BCIAA Championships

Friday, January 14, 2022 - Saturday, January 15, 2022

at Reading HS

Team Standings

(1) Berks Catholic 237.0, (2) Wilson (West Lawn) 204.0, (3) Daniel Boone 199.5, (4) Exeter 189.5, (5) Governor Mifflin 182.0, (6) Conrad Weiser 130.0, (7) Brandywine Heights 108.0, (8) Muhlenberg 101.5, (9) Oley Valley 93.0, (10) Twin Valley 85.0, (11) Hamburg 75.0, (12) Wyomissing 73.0, (13) Schuylkill Valley 48.0, (14) Reading 35.0, (15) Tulpehocken 33.0, (16) Kutztown 25.0

Pigtails

132 - Kamron Koch pinned Asher Fogelman (Schuylkill Valley), 0:50

145 - Dominic Delgado pinned Vincenzo Cardell (Oley Valley), 0:34

Championship Round 1

113 - Brayden Hartranft (Berks Catholic) pinned Chase Ulrich, 2:37

120 - Joey Henderson (Exeter) maj. dec. Miguel Herrera, 9-0

126 - Caden Herb dec. Reynaldo Escobar (Reading), 5-0

132 - Aiden Dojan pinned Kayley Weidner (Schuylkill Valley), 1:02

132 - Marvin Armistead (Berks Catholic) pinned Kamron Koch, 3:18

145 - Henry Flite pinned Julian Montanez (Reading), 0:10

145 - John Maurer (Berks Catholic) dec. Dominic Delgado, 1-0

152 - Blaise Eidle pinned Pierce Kasting (Governor Mifflin), 2:46

160 - Matteo Garcia pinned Matthew Dipiero (Exeter), 5:44

172 - Drew Koller pinned Jorge Rosario (Reading), 1:45

189 - Patrick Lee (Twin Valley) pinned Gabe Napoli, 3:29

189 - Jerry Garcia (Conrad Weiser) pinned Joseph Burkert, 0:30

215 - Ryan McMillan pinned Jaden Ansel (Schuylkill Valley), 0:12

285 - Logan Kurzweg pinned Christian Davila (Schuylkill Valley), 3:45

Consolation Pigtails

145 - Dominic Delgado pinned Legolas Yang (Schuylkill Valley), 0:54

189 - Eric Zlotnicki (Exeter) pinned Joseph Burkert, 4:09

Consolation Round 1

113 - Chase Ulrich pinned Colin Peterson (Kutztown), 0:27

120 - Miguel Herrera pinned Liam Ottinger (Berks Catholic), 0:54

132 - Kamron Koch won by inj. default over Tucker Hilliard (Kutztown), 0-0 0:00

145 - Dominic Delgado dec. Wyatt Slostad (Kutztown), 3-1

189 - Jake Pogash (Daniel Boone) dec. Gabe Napoli, 4-2 SV

Championship Quarterfinals

113 - James Garcia pinned Ian Lubenow (Exeter), 2:59

126 - Dillon Reinert (Brandywine Heights) pinned Caden Herb, 2:11

132 - Aiden Dojan pinned Mark Forry (Tulpehocken), 0:32

138 - Dominic Jurado pinned William Coull (Twin Valley), 0:14

145 - Henry Flite pinned Jacob Stelluti (Schuylkill Valley), 0:20

152 - Blaise Eidle won by tech. fall over Ryan Clay (Conrad Weiser), 19-3 5:02

160 - Matteo Garcia pinned James Celentano (Conrad Weiser), 0:19

172 - Cole Lang (Governor Mifflin) maj. dec. Drew Koller, 8-0

215 - Ryan McMillan pinned Dillon Mearkle (Brandywine Heights), 0:07

285 - Caleb Brewer (Wyomissing) pinned Logan Kurzweg, 3:01

Consolation Round 2

113 - Chase Ulrich dec. Ian Lubenow (Exeter), 9-2

120 - Davis Keppley (Conrad Weiser) pinned Miguel Herrera, 2:11

126 - Garrett Fronheiser (Oley Valley) won by forfeit over Caden Herb

132 - Mark Forry (Tulpehocken) dec. Kamron Koch, 9-8

145 - Andrew Huesgen (Governor Mifflin) dec. Dominic Delgado, 9-5

172 - Drew Koller pinned Tegon Bosch (Wyomissing), 1:41

285 - Charles Sheppard (Hamburg) pinned Logan Kurzweg, 2:47

Consolation Round 3

113 - Chase Ulrich pinned Jaden Breitenstein (Tulpehocken), 0:23

172 - Drew Koller pinned Cody Morgan (Exeter), 3:47

Championship Semifinals

113 - James Garcia pinned Mason Mieczkowski (Conrad Weiser), 1:06

132 - Aiden Dojan maj. dec. Nolan Stephen Brown (Daniel Boone), 14-2

138 - Dominic Jurado won by tech. fall over Nathan Moschak (Berks Catholic), 15-0 2:00

145 - Henry Flite dec. Caleb Hafer (Muhlenberg), 5-4

152 - Blaise Eidle dec. Carmine Lenzi (Berks Catholic), 7-0

160 - Matteo Garcia pinned David Rhein (Schuylkill Valley), 5:12

215 - Ean Winchester (Twin Valley) dec. Ryan McMillan, 3-2

Consolation Semifinals

113 - Vincent Dick (Oley Valley) pinned Chase Ulrich, 3:26

172 - Finn Strauss (Exeter) dec. Drew Koller, 6-4

215 - Ryan McMillan pinned Daregan Motto (Hamburg), 0:29

Fifth Place

113 - Chase Ulrich pinned Mason Mieczkowski (Conrad Weiser), 0:31

172 - Drew Koller pinned David Pienta (Oley Valley), 1:43

Third Place

215 - Ryan McMillan pinned Ryan Peterson (Exeter), 0:22

Championship Finals

113 - James Garcia dec. Brayden Hartranft (Berks Catholic), 7-1

132 - Marvin Armistead (Berks Catholic) dec. Aiden Dojan, 8-7

138 - Dominic Jurado maj. dec. Brett Marchiano (Daniel Boone), 13-3 SV

145 - Henry Flite dec. Branden Manderbach (Conrad Weiser), 4-1

152 - J.T. Hogan (Daniel Boone) dec. Blaise Eidle, 8-1

160 - Nick Nettleton (Exeter) won by tech. fall over Matteo Garcia, 25-10 4:48

Wilson (West Lawn) wrestlers in bold.