Since 1969, the Pennsylvania Wrestling Coaches Association (PWCA) has been honoring coaches by naming the Coach of the Year.

PIAA Class AAA
Year Coach School
2024    
2023 Jeff Sweigard Central Dauphin
2022 Brian Nasdeo Williamsport
2021 Joe Throckmorton Waynesburg Central
2020 Dave Crowell Nazareth
2019 Brad Silimperi Council Rock South
2018 Chris Heater Kiski Area
2017 Dave Crowell Nazareth
2016 Pete Ventresca Boyertown
2015 Eric Mausser Franklin Regional
2014 Eric Mausser Franklin Regional
2013 Chris Mary Canon-McMillan
2012 Chris Mary Canon-McMillan
2011 Jeff Sweigard Central Dauphin
2010 Doug Buckwalter Central Mountain
2009 Jeff Sweigard Central Dauphin
2008 Jeff Sweigard Central Dauphin
2007 Dave Crowell Nazareth
2006 Tom Hontz Upper Perkiomem
2005 Tom Dolde, Jr. Connellsville
2004 Terry Daubert Northampton
2003 Chuck Turski Kiski Area
2002 Steve Powell Easton
2001 Steve Powell Easton
2000 Don Rohn Northampton
1999 Dick Rhoades Bald Eagle Area
1998 Don Rohn Northampton
1997 Dick Rhoades Bald Eagle Area
1996 Steve Powell Easton
1995 Ray Nunamaker Nazareth
1994 Don Rohn Northampton
1993 Don Rohn Northampton
1992 Ray Nunamaker Nazareth
1991 Phil Lockcuff Shikellamy
1990 Ray Nunamaker Nazareth
1989 Joe Ayersman Waynesburg
1988 Gus DeAugustino
Ray Nunamaker
North Allegheny
Nazareth
1987 Ed Lavon North Penn
1986 Garry Barton Clearfield
1985 Phil Lockcuff Shikellamy
1984 Richard Lumley Meadville
1983 Dave Crowell Easton
1982 Phil Lockcuff
Tim Mousetis
Shikellamy
Chartiers-Houston
1981 Dave Crowell Easton
1980 Cleon Cassel
Randy Umberger
Lower Dauphin
Lower Dauphin
1979 Tony Iasiello Bethlehem Catholic
1978 Bill Hilbert Elmer L. Meyers
1977 Vic Stanley Council Rock
1976 Frank Gutierrez Bethlehem Liberty
PIAA Class AA
Year Coach School
2024    
2023 Jeremy Betz Warrior Run
2022 Chad Shirk Saucon Valley
2021 Jake Strayer Forest Hills
2020 Casey Taylor Reynolds
2019 Jerry Marks Southern Columbia
2018 Jerry Marks Southern Columbia
2017 Rusty Wallace, Jr. Northern Lebanon
2016 Dave Klepfer Brookville
2015 Rodney Wright Boiling Springs
2014 Jon Mykut Huntington
2013 Greg Lazor Chestnut Ridge
2012 Jeff Karam Bethlehem Catholic
2011 Jeff Karam Bethlehem Catholic
2010 Russ Hughes Benton
2009 Tim Giel Shady Side Academy
2008 Chris Como Burrell
2007 Mike Williams Northwestern Lehigh
2006 Brian Hills Reynolds
2005 Todd Herzog Northern Lehigh
2004 Marc Freeman Bloomsburg
2003 Bob Hart Juniata
2002 Dave Crowell Wilson Area
2001 Dave Crowell Wilson Area
2000 Walt Fisk Wyalusing
1999 Walt Fisk Wyalusing
1998 Brian Hills Reynolds
1997 Walt Fisk Wyalusing
1996 Terry Conover Hanover
1995 Rick Edwards North Schuylkill
1994 Gary Gerber Ridgeway
1993 Biff Walizer Bald Eagle Nittany
1992 Brian Hills Reynolds
1991 Biff Walizer
Gary Gerber
Bald Eagle Nittany
Ridgway
1990 Dennis Erdman
Dennis Leyman
Line Mountain
North Star
1989 Joe Cesari North Schuylkill
1988 Nelson Fritz Benton
1987 Joe Cesari
Ron Kanaskie
North Schuylkill
Danville
1986 Bill Creps Bedford
1985 Nick Grego Athens
1984 Jay McGinley
Ron Kanaskie
Southern Columbia
Danville
1983 Joe Cesari North Schuylkill
1982 Joe Cesari North Schuylkill
1981 Ron Kanaskie Danville
1980 Ron Kanaskie Danville
1979 Joe Gerst Mifflinburg
1978 Rich Testa Crestwood
1977 Dale Cochran Milton
1976 Dale Cochran Milton

PIAA Class A
Year Coach School
1975 Neil Turner Clearfield
1974 Ed Clark Bedford
PIAA Class B
Year Coach School
1975 Neil Lineman Reynolds
1974 Pete Wolf Hughesville

PIAA
Year Coach School
1973 George Lamprinakis Mount Lebanon
1972 Charlie Bartolet Saucon Valley
1971 Gus DeAugustino North Allegheny
1970 Joe Shook Trinity
1969 Bob Zarbatany Easton