War on the Shore

Friday, January 14, 2022 - Saturday, January 15, 2022

at Stephen Decatur HS (MD)

Team Standings

(1) Southern Regional (NJ) 240.5, (2) Mount St. Joseph (MD) 230.5, (3) Xavier (CT) 172.5, (4) Stephen Decatur (MD) 161.0, (5) Caesar Rodney (DE) 160.5, (6) Lake Braddock (VA) 128.5, (7) Whitehall 94.5, (8) Woodbridge (VA) 88.5, (9) Coatesville 74.0, (10) Sussex Central (DE) 73.5, (11) Upper Darby 64.0, (12) Octorara 60.0, (12) Parkside (MD) 60.0, (14) St. George's Technical (DE) 50.5, (15) Calvert Hall (MD) 42.5, (16) Colonel Richardson (MD) 26.0, (17) James M. Bennett (MD) 12.0

Pigtails

145 - Seth Pascoe pinned Jacob Ruttman (Coatesville), 1:46

Championship Round 1

106 - Alexander McEvoy (Caesar Rodney, DE) won by tech. fall over Dayvion Marshmon, 4:00 (19-4)

113 - Matt Meadows (St. George's Technical, DE) pinned Damond Pascoe

120 - Kyle Levesque (Xavier, CT) pinned Nolan Schmeckenbecher, 1:47

126 - Johnny Colon dec. Tyler Walton (Octorara), 9-8

132 - Tyler Cunningham pinned Zachary Fong (Xavier, CT), 2:45

138 - Hudson Saylor dec. Luca Brown (Mount St. Joseph, MD), 6-0

145 - Dylan Brown (Woodbridge, VA) dec. Seth Pascoe, 7-1

152 - Xavier Arner pinned Braeden Mcavey (James M. Bennett, MD), 0:46

160 - Spencer Charlesworth (Lake Braddock, VA) pinned Elijah Brito, 0:39

285 - Anthony Saed dec. Vin Scilleppi (Xavier, CT), 3-1

Consolation Round 1

113 - Damond Pascoe pinned Ethan Bluesteen (Lake Braddock, VA), 5:01

120 - Nolan Schmeckenbecher pinned Elijah Whitaker (Coatesville), 1:07

145 - Seth Pascoe pinned Connor Nuckols (Octorara), 4:04

160 - Hunter Focht (Octorara) pinned Elijah Brito, 2:33

Consolation Round 2

106 - Louis Zitofsky (St. George's Technical, DE) won by tech. fall over Dayvion Marshmon, 4:22 (15-0)

113 - Scottie Sari (Southern Regional, NJ) pinned Damond Pascoe, 0:54

120 - Evan Cordrey (Sussex Central, DE) won by tech. fall over Nolan Schmeckenbecher, 3:25 (15-0)

132 - Tyler Cunningham dec. Evan Broomall (Sussex Central, DE), 7-3

145 - Colin Krause (Mount St. Joseph, MD) dec. Seth Pascoe, 3-1

285 - Anthony Saed pinned Shaheed Armstrong (Parkside, MD), 1:28

Championship Quarterfinals

126 - Johnny Colon maj. dec. Reid Caimi (Stephen Decatur, MD), 16-3

132 - Jacob Wright (Mount St. Joseph, MD) dec. Tyler Cunningham, 5-0

138 - Hudson Saylor pinned Cody Drummond (Stephen Decatur, MD), 3:32

152 - Xavier Arner won by tech. fall over Caden Cope (Sussex Central, DE), 6:00 (24-9)

195 - Melquan Warren dec. Bradford Birch (Southern Regional, NJ), 11-5

285 - Julien Laventure (Upper Darby) pinned Anthony Saed, 1:20

Consolation Round 3

132 - Tyler Cunningham dec. Marlon Smith (Caesar Rodney, DE), 15-8

285 - Mike Rayne (Stephen Decatur, MD) pinned Anthony Saed, 0:28

Championship Semifinals

126 - Anthony Basile (Xavier, CT) dec. Johnny Colon, TB-1 11-7

138 - Cameron Cataldi (Caesar Rodney, DE) dec. Hudson Saylor, 8-5

152 - Xavier Arner dec. Michael Trainor (Octorara), 7-4

195 - Eli Sellinger (Parkside, MD) dec. Melquan Warren, 12-5

Consolation Semifinals

126 - Johnny Colon dec. Tyler Walton (Octorara), 11-6

132 - Tyler Cunningham won by inj. default over Logan Intrieri (Stephen Decatur, MD)

138 - Evan Seagreaves (Coatesville) dec. Hudson Saylor, 9-2

195 - Ashton Knight (Mount St. Joseph, MD) dec. Melquan Warren, 3-2

Seventh Place

285 - Dave Casas (Southern Regional, NJ) pinned Anthony Saed, 1:11

Fifth Place

138 - Cody Drummond (Stephen Decatur, MD) dec. Hudson Saylor, 6-5

195 - Melquan Warren dec. Luke Yarnall (Lake Braddock, VA), 11-4

Third Place

126 - Johnny Colon dec. Dylan Bennett (Caesar Rodney, DE), 16-11

132 - Tyler Cunningham maj. dec. Malik Lavalais (Coatesville), 12-4

Championship Finals

152 - Xavier Arner dec. Cole Velardi (Southern Regional, NJ), 5-4

Whitehall wrestlers in bold.