Pottstown Invitational

Friday, December 10, 2021 - Saturday, December 11, 2021

at Pottstown HS

Team Standings

(1) West Chester Henderson 214.0, (2) LaSalle 145.0, (3) West Chester East 131.0, (4) Abington 112.5, (5) West Chester Rustin 109.0, (6) Central Bucks South 108.0, (7) Hatboro-Horsham 104.0, (8) Central Bucks West 89.5, (9) Haverford School 88.5, (10) Pottsgrove 77.5, (11) Phoenixville 66.0, (12) Pocono Mountain West 65.0, (13) Great Valley 58.0, (14) Bensalem 52.0, (15) Penncrest 44.5, (16) Pottstown 41.0, (17) Germantown Academy 33.0, (18) Archbishop Wood 11.0, (19) Penn Wood 3.0

Championship Round 1

113 - Mus'ab Hussein pinned Keoni Dickinson (Pocono Mountain West), 2:33

120 - Connor Whitton pinned Charlie Emmonds (West Chester Rustin), 1:53

126 - Tanner Wolov dec. Aidan Buchanan (LaSalle), 11-9

145 - Jefferson Cooper pinned Thomas Lesinski (Bensalem), 1:02

152 - Nikko Partsanakis (Penncrest) pinned Cameron DeHaven, 0:41

160 - Rhys Holvey pinned Chase Pollard (Bensalem), 1:05

172 - Kael Gilbert (Phoenixville) pinned Collin Whipple, 0:30

189 - Max Rosenberger (Haverford School) dec. Tyler Sbur, 6-3

215 - Jacob Sbur dec. Noah Reed (Penncrest), 6-0

285 - Victor Lanz dec. Josh Holder (Penn Wood), 8-1

Championship Quarterfinals

106 - Zachary McFarlane pinned Serreta Manuel (Pocono Mountain West), 0:40

113 - Patrick Kelly (Central Bucks West) pinned Mus'ab Hussein, 2:42

120 - Connor Whitton pinned Michael Cruz (Great Valley), 5:52

126 - James McDonnell (Haverford School) won by tech. fall over Tanner Wolov, 16-0 2:48

138 - Max Parnis pinned Tommy Brett (Abington), 1:40

145 - Jefferson Cooper pinned Omari LaMothe (Pocono Mountain West), 0:56

160 - Rhys Holvey dec. Shane Caffrey (Pottsgrove), 7-4

215 - Dominic DeMeno (Pottsgrove) dec. Jacob Sbur, 10-4

285 - Victor Lanz won by forfeit over Damien Poloway (Pottsgrove)

Consolation Round 1

152 - Dimitri Kosmidis (West Chester Rustin) pinned Cameron DeHaven, 1:23

172 - Joseph Palmeri (Hatboro-Horsham) maj. dec. Collin Whipple, 12-0

189 - Tyler Sbur pinned Kieran Padgett (Central Bucks South), 1:22

Consolation Round 2

126 - Tanner Wolov pinned Gabe Ertle (Great Valley), 2:30

189 - Tyler Sbur dec. Ryder Zulkowski (Archbishop Wood), 6-4

215 - Jacob Sbur pinned Brayden Graham (Bensalem), 0:33

Consolation Round 3

113 - Mus'ab Hussein pinned Otto Brake (Central Bucks South), 1:54

126 - James Pizzi (West Chester Rustin) pinned Tanner Wolov, 3:49

189 - Hunter Long (Hatboro-Horsham) dec. Tyler Sbur, 6-2

215 - Jacob Sbur pinned Anthony Meadows (West Chester Rustin), 3:20

Championship Semifinals

106 - Zach Moua (Haverford School) dec. Zachary McFarlane, 10-8

120 - Connor Whitton dec. Connor Kwok (LaSalle), 7-6

138 - Max Parnis pinned Trenton Allen (Pottsgrove), 3:08

145 - Brendan Purvis (LaSalle) dec. Jefferson Cooper, 7-5

160 - Brett Patton (West Chester Henderson) pinned Rhys Holvey, 3:41

285 - Bill Brosko (Haverford School) pinned Victor Lanz, 2:33

Consolation Semifinals

106 - Jackson Hersh (LaSalle) won by tech. fall over Zachary McFarlane, 16-0 4:01

113 - Eddie Donovan (LaSalle) won by tech. fall over Mus'ab Hussein, 20-5 4:24

145 - Matt English (West Chester Henderson) pinned Jefferson Cooper, 0:43

160 - Rhys Holvey maj. dec. Dennis Nugra (Pocono Mountain West), 13-2

215 - Jacob Sbur dec. Wyatt Hampton (West Chester Henderson), 2-1 TB2

285 - Malachi Walters (Pocono Mountain West) pinned Victor Lanz, 2:12

Seventh Place

126 - Aidan Buchanan (LaSalle) dec. Tanner Wolov, 13-9

189 - Tyler Sbur won by forfeit

Fifth Place

106 - Zachary McFarlane pinned Anthony Testa (Pottsgrove), 0:37

113 - Mus'ab Hussein pinned Nathan Sanders (Abington), 3:49

145 - Gavin Seaman (West Chester Rustin) pinned Jefferson Cooper, 2:30

285 - Victor Lanz dec. Andrew Brennan (LaSalle), 5-1

Third Place

160 - Chris Yanko (West Chester Rustin) pinned Rhys Holvey, 2:42

215 - Dominic DeMeno (Pottsgrove) maj. dec. Jacob Sbur, 12-2

Championship Finals

120 - Alfie Overton (West Chester Henderson) dec. Connor Whitton, 11-9

138 - Max Parnis dec. Billy Wilson (West Chester Henderson), 4-3

* Outstanding Wrestler - Jay McDonnell, Haverford School; Most Falls - Hunter Long, Hatboro-Horsham

West Chester East wrestlers in bold.