SCH Invitational

Saturday, December 11, 2021

at Springside Chestnut Hill Academy

Team Standings

(1) Springfield Township 185.0, (2) Lawrenceville School (NJ) 128.0, (3) Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 126.0, (4) Peddie School (NJ) 122.0, (5) Westtown School 108.0, (6) Cheltenham 91.5, (7) Hill School 91.0, (8) Germantown Friends 68.5, (9) Friends Central 62.0, (10) Abington Friends 25.0, (11) West Nottingham Academy (MD) 13.0

Pigtails

120 - Ryan Tookes dec. Ian Kohn (Germantown Friends), 9-7

138 - Charlie Callen (Lawrenceville School, NJ) pinned Soren Clunk, 2:22

138 - Nicolo Secul pinned Sosie Treadwell (Abington Friends), 1:06

138 - Robert Van Alen pinned Patrick Dunn (Hill School), 0:40

145 - Jerry Tian (Peddie School, NJ) maj. dec. Felix Cardoso, 19-8

160 - Micah Ford (Springside Chestnut Hill Academy) pinned Carlos Martini, 3:33

170 - Locke McMurray (Lawrenceville School, NJ) pinned Edward Glavin, 2:39

Consolation Round 1

160 - Carlos Martini pinned Dominic Depretis (Cheltenham), 2:39

Championship Quarterfinals

120 - Rah'Miere Sanders (Cheltenham) pinned Ryan Tookes, 1:14

126 - Tim Wynne (Springfield Township) pinned Russell Joarder, 1:16

138 - Nicolo Secul pinned Robert Van Alen, 1:29

145 - David Fabian (Peddie School, NJ) maj. dec. Luke Holgate, 10-2

152 - Santi Benbow dec. Andy Poljevka (Peddie School, NJ), 7-5

170 - Yoonha Nam pinned Derick Jones (Cheltenham), 1:46

182 - Jacob Dynan dec. Daniyal Maitekov (Peddie School, NJ), 7-4

182 - Robert Moore (Springside Chestnut Hill Academy) pinned Noah Lebowitz, 0:43

195 - Titus Henderson pinned Noah Yoon (Abington Friends), 0:26

195 - Sam Olojo dec. Noah Porter (Friends Central), 7-5

220 - Erick Irahata pinned Theo Dankoff (Friends Central), 1:59

285 - Isaac Dubb (Friends Central) maj. dec. Devin Swarthout, 10-2

Consolation Round 2

120 - Ryan Tookes pinned Jalen Gravesande (Lawrenceville School, NJ), 1:35

138 - Soren Clunk pinned Daniel Dabagian (Friends Central), 2:30

138 - William Jiggetts (Germantown Friends) pinned Robert Van Alen, 1:51

145 - Garnet Ramsey (Germantown Friends) pinned Felix Cardoso, 4:50

160 - Connor Pawliczak (Peddie School, NJ) pinned Carlos Martini, 3:18

170 - Nick Avaras (West Nottingham Academy, MD) pinned Edward Glavin, 2:50

Consolation Round 3

120 - Ryan Tookes dec. Jack Stewart (Peddie School, NJ), 10-8

126 - Russell Joarder pinned Lillian Gessner (Lawrenceville School, NJ), 3:35

138 - William Jiggetts (Germantown Friends) pinned Soren Clunk, 4:12

145 - Luke Holgate pinned Garnet Ramsey (Germantown Friends), 0:13

182 - Slava Iudenko (Lawrenceville School, NJ) pinned Noah Lebowitz, 1:47

Championship Semifinals

106 - Youti Wan (Lawrenceville School, NJ) pinned Kendrick Kang, 0:35

113 - John Sharples pinned Milo Soper (Friends Central), 2:33

138 - Gavin Mavoides (Peddie School, NJ) pinned Nicolo Secul, 1:27

152 - Will Horn (Springfield Township) dec. Santi Benbow, 7-0

170 - Zak Zindle (Hill School) pinned Yoonha Nam, 2:35

182 - Owen Hussie (Springfield Township) pinned Jacob Dynan, 0:57

195 - Jack Weinberg (Lawrenceville School, NJ) won by tech. fall over Titus Henderson, 15-0

195 - Sam Olojo pinned Dean DeSeve (Germantown Friends), 0:39

220 - Stojan Gradistanac (Springfield Township) pinned Erick Irahata, 0:57

Consolation Semifinals

106 - Nathan Homa (Cheltenham) pinned Kendrick Kang, 3:43

120 - Andrew Mahony (Springside Chestnut Hill Academy) pinned Ryan Tookes, 2:45

126 - Sean Brett (Springside Chestnut Hill Academy) pinned Russell Joarder, 2:45

138 - Nicolo Secul dec. Charlie Callen (Lawrenceville School, NJ), 11-8

145 - Luke Holgate dec. Jack Hyland (Springfield Township), 7-2

152 - Santi Benbow pinned Simon Labor (Germantown Friends), 3:41

170 - Yoonha Nam pinned Locke McMurray (Lawrenceville School, NJ), 0:29

182 - Slava Iudenko (Lawrenceville School, NJ) pinned Jacob Dynan, 0:49

195 - Titus Henderson pinned Noah Porter (Friends Central), 3:58

220 - Erick Irahata pinned Khalil Dancy (Germantown Friends), 3:40

285 - David Cappel (Cheltenham) pinned Devin Swarthout, 0:06

Third Place

138 - Quadire Eberhardt (Springfield Township) dec. Nicolo Secul, 13-10

145 - Luke Holgate pinned Melania Diah (Friends Central), 1:05

152 - Andy Poljevka (Peddie School, NJ) dec. Santi Benbow, 9-4

170 - Yoonha Nam won by inj. default over Roger Nelson (Springfield Township)

195 - Dean DeSeve (Germantown Friends) dec. Titus Henderson, 14-8

220 - Kahliq McCalman (Cheltenham) pinned Erick Irahata, 1:19

Championship Finals

113 - Seamus Hendrie (Springside Chestnut Hill Academy) pinned John Sharples, 1:05

195 - Jack Weinberg (Lawrenceville School, NJ) pinned Sam Olojo, 3:11

Westtown School wrestlers in bold.