TRICADA Tournament

Friday, January 3, 2020 - Saturday, January 4, 2020

at South Fayette HS

Team Standings

(1) Canon McMillan 283.5, (2) Waynesburg Central 257.5, (3) Trinity 164.0, (4) Burgettstown 148.5, (5) Beth-Center 147.5, (6) McGuffey 128.5, (7) South Fayette 122.5, (8) Peters Township 101.0, (9) Fort Cherry 86.5, (10) West Greene 58.0, (11) Chartiers-Houston 57.0, (12) Ringgold 41.0, (13) Bentworth 33.5, (14) Washington 33.0, (15) Jefferson Morgan 26.0, (16) Albert Gallatin 18.0

Pigtails

132 - Brody Evans pinned Evan Koonse (Burgettstown), 1:56

Championship Round 1

113 - Nate Jones pinned Logan Nalepka (Albert Gallatin), 0:50

120 - Aiden Boone (McGuffey) dec. Chase Hixenbaugh, 14-8

126 - Rocco Welsh pinned Tyler Fisher (Beth-Center), 1:53

132 - Nathan Yagle (McGuffey) pinned Brody Evans, 5:39

132 - Cole Homet pinned Chase Rutan (West Greene), 0:59

138 - Wyatt Henson pinned Tom Strittmatter (South Fayette), 1:21

138 - Micah Finley (Trinity) pinned Nate Kirby, 2:42

145 - Colton Stoneking pinned Reece Seng (Trinity), 0:29

152 - Nate Stephenson pinned Logan Vickers (Ringgold), 1:39

170 - Eli Makel pinned Brian Woodhouse (Trinity), 2:10

220 - Ryan Howard pinned Zach Bublak (Peters Township), 0:33

285 - Andrew Vessels (Jefferson Morgan) pinned Luke Maley, 3:17

Consolation Round 1

132 - Brody Evans pinned Dalton Lucey (West Greene), 1:39

138 - Nate Kirby dec. Jacob Noyes (Burgettstown), 8-3

285 - Luke Maley pinned Austin Dry (Fort Cherry), 2:27

Championship Quarterfinals

106 - Mac Church pinned James Anderson (South Fayette), 0:18

113 - Nate Jones dec. Brandon Dami (Canon McMillan), 8-7

120 - Hunter Shriver won by tech. fall over Maddox Kehn (Washington), 15-0 4:11

126 - Rocco Welsh pinned Grant Lindsey (Albert Gallatin), 2:22

132 - Cole Homet pinned Ronald Dewey (South Fayette), 1:07

138 - Wyatt Henson pinned Gianmarco Ramos (Canon McMillan), 2:49

145 - Colton Stoneking pinned Ryan Green (Burgettstown), 3:42

152 - Nate Stephenson pinned Chase Lacey (Beth-Center), 0:37

170 - Eli Brinsky (South Fayette) pinned Eli Makel, 1:20

182 - Darnell Johnson pinned William Loya (McGuffey), 1:26

220 - Ryan Howard pinned John Wolfe (Jefferson Morgan), 1:08

Consolation Round 2

120 - Maddox Kehn (Washington) pinned Chase Hixenbaugh, 4:08

132 - Brody Evans dec. Ronald Dewey (South Fayette), 4-1

138 - Gianmarco Ramos (Canon McMillan) dec. Nate Kirby, 7-5

170 - Eli Makel pinned Alex Mitko (Burgettstown), 1:44

285 - Brock Bedilion (West Greene) pinned Luke Maley, 0:59

Championship Semifinals

106 - Mac Church pinned Richard Meyers (Peters Township), 3:04

113 - Nate Jones pinned Cohlman Carpenter (South Fayette), 0:57

120 - Kyle McCollum (Beth-Center) pinned Hunter Shriver, 5:31

126 - Rocco Welsh won by tech. fall over Dawson Anderson (South Fayette), 18-1 2:20

132 - Cole Homet pinned Anthony Lancos (Burgettstown), 1:34

138 - Wyatt Henson won by tech. fall over Will Kail (Peters Township), 27-11 5:40

145 - Rocco Ferraro (McGuffey) dec. Colton Stoneking, 5-3

152 - Nate Stephenson dec. Luke Finestone (South Fayette), 7-1

182 - Donovan McMillon (Peters Township) pinned Darnell Johnson, 0:55

220 - Evan Miller (Canon McMillan) dec. Ryan Howard, 3-0

Consolation Round 3

132 - Brody Evans dec. Noah Schratz (Peters Township), 6-0

170 - Eli Makel pinned Frank Grelo (Ringgold), 1:48

Consolation Semifinals

120 - Hunter Shriver pinned Levi Corbly (West Greene), 4:03

132 - Nathan Yagle (McGuffey) maj. dec. Brody Evans, 17-4

145 - Colton Stoneking maj. dec. Evan Bell (Trinity), 10-2

170 - Eli Makel pinned Phillip Nave (Peters Township), 4:40

182 - Darnell Johnson won by inj. default over Austin Kuslock (Chartiers-Houston)

220 - Ryan Howard dec. Robbie West (Fort Cherry), 8-2

Fifth Place

132 - Anthony Lancos (Burgettstown) dec. Brody Evans, 7-1

Third Place

120 - Joey Sentipal (Burgettstown) pinned Hunter Shriver, 1:53

145 - Gabriel Stafford (Canon McMillan) dec. Colton Stoneking, 9-7 SV

170 - Matthew Furman (Canon McMillan) dec. Eli Makel, 10-4

182 - Darnell Johnson dec. Turner Lehman (Burgettstown), 6-0

220 - Ryan Howard dec. John Wolfe (Jefferson Morgan), 5-3

Championship Finals

106 - Mac Church dec. Jacob Houpt (Canon McMillan), 8-4

113 - Nate Jones dec. Julian Moore (Fort Cherry), 7-5

126 - Rocco Welsh dec. Jacob Gardner (Canon McMillan), 5-0

132 - Cole Homet dec. Jimmy Baxter (Canon McMillan), 8-2

138 - Wyatt Henson maj. dec. Micah Finley (Trinity), 21-9

152 - Tanner Rohaley (Canon McMillan) dec. Nate Stephenson, 3-2

Waynesburg Central wrestlers in bold.