PIAA AA Championships

Thursday, March 5, 2020 - Friday, March 6, 2020 - Saturday, March 7, 2020

at Giant Center, Hershey

Team Standings

(1) Notre Dame-Green Pond 114.0, (2) Montoursville 103.0, (3) Southern Columbia 98.5, (4) Reynolds 84.5, (5) St. Joseph's Academy 75.5, (6) Brookville 74.0, (7) Chestnut Ridge 69.0, (8) Saucon Valley 66.0, (9) Forest Hills 59.5, (10) Burrell 53.0, (11) Penns Valley 44.0, (12) Bald Eagle Area 43.0, (13) Glendale 41.0, (14) Tunkhannock 38.0, (15) Freedom Area 34.0, (16) Biglerville 32.0, (17) Bedford 31.0, (17) Brockway 31.0, (19) Benton 30.0, (20) Wilson Area 28.0, (21) Philipsburg-Osceola 27.0, (22) Eisenhower 26.5, (23) Bishop McDevitt 26.0, (23) Burgettstown 26.0, (25) Ellwood City 25.5, (26) Elizabeth Forward 24.0, (26) Newport 24.0, (26) Saegertown 24.0, (26) Troy 24.0, (30) Frazier 23.5, (31) South Park 22.0, (31) West Perry 22.0, (33) Church Farm School 20.0, (34) Mahanoy 19.0, (34) Mount Union 19.0, (36) Meyersdale 18.0, (37) Line Mountain 17.0, (37) Midd-West 17.0, (39) Quaker Valley 16.0, (39) Tamaqua 16.0, (39) Wyoming Area 16.0, (42) Union City 15.5, (43) Athens 15.0, (43) Canton 15.0, (43) General McLane 15.0, (43) Sullivan County 15.0, (47) Commodore Perry 14.0, (47) East Pennsboro 14.0, (47) Trinity 14.0, (50) Bellwood Antis 13.5, (51) Seneca 13.0, (52) Hickory 12.5, (53) Brandywine Heights 12.0, (53) Mercer 12.0, (55) Derry Area 11.0, (55) Harbor Creek 11.0, (55) McGuffey 11.0, (55) Muncy 11.0, (59) Northern Bedford 10.0, (60) Curwensville 9.0, (60) Mifflinburg 9.0, (60) Sheffield 9.0, (60) Tyrone 9.0, (60) Westmont Hilltop 9.0, (65) Faith Christian Academy 8.0, (65) Jamestown 8.0, (65) Johnsonburg 8.0, (65) Kane 8.0, (65) Richland 8.0, (70) Maplewood 7.0, (71) Conneaut Area 6.0, (71) Corry Area 6.0, (71) Grove City 6.0, (71) Laurel 6.0, (71) Littlestown 6.0, (71) Port Allegany 6.0, (71) Tussey Mountain 6.0, (71) Williams Valley 6.0, (79) Bermudian Springs 5.0, (79) Greenville 5.0, (79) Middletown 5.0, (79) Warrior Run 5.0, (83) Cambria Heights 4.0, (83) Cambridge Springs 4.0, (83) Carlynton 4.0, (83) Catasauqua 4.0, (83) Girard 4.0, (83) Hamburg 4.0, (83) Huntingdon 4.0, (83) Marion Center 4.0, (83) Palisades 4.0, (83) Sharon 4.0, (83) South Williamsport 4.0, (94) Berlin Brothersvalley 3.0, (94) Milton 3.0, (94) North Star 3.0, (94) Northeast Bradford 3.0, (98) Allentown Central Catholic 2.0, (98) Conwell-Egan 2.0, (98) Fort Cherry 2.0, (98) Fort LeBoeuf 2.0, (98) Franklin 2.0, (98) Lackawanna Trail 2.0, (98) Lake Lehman 2.0, (98) Lewisburg 2.0, (98) Mount Pleasant 2.0, (98) Northern Lehigh 2.0, (98) Slippery Rock 2.0, (98) Titusville 2.0, (98) Tri Valley 2.0, (111) Boiling Springs 1.0, (111) Halifax 1.0, (111) Hughesville 1.0, (111) Mount Carmel 1.0, (111) Western Wayne 1.0, (116) Annville Cleona 0.0, (116) Camp Hill 0.0, (116) Central 0.0, (116) Delone Catholic 0.0, (116) Fairfield 0.0, (116) Jefferson Morgan 0.0, (116) Jersey Shore 0.0, (116) North Schuylkill 0.0, (116) Northern Lebanon 0.0, (116) Octorara 0.0, (116) Pen Argyl 0.0, (116) Redbank Valley 0.0, (116) Southmoreland 0.0, (116) Susquenita 0.0, (116) Wyalusing 0.0

Championship Round 1

195 - Jason Sine (Notre Dame-Green Pond) pinned Marshall Van Tassel, 4:44

Consolation Round 1

195 - Marshall Van Tassel won by tech. fall over Bret Huffman (Southmoreland), 16-0 2:02

Consolation Round 2

195 - Marshall Van Tassel pinned Ashton Dull (Bedford), 2:19

Consolation Round 3

195 - Marshall Van Tassel pinned Garrett Storch (Canton), 4:51

Consolation Round 4

195 - Marshall Van Tassel dec. Eric Johnson (Brockway), 9-7

Consolation Semifinals

195 - Danny Lawrence (Mahanoy) dec. Marshall Van Tassel, 7-0

Fifth Place

195 - Marshall Van Tassel maj. dec. Parker Moore (Philipsburg-Osceola), 11-2

Union City wrestlers in bold.