TRICADA Tournament

Friday, January 3, 2020 - Saturday, January 4, 2020

at South Fayette HS

Team Standings

(1) Canon McMillan 283.5, (2) Waynesburg Central 257.5, (3) Trinity 164.0, (4) Burgettstown 148.5, (5) Beth-Center 147.5, (6) McGuffey 128.5, (7) South Fayette 122.5, (8) Peters Township 101.0, (9) Fort Cherry 86.5, (10) West Greene 58.0, (11) Chartiers-Houston 57.0, (12) Ringgold 41.0, (13) Bentworth 33.5, (14) Washington 33.0, (15) Jefferson Morgan 26.0, (16) Albert Gallatin 18.0

Pigtails

152 - Adam Gill dec. Nash Bloom (West Greene), 7-1

Championship Round 1

120 - Jessie Orbin (Chartiers-Houston) pinned Santiago Cardenas, 1:23

132 - Noah Schratz (Peters Township) dec. Steven Stewart, 2-1

138 - Noah Weston (Bentworth) dec. Andrew Gonzales, 14-7

138 - Micah Finley pinned Nate Kirby (Waynesburg Central), 2:42

145 - Colton Stoneking (Waynesburg Central) pinned Reece Seng, 0:29

145 - Evan Bell pinned Kwaku Bimpong (Chartiers-Houston), 2:25

152 - Jacob Duncan (Ringgold) pinned Adam Gill, 0:43

152 - James Porter pinned Dalton Heath (Jefferson Morgan), 1:48

160 - Drew Cain pinned Layne Thomas (Canon McMillan), 0:50

170 - Eli Makel (Waynesburg Central) pinned Brian Woodhouse, 2:10

182 - Brian Boyd pinned Ron Brown (Washington), 2:57

182 - Hunter Frantz pinned Ryan Ramirez (Chartiers-Houston), 0:54

220 - Ty Banco pinned Isaiah Jenkins (Ringgold), 2:09

220 - Regis Seng pinned Jack Brinsky (South Fayette), 1:10

285 - Brock Bedilion (West Greene) pinned Mason Clemens, 0:24

285 - Tyson Brophy pinned Charles Yanniello (McGuffey), 0:59

Consolation Pigtails

138 - Andrew Gonzales pinned Brady Schuetz (Chartiers-Houston), 0:26

152 - Michael Mundia (Washington) won by inj. default over Adam Gill

Consolation Round 1

120 - Austin Orndoff (West Greene) pinned Santiago Cardenas, 0:33

132 - Philip Dennis (Albert Gallatin) dec. Steven Stewart, 10-8

138 - Andrew Gonzales pinned Zander Anderson (Chartiers-Houston), 4:37

145 - Reece Seng pinned Jaeron Cody (Burgettstown), 3:32

285 - Mason Clemens pinned Jacob Strimel (Chartiers-Houston), 0:35

Championship Quarterfinals

106 - Richard Meyers (Peters Township) dec. Lane Whitmer, 2-0

138 - Micah Finley dec. Tyler Soule (Canon McMillan), 11-7

145 - Gabriel Stafford (Canon McMillan) pinned Evan Bell, 1:05

152 - Luke Finestone (South Fayette) dec. James Porter, 4-3

160 - Drew Cain dec. Alex Lange (Beth-Center), 6-3

182 - Gerrit Nijenhuis (Canon McMillan) pinned Brian Boyd, 1:04

182 - Donovan McMillon (Peters Township) pinned Hunter Frantz, 3:50

220 - Evan Miller (Canon McMillan) pinned Regis Seng, 1:16

220 - Ty Banco dec. Robbie West (Fort Cherry), 7-4

285 - Tyson Brophy pinned Shawn Loring (Albert Gallatin), 1:39

Consolation Round 2

106 - Lane Whitmer pinned Alexander Simon (Albert Gallatin), 1:31

138 - Andrew Gonzales pinned Collin Wilhelm (South Fayette), 3:35

145 - Evan Bell dec. Landen Simms (Canon McMillan), 11-5

145 - Reece Seng pinned Aaron Slizik (Peters Township), 2:58

152 - James Porter pinned Cody Potts (South Fayette), 1:37

170 - Brian Woodhouse pinned Alston Csutoros (Beth-Center), 1:07

182 - Hunter Frantz pinned Ron Brown (Washington), 2:30

182 - Brian Boyd pinned Ryan Ramirez (Chartiers-Houston), 0:56

220 - Regis Seng pinned Cody Weber (Washington), 2:45

285 - Mason Clemens pinned Andrew Vessels (Jefferson Morgan), 0:44

Championship Semifinals

138 - Micah Finley dec. Todd Fisher (Beth-Center), 3-2

160 - Shane Kemper (Burgettstown) dec. Drew Cain, 5-0

195 - Cole Whitmer pinned Rocco Falosk (McGuffey), 0:35

220 - Ty Banco pinned Kolin Walker (West Greene), 3:37

285 - Riley Kemper (Burgettstown) pinned Tyson Brophy, 1:55

Consolation Round 3

106 - James Anderson (South Fayette) maj. dec. Lane Whitmer, 14-6

138 - Tyler Soule (Canon McMillan) dec. Andrew Gonzales, 1-0

145 - Evan Bell pinned Reece Seng, 1:41

152 - James Porter pinned Layton Sturgeon (Fort Cherry), 0:30

170 - Seth Burgdolt (McGuffey) pinned Brian Woodhouse, 1:53

182 - Austin Kuslock (Chartiers-Houston) pinned Brian Boyd, 1:30

182 - Hunter Frantz dec. William Loya (McGuffey), 4-3

220 - John Wolfe (Jefferson Morgan) dec. Regis Seng, 3-2

285 - Shawn Loring (Albert Gallatin) pinned Mason Clemens, 2:03

Consolation Semifinals

145 - Colton Stoneking (Waynesburg Central) maj. dec. Evan Bell, 10-2

152 - Jacob Duncan (Ringgold) pinned James Porter, 1:56

160 - Drew Cain pinned Mike Ewing (Washington), 2:37

182 - Turner Lehman (Burgettstown) won by inj. default over Hunter Frantz, 2-0 4:13

285 - Tyson Brophy pinned Brock Bedilion (West Greene), 2:00

Fifth Place

145 - Evan Bell dec. Jake Tkach (Fort Cherry), 5-3

152 - James Porter pinned Anthony Lento (Chartiers-Houston), 0:52

182 - Hunter Frantz won by inj. default over Austin Kuslock (Chartiers-Houston)

Third Place

160 - Drew Cain dec. Alex Lange (Beth-Center), 3-2

285 - Tyson Brophy pinned Shawn Loring (Albert Gallatin), 2:08

Championship Finals

138 - Wyatt Henson (Waynesburg Central) maj. dec. Micah Finley, 21-9

195 - Cole Whitmer pinned Tyler Rohaley (Canon McMillan), 0:50

220 - Evan Miller (Canon McMillan) pinned Ty Banco, 3:02

Trinity wrestlers in bold.