Xaiden Schock (Wallenpaupack), 11-4

285 - Aiden Black (Delaware Valley) dec. Anthony Embardino, 5-4

Consolation Round 1

172 - Jayden Hazzard pinned Muhyyeeuddin Abdul-Rahman (Martin Luther King), 1:33

Consolation Round 2

107 - Nicholas Salamone pinned Wayne Singleton (Frankford), 1:39

114 - Christopher Kelly won by tech. fall over Quinn Kennedy (Archbishop Ryan), 17-2 2:08

172 - Jayden Hazzard pinned Nick Colucci (La Salle College), 4:36

285 - Anthony Embardino pinned Javon James (Scranton), 1:37

Championship Semifinals

127 - Benjamin Fanelli dec. Michael Turi (West Scranton), 2-0

139 - Jack Campbell (Nazareth) dec. Oliver Fairchild, 5-2

152 - Dagen Condomitti (Northampton) won by tech. fall over James Geiger, 23-8 5:30

160 - James Spindler (Pittston Area) dec. Nolan Krazer, 6-0

189 - Adrian Gacek (Parkland) pinned Aidan Hutchison, 1:08

Consolation Round 3

107 - Nicholas Salamone maj. dec. Remy Trach (Nazareth), 8-0

114 - Christopher Kelly won by tech. fall over Zachary Berwick (Stroudsburg), 17-0 4:21

172 - C.J. Walton (Delaware Valley) dec. Jayden Hazzard, 2-1

285 - Anthony Embardino dec. Elijah Thompson (Bethlehem Catholic), 2-1 TB2

Consolation Semifinals

107 - Nicholas Salamone maj. dec. Wilmont Kai (Whitehall), 11-1

114 - Christopher Kelly dec. Landon Machado (Delaware Valley), 3-1

139 - Oliver Fairchild pinned Dominic Innamorati (Pittston Area), 3:57

152 - James Geiger dec. Parrish McFarland (Pottsville), 11-5

160 - Nolan Krazer maj. dec. Mason Sgarlat (Wyoming Valley West), 15-2

189 - Caleb Marzolino (Abington Heights) pinned Aidan Hutchison, 3:39

285 - Maxwell Roy (St. Joseph's Prep) pinned Anthony Embardino, 1:40

Fifth Place

189 - Aidan Hutchison dec. Marco Malerba (Nazareth), 4-2

285 - Sean Broderick (Father Judge) dec. Anthony Embardino, 3-0

Third Place

107 - Nicholas Salamone dec. Dorian Hoffman (Wyoming Valley West), 9-7

114 - Tyson Cook (West Scranton) dec. Christopher Kelly, 4-0

139 - Oliver Fairchild dec. Austin Smith (Abington Heights), 6-4 UTB

152 - Brian Heard (Abington Heights) dec. James Geiger, 6-0

160 - Nolan Krazer dec. Brayden Zuercher (Nazareth), 8-1

Championship Finals

127 - Tahir Parkins (Nazareth) dec. Benjamin Fanelli, 6-3

Easton wrestlers in bold.