District 3 AAA Section 2

Friday, February 14, 2020 - Saturday, February 15, 2020

at Hempfield HS

Team Standings

(1) Central Dauphin 263.5, (2) Hempfield 184.0, (3) Lampeter-Strasburg 165.5, (4) Penn Manor 161.5, (5) Solanco 143.0, (6) Warwick 107.0, (7) Manheim Township 100.5, (8) Manheim Central 97.5, (9) Donegal 91.0, (10) J.P. McCaskey 78.0, (11) Milton Hershey 50.0, (11) Palmyra 50.0, (13) Hershey 39.5, (14) Elizabethtown 29.0

Championship Round 1

106 - Braxton Keiffer (Manheim Central) dec. Nico Tocci, 6-0

113 - Owen Heffner pinned Pierce Souders (Central Dauphin), 5:15

120 - Liam Kennedy (Central Dauphin) dec. Zachary Zimmerman, 5-3 SV

126 - Wendell Jonas (Donegal) pinned John Hackett, 2:51

132 - Logan Bortner dec. Mark Lavelle (Hershey), 5-3

138 - David Woolley pinned Ian Brown (Donegal), 3:48

145 - Steven Williams (Solanco) pinned Reese VanScoten, 3:40

160 - Preston Johnson pinned Vishal Win (Manheim Township), 1:37

170 - Liam Feister (Lampeter-Strasburg) pinned Kyle Baker, 4:23

195 - DaVonte Hess maj. dec. Ray Perez (Elizabethtown), 10-2

Championship Quarterfinals

113 - Owen Heffner maj. dec. Connor Beck (Manheim Central), 13-3

132 - Tyler Grassel (Penn Manor) pinned Logan Bortner, 0:46

138 - Grant Hoover (Hempfield) pinned David Woolley, 4:46

152 - Haydn Shreiner won by tech. fall over Jake Rudy (Elizabethtown), 19-3 3:36

160 - Kole Marley (Penn Manor) pinned Preston Johnson, 1:04

182 - Logan Davidson (Lampeter-Strasburg) dec. David Hnasko, 6-2

195 - Nick Yannutz (Solanco) pinned DaVonte Hess, 1:01

220 - Matthew Woolley pinned Connor Ruhl (Donegal), 1:12

285 - Hayden Benner dec. Caleb Mussmon (Hempfield), 8-5

Consolation Round 2

106 - Zachary Brown (Hershey) dec. Nico Tocci, 9-4

120 - Joey Roberto (Milton Hershey) pinned Zachary Zimmerman, 3:50

126 - Clay Gainer (Hempfield) pinned John Hackett, 2:37

132 - Logan Bortner won by tech. fall over Xavier Webb (Milton Hershey), 17-1 3:20

138 - David Woolley pinned Logan Bonholtzer (Lampeter-Strasburg), 0:48

145 - Bobby Walters (Elizabethtown) dec. Reese VanScoten, 6-0

160 - Preston Johnson pinned Logan Pittman (Solanco), 0:59

170 - Dylan Bard (Hempfield) pinned Kyle Baker, 3:32

182 - David Hnasko pinned Michael O'Hara (Manheim Township), 1:43

195 - Nicholai Khololeyenko (Milton Hershey) dec. DaVonte Hess, 7-6

Championship Semifinals

113 - Aliazer Alicea (Manheim Township) maj. dec. Owen Heffner, 10-0

152 - Colt Barley (Penn Manor) maj. dec. Haydn Shreiner, 8-0

220 - Matthew Woolley dec. Logan Bradley (Lampeter-Strasburg), 9-2

285 - Zachary Shelley (Lampeter-Strasburg) maj. dec. Hayden Benner, 14-5

Consolation Round 3

132 - Matt Carroll (Palmyra) dec. Logan Bortner, 9-3

138 - David Woolley dec. Jonathan Berlingeri (J.P. McCaskey), 5-0

160 - Preston Johnson dec. Zack Machinga (Palmyra), 3-0

182 - David Hnasko maj. dec. Robert Castagna (Solanco), 11-2

Consolation Semifinals

113 - Owen Heffner dec. Jansen Flohr (Donegal), 6-2

138 - David Woolley dec. Jacob Myers (Palmyra), 2-0

152 - Haydn Shreiner pinned Wade Adams (Solanco), 2:47

160 - Bradey Cunningham (Lampeter-Strasburg) maj. dec. Preston Johnson, 15-3

182 - Will Small (Donegal) pinned David Hnasko, 1:23

285 - Hayden Benner dec. Ben Weaver (Penn Manor), 5-1

Fifth Place

160 - Mason Ober (Donegal) pinned Preston Johnson, 1:31

182 - Jose Garcia (J.P. McCaskey) dec. David Hnasko, 3-2

Third Place

113 - Weston Bare (Solanco) pinned Owen Heffner, 1:42

138 - Ronnie Fulton (Solanco) dec. David Woolley, 5-3 SV

152 - Haydn Shreiner dec. Joel Dionne (Hempfield), 9-3

285 - Denzel Okyere-Darko (Milton Hershey) pinned Hayden Benner, 1:48

Championship Finals

220 - Marques Holton (Central Dauphin) pinned Matthew Woolley, 2:20

Warwick wrestlers in bold.