TRICADA Tournament

Friday, January 3, 2020 - Saturday, January 4, 2020

at South Fayette HS

Team Standings

(1) Canon McMillan 283.5, (2) Waynesburg Central 257.5, (3) Trinity 164.0, (4) Burgettstown 148.5, (5) Beth-Center 147.5, (6) McGuffey 128.5, (7) South Fayette 122.5, (8) Peters Township 101.0, (9) Fort Cherry 86.5, (10) West Greene 58.0, (11) Chartiers-Houston 57.0, (12) Ringgold 41.0, (13) Bentworth 33.5, (14) Washington 33.0, (15) Jefferson Morgan 26.0, (16) Albert Gallatin 18.0

Championship Round 1

106 - James Anderson pinned Mya Flores (Jefferson Morgan), 0:43

113 - Conlan O'Donoghue (Canon McMillan) pinned Gabriel Lacaria, 0:44

120 - Joey Sentipal (Burgettstown) pinned Jacob Potts, 2:46

126 - Jacob Gardner (Canon McMillan) pinned Peyton Santavicca, 0:40

126 - Dawson Anderson dec. Hunter Guiddy (Burgettstown), 11-4

132 - Jimmy Baxter (Canon McMillan) pinned Justin Flynn, 0:35

132 - Ronald Dewey pinned Andrew Yevcinez (Ringgold), 0:22

138 - Wyatt Henson (Waynesburg Central) pinned Tom Strittmatter, 1:21

138 - Collin Wilhelm pinned Jacob Rosie (Albert Gallatin), 0:34

145 - Aaron Slizik (Peters Township) maj. dec. Dominic Digiacomo, 13-3

145 - Jake Tkach (Fort Cherry) pinned Praicen Long, 2:32

152 - Eric Donnelly (McGuffey) pinned Cody Potts, 1:47

152 - Luke Finestone maj. dec. Luca Sculli (Chartiers-Houston), 11-3

160 - Alex Lange (Beth-Center) won by tech. fall over Shane Dunn, 15-0 5:57

220 - Regis Seng (Trinity) pinned Jack Brinsky, 1:10

285 - Quentin Franklin pinned Jacob Strimel (Chartiers-Houston), 0:08

Consolation Pigtails

132 - Justin Flynn pinned Moriah Davis (Jefferson Morgan), 1:51

Consolation Round 1

120 - Jacob Potts pinned Andrew Appleton (Albert Gallatin), 0:13

126 - Peyton Santavicca won by inj. default over Bailey Holbert (Albert Gallatin)

132 - Bryson Kite (Albert Gallatin) pinned Justin Flynn, 3:40

138 - Tom Strittmatter dec. Chase Theodori (Albert Gallatin), 7-2

145 - Landen Simms (Canon McMillan) dec. Praicen Long, 7-3

145 - Dominic Digiacomo pinned Braden Mooney (West Greene), 4:21

152 - Cody Potts pinned Michael Mundia (Washington), 0:52

160 - Layne Thomas (Canon McMillan) dec. Shane Dunn, 3-2

Championship Quarterfinals

106 - Mac Church (Waynesburg Central) pinned James Anderson, 0:18

113 - Cohlman Carpenter pinned Jackson Spiteri (Peters Township), 5:43

126 - Dawson Anderson pinned Jacob Merriman (Fort Cherry), 4:30

132 - Cole Homet (Waynesburg Central) pinned Ronald Dewey, 1:07

138 - Todd Fisher (Beth-Center) pinned Collin Wilhelm, 2:44

152 - Luke Finestone dec. James Porter (Trinity), 4-3

170 - Eli Brinsky pinned Eli Makel (Waynesburg Central), 1:20

285 - Quentin Franklin pinned Brock Bedilion (West Greene), 0:21

Consolation Round 2

106 - James Anderson pinned Zachary Hoffman (Chartiers-Houston), 1:59

113 - Jackson Spiteri (Peters Township) pinned Gabriel Lacaria, 2:09

120 - Jessie Orbin (Chartiers-Houston) dec. Jacob Potts, 6-1

126 - Grant Lindsey (Albert Gallatin) dec. Peyton Santavicca, 5-0

132 - Brody Evans (Waynesburg Central) dec. Ronald Dewey, 4-1

138 - Tyler Soule (Canon McMillan) pinned Tom Strittmatter, 0:41

138 - Andrew Gonzales (Trinity) pinned Collin Wilhelm, 3:35

145 - Ryan Green (Burgettstown) pinned Dominic Digiacomo, 1:25

152 - James Porter (Trinity) pinned Cody Potts, 1:37

220 - Tasso Makripodis (McGuffey) pinned Jack Brinsky, 1:19

Championship Semifinals

113 - Nate Jones (Waynesburg Central) pinned Cohlman Carpenter, 0:57

126 - Rocco Welsh (Waynesburg Central) won by tech. fall over Dawson Anderson, 18-1 2:20

152 - Nate Stephenson (Waynesburg Central) dec. Luke Finestone, 7-1

170 - Eli Brinsky dec. Matthew Furman (Canon McMillan), 5-1

285 - Quentin Franklin maj. dec. Cameron Carter-Green (Washington), 11-2

Consolation Round 3

106 - James Anderson maj. dec. Lane Whitmer (Trinity), 14-6

Consolation Semifinals

106 - Shane Ilgenfritz (Burgettstown) dec. James Anderson, 9-4

113 - Cohlman Carpenter dec. Joey Holmes (Beth-Center), 2-0

126 - Dawson Anderson dec. Hunter Guiddy (Burgettstown), 5-0

152 - Luke Finestone dec. Anthony Lento (Chartiers-Houston), 5-3

Fifth Place

106 - James Anderson won by tech. fall over Richard Meyers (Peters Township), 16-0 3:26

Third Place

113 - Brandon Dami (Canon McMillan) pinned Cohlman Carpenter, 1:43

126 - Bryce Wilkes (Peters Township) pinned Dawson Anderson, 0:42

152 - Jacob Duncan (Ringgold) pinned Luke Finestone, 4:24

Championship Finals

170 - Eli Brinsky pinned Owen Petrisek (Bentworth), 1:25

285 - Riley Kemper (Burgettstown) pinned Quentin Franklin, 2:54

South Fayette wrestlers in bold.