Governor Mifflin Holiday Tournament

Wednesday, December 29, 2021 - Thursday, December 30, 2021

at Governor Mifflin Intermediate

Team Standings

(1) Cape Henlopen (DE) 195.0, (2) Malvern Prep 182.5, (3) Boyertown 172.0, (4) Elizabethtown 158.5, (5) Governor Mifflin 145.5, (6) Conestoga 118.5, (7) Susquenita 101.5, (8) Tri Valley 101.0, (9) Cocalico 100.5, (10) Brandywine Heights 85.0, (11) Plymouth Whitemarsh 81.5, (12) Upper Perkiomen 68.0, (13) Tower Hill (DE) 60.5, (14) Pottsgrove 53.0, (15) Mechanicsburg 50.0, (16) Oley Valley 48.0, (17) Palmerton 46.0, (18) Middletown 38.0, (19) Pine Grove 36.0, (20) Wyomissing 33.0, (21) Halifax 29.0, (22) Kennard-Dale 26.0

Championship Round 2

106 - Jacob Greiss (Brandywine Heights) pinned Aliah Contreras, 0:28

120 - Holt Baker (Cape Henlopen, DE) pinned Riley Minton, 0:37

132 - Joshua Sterner (Brandywine Heights) pinned Brock Kistler, 2:26

138 - Eathan Vogelin (Governor Mifflin) pinned Jake Snyder, 1:07

145 - Dominic Sheridan (Boyertown) pinned Alex Scheirer, 0:45

152 - Vinnie Penta pinned Thomas Stauffer (Oley Valley), 5:43

172 - Ricky Mattioni (Plymouth Whitemarsh) pinned Tegon Bosch, 2:23

215 - Bryce Pippin (Malvern Prep) pinned Sol Kornblatt, 1:01

Consolation Round 2

132 - Brock Kistler pinned Liam Flynn (Pine Grove), 2:23

Consolation Round 3

120 - Austin Martin (Pine Grove) pinned Riley Minton, 0:55

132 - Joe Bussell (Plymouth Whitemarsh) pinned Brock Kistler, 4:23

138 - Mohammed Charabi (Plymouth Whitemarsh) pinned Jake Snyder, 4:06

145 - Juan Carlos Catania (Malvern Prep) pinned Alex Scheirer, 2:01

215 - Sol Kornblatt dec. Braden Law (Susquenita), 7-4

Championship Quarterfinals

152 - Dennis Lombardi (Palmerton) pinned Vinnie Penta, 2:53

285 - Caleb Brewer pinned Joseph Gassert (Middletown), 0:17

Consolation Round 4

106 - Gabriel Tulone (Upper Perkiomen) pinned Aliah Contreras, 0:17

152 - Jayden Johnson (Cape Henlopen, DE) pinned Vinnie Penta, 0:57

172 - Cole Lang (Governor Mifflin) pinned Tegon Bosch, 0:46

215 - Sebastian Dash (Middletown) pinned Sol Kornblatt, 4:01

Championship Semifinals

285 - Phillip Tabasso (Malvern Prep) dec. Caleb Brewer, 6-4

Consolation Semifinals

285 - Caleb Brewer pinned Justis Troutman (Tri Valley), 1:55

Third Place

285 - Caleb Brewer pinned Ethan Hoffman (Governor Mifflin), 1:46

Wyomissing wrestlers in bold.