District 3 AAA Section 4

Friday, February 14, 2020 - Saturday, February 15, 2020

at South Western HS

Team Standings

(1) Gettysburg 243.0, (2) Dallastown 194.5, (3) Spring Grove 163.5, (4) South Western 142.0, (5) New Oxford 136.0, (6) York Suburban 122.5, (7) Dover 101.5, (8) Waynesboro 92.5, (9) Central York 86.0, (10) Northeastern 68.0, (11) West York 61.0, (12) Red Lion 59.0, (13) Susquehannock 57.0, (14) York Tech 34.0

Championship Round 1

120 - Sam Meyer dec. Tyler Bootier (Red Lion), 10-5

126 - Alec Villarreal pinned Dalton Redden (Gettysburg), 3:54

132 - William Smyser dec. Clay Strausbaugh (Dallastown), 8-4

138 - Joseph Musti (Central York) pinned Caleb Bowlin, 3:49

145 - Brady Pitzer pinned Nate Jones (West York), 0:31

152 - Kahle Zumbrum maj. dec. Ben Gillispie (Susquehannock), 8-0

160 - Hunter Shaffer (New Oxford) maj. dec. Teague Conover, 9-0

182 - Seth Griffiths (Central York) pinned Devin Moore, 0:54

285 - Jeff Bormon pinned Jake Bixler (New Oxford), 2:00

Championship Quarterfinals

106 - Heath Smyser dec. Dillon O'Keefe (Central York), 5-2

113 - Zach Luckenbaugh (Dallastown) dec. Levi Snyder, 7-5

120 - Andrew Christie (New Oxford) won by tech. fall over Sam Meyer, 18-1 6:00

126 - Bryson Neidigh (York Suburban) pinned Alec Villarreal, 2:23

132 - Mason Myers (Central York) pinned William Smyser, 3:10

145 - Brady Pitzer won by disq. over Jeremiah Smith (Central York), 3:54 FMC

152 - Brock Holloway (Red Lion) pinned Kahle Zumbrum, 0:48

170 - Thomas Dressler pinned Teziah Howard (Dover), 0:23

195 - Cole Joines (Red Lion) pinned Camden Rice, 3:44

220 - Lucas Reed (Central York) dec. Logan Herbst, 2-1

285 - Tommy Morris (South Western) pinned Jeff Bormon, 5:25

Consolation Round 1

138 - Caleb Bowlin pinned Zach Childs (York Tech), 0:40

Consolation Round 2

120 - Sam Meyer won by tech. fall over Cayden Williamson (York Tech), 15-0 3:00

132 - William Smyser pinned Logan Kessler (York Tech), 0:45

138 - Quinton Frampton (Waynesboro) dec. Caleb Bowlin, 7-5

152 - Kahle Zumbrum pinned Brayden Whitacre (York Tech), 1:17

160 - Hunter Sweitzer (Dallastown) maj. dec. Teague Conover, 10-0

182 - Ethan Markel (York Tech) dec. Devin Moore, 7-2

285 - Jeff Bormon won by forfeit over Wayne Bridgeforth (Central York)

Championship Semifinals

106 - Caden Dobbins (Dallastown) dec. Heath Smyser, 2-0

145 - Brooks Gable (Dallastown) pinned Brady Pitzer, 1:35

170 - Thomas Dressler pinned Hayden Reichard (Waynesboro), 1:18

Consolation Round 3

113 - Levi Snyder maj. dec. Montana DeLawder (Gettysburg), 10-0

120 - Sam Meyer maj. dec. Caleb Martz (South Western), 14-3

126 - Logan Wolf (South Western) dec. Alec Villarreal, 8-2

132 - William Smyser pinned Garrett Staub (Northeastern), 2:12

152 - Kahle Zumbrum pinned Peter Perez (West York), 3:40

195 - Camden Rice dec. Ethan Miller (Central York), 6-5

220 - Logan Herbst pinned Richard Watkins (Dallastown), 1:37

285 - Jeff Bormon pinned Evyn McCleary (York Tech), 1:31

Consolation Semifinals

106 - Heath Smyser pinned Robbie Sterner (South Western), 4:52

113 - Levi Snyder pinned Wyatt Hale (South Western), 2:32

120 - Tom Gradwell (Northeastern) dec. Sam Meyer, 4-0

132 - William Smyser pinned Dylan Leik (York Suburban), 2:51

145 - Brady Pitzer pinned Tristen Brenneman (Red Lion), 0:56

152 - Sam Druck (Dallastown) pinned Kahle Zumbrum, 0:37

195 - Camden Rice dec. Dylan Smith (New Oxford), 1-0

220 - Logan Herbst pinned Christian Conner (Gettysburg), 0:49

285 - Trevor Gallagher (Gettysburg) pinned Jeff Bormon, 2:00

Fifth Place

120 - Adam Karlie (Dallastown) dec. Sam Meyer, 9-5

152 - Carson McGregor (Waynesboro) pinned Kahle Zumbrum, 2:56

285 - Jarrod Love (Dover) pinned Jeff Bormon, 1:59

Third Place

106 - Heath Smyser maj. dec. Brayden Gentzyel (York Suburban), 10-0

113 - Levi Snyder won by inj. default over Zach Luckenbaugh (Dallastown), 0-0 0:01

132 - William Smyser dec. Dakota Grim (Dover), 5-3

145 - Brady Pitzer pinned Blake Romjue (Susquehannock), 2:00

195 - Robert Utz (South Western) dec. Camden Rice, 7-0

220 - Logan Herbst dec. Nathan Hawkins (South Western), 10-8

Championship Finals

170 - Dylan Reinert (Gettysburg) maj. dec. Thomas Dressler, 11-2

Spring Grove wrestlers in bold.