Allegheny County Championships

Friday, January 14, 2022 - Saturday, January 15, 2022

at Fox Chapel HS

Team Standings

(1) North Allegheny 222.5, (2) Quaker Valley 209.0, (3) Plum 198.5, (4) Pine-Richland 195.5, (5) Thomas Jefferson 168.5, (6) Highlands 162.0, (7) Bethel Park 156.0, (8) Chartiers Valley 149.5, (9) Fox Chapel 140.5, (10) Montour 127.0, (11) North Hills 114.0, (12) Baldwin 108.5, (13) South Fayette 101.5, (14) Mount Lebanon 90.5, (15) Hampton 82.5, (16) Moon 71.0, (16) Pittsburgh Central Catholic 71.0, (18) Carlynton 70.0, (19) Shaler 58.0, (20) McKeesport 45.5, (21) Keystone Oaks 41.0, (22) Carrick 37.0, (23) West Mifflin 36.5, (24) Brashear 34.0, (25) Elizabeth Forward 33.5, (26) South Park 33.0, (27) Upper St. Clair 31.5, (28) Avonworth 30.0, (29) Penn Hills 27.0, (30) Taylor Allderdice 24.0, (31) Obama Academy 19.0, (32) Gateway 17.5, (33) Riverview 14.0, (34) Perry Traditional Academy 0.0

Championship Round 1

120 - Gavin Novak (Chartiers Valley) pinned John Price, 2:30

120 - Rocco Campanella (Pine-Richland) pinned Holden Finale, 1:48

126 - Aiden Burford (Highlands) pinned Brennan Cowen, 1:30

145 - Shrijn Kamar (Baldwin) pinned Jaiden Anderson, 4:00

145 - Noah Pritchard pinned Mario DelRosario (Baldwin), 3:52

160 - Wyatt Markovich pinned Riley Hensley (Montour), 2:38

189 - Gage Howard (Riverview) pinned Tyler Love, 1:21

215 - Alex Cole pinned Mike Pietragallo (Riverview), 1:10

Consolation Round 1

120 - Anthony Esposito (Montour) pinned John Price, 0:42

120 - Cay'Son Simpkins (West Mifflin) pinned Holden Finale, 0:16

126 - Ashton Smith (Carrick) pinned Brennan Cowen, 2:37

145 - Jack Diemert (Quaker Valley) pinned Jaiden Anderson, 1:38

Championship Round 2

145 - Cordan McDonnell (Bethel Park) pinned Noah Pritchard, 1:24

160 - Keith Mincin (Baldwin) pinned Wyatt Markovich, 2:24

215 - Andrew Szymczak (North Hills) pinned Alex Cole, 0:37

Consolation Round 2

145 - Noah Pritchard pinned Ahmad Brown (West Mifflin), 0:52

160 - Wyatt Markovich pinned Jerrod Bethea (Montour), 2:35

189 - Shawn Solomon (Brashear) pinned Tyler Love, 1:32

215 - Alex Cole pinned Bailee Biggs (Taylor Allderdice), 0:14

Consolation Round 3

145 - Noah Pritchard dec. Dylan Karstetter (West Mifflin), 9-4

160 - Wyatt Markovich pinned Donovan Mitchell (Carlynton), 1:25

215 - Dante Cruz (Pine-Richland) pinned Alex Cole, 3:56

Consolation Round 4

145 - Maxwell Kimbrough (Pittsburgh Central Catholic) pinned Noah Pritchard, 2:50

160 - Wyatt Markovich pinned Damian Szuch (Keystone Oaks), 0:43

Consolation Round 5

160 - Jacob Lukez (Pine-Richland) pinned Wyatt Markovich, 2:41

Seventh Place

160 - Jaden Brown (Pittsburgh Central Catholic) pinned Wyatt Markovich, 2:22

South Park wrestlers in bold.