Howdy Duncan Tournament

Friday, December 17, 2021 - Saturday, December 18, 2021

at William Penn HS (DE)

Team Standings

(1) Sun Valley 223.0, (2) Laurel (DE) 202.0, (3) William Penn (DE) 198.5, (4) Lake Forest (DE) 196.0, (5) Radnor 185.0, (6) Unionville 156.5, (7) Episcopal Academy 118.5, (8) Red Lion Christian Academy (DE) 107.0, (9) Milford (DE) 96.0, (10) Charter School of Wilmington (DE) 87.0, (11) Thomas McKean (DE) 82.0, (12) AI DuPont (DE) 81.0, (13) Tower Hill (DE) 72.0, (14) Concord (DE) 68.0, (15) First State Military Academy (DE) 66.0, (16) Timber Creek (NJ) 64.0, (17) Hill School 59.5, (18) Wilmington Friends (DE) 59.0, (19) Archmere Academy (DE) 53.5, (20) Hodgson Vo-Tech (DE) 43.0, (21) Howard (DE) 35.0, (22) Wilmington Christian (DE) 31.0, (23) Conrad School of Science (DE) 29.0, (24) Delcastle Technical (DE) 27.0, (25) Odessa (DE) 20.0, (26) Newark Charter School (DE) 19.0, (27) Glasgow (DE) 18.0, (28) Tatnall School (DE) 13.0, (29) Sanford School (DE) 12.0, (30) John Dickinson (DE) 11.0, (30) West Nottingham Academy (MD) 11.0, (32) Mount Pleasant (DE) 6.0

Championship Round 1

138 - Nate Brown pinned Rhion Justice (John Dickinson, DE), 0:25

152 - Aidan Minihan (Tatnall School, DE) dec. Chris Anderson, 7-6

160 - Mason Shieh pinned Joseph Cave (Hodgson Vo-Tech, DE), 1:31

Championship Round 2

106 - Akahi Heywood pinned Aiden Pratt (Tower Hill, DE), 1:08

113 - Jayden Lee pinned Gabriel Mora (Concord, DE), 2:36

120 - Julio Castro-Farfan pinned Luke Payus (First State Military Academy, DE), 1:12

126 - Zach Fluck pinned Landon Savage (Laurel, DE), 0:41

132 - Mason Brown pinned Kevin Gierej (Odessa, DE), 3:05

138 - Cael Moyer (Lake Forest, DE) pinned Nate Brown, 3:52

145 - Michael Shea pinned Jackson Roberts (Unionville), 5:35

160 - Tim O'Hara (Milford, DE) pinned Mason Shieh, 2:20

170 - Quinn Ressler pinned Ryan Wolf (Conrad School of Science, DE), 3:39

182 - Anton Skvortsov pinned Brady Kelly (Unionville), 3:27

195 - Damian Falcone pinned Nehemiah Wortham (Howard, DE), 0:42

220 - Keaton Monaghan pinned Jackson Harrison (Newark Charter School, DE), 3:27

Consolation Round 2

138 - Nate Brown pinned Nicholas Richardson (Mount Pleasant, DE), 0:59

152 - Chris Anderson pinned Finley Strine (Archmere Academy, DE), 4:31

160 - Mason Shieh won by tech. fall over Gabriel Xenos (First State Military Academy, DE), 4:11 (17-2)

Consolation Round 3

138 - Nate Brown pinned Nick Donelson (Archmere Academy, DE), 2:43

152 - Chris Anderson pinned Jan Gierej (Odessa, DE), 0:13

160 - Mason Shieh pinned Connor Cuddy (Tower Hill, DE), 1:00

Championship Quarterfinals

106 - John Deorio (Sun Valley) dec. Akahi Heywood, 10-8

113 - Brady Koch (Tower Hill, DE) pinned Jayden Lee, 1:52

120 - Vincent Jenkins (Milford, DE) pinned Julio Castro-Farfan, 1:21

126 - Zach Fluck won by tech. fall over Sebastiano Spina (Timber Creek, NJ), 2:50 (17-2)

132 - Mason Brown pinned Collin Fanning (Charter School of Wilmington, DE), 2:30

145 - Donald Morton (Wilmington Friends, DE) dec. Michael Shea, 8-3

170 - Charles Maier (Episcopal Academy) pinned Quinn Ressler, 1:07

182 - Anton Skvortsov pinned Alexander Massey (William Penn, DE), 1:41

195 - Damian Falcone pinned Bruce Macolley (Odessa, DE), 0:49

220 - Keaton Monaghan dec. Devin McNamara (Milford, DE), 6-1

Consolation Round 4

106 - Akahi Heywood pinned John Santiago (Thomas McKean, DE), 2:04

113 - Jayden Lee pinned Alexander Barnett (Odessa, DE), 2:29

120 - Julio Castro-Farfan pinned Tahmeer Archy (Delcastle Technical, DE), 3:36

138 - Vincent Petrillo (Charter School of Wilmington, DE) pinned Nate Brown, 2:14

145 - Jason Hughart (William Penn, DE) pinned Michael Shea, 2:02

152 - Kendrell Mason (William Penn, DE) dec. Chris Anderson, 11-7

160 - Trey Wilson (Red Lion Christian Academy, DE) dec. Mason Shieh, 10-5

170 - Quinn Ressler pinned Edward Nace (Tower Hill, DE), 0:52

Championship Semifinals

126 - Brandon Carr (Archmere Academy, DE) dec. Zach Fluck, 16-10

132 - Anthony Crespo (AI DuPont, DE) pinned Mason Brown, 1:46

182 - Jack Eckerson (Charter School of Wilmington, DE) dec. Anton Skvortsov, 9-4

195 - Damian Falcone pinned Marcus Miller (Timber Creek, NJ), 5:09

220 - Cullen Parsell (Lake Forest, DE) pinned Keaton Monaghan, 3:48

Consolation Round 5

106 - Akahi Heywood pinned Daniel Hopkins (Episcopal Academy), 0:43

113 - Mason Coursey (Unionville) won by tech. fall over Jayden Lee, 3:19 (16-1)

120 - Elvis Pizii (Unionville) pinned Julio Castro-Farfan, 4:49

170 - Quinn Ressler pinned Edward Cobb (Newark Charter School, DE), 0:57

Consolation Semifinals

106 - Cole Haines (Unionville) maj. dec. Akahi Heywood, 16-4

126 - Case Dempsey (Lake Forest, DE) won by forfeit over Zach Fluck

132 - Mason Brown pinned DeMarcus Russ (Lake Forest, DE), 2:13

170 - Quinn Ressler dec. Darius Davis (Howard, DE), 6-0

182 - Anton Skvortsov dec. Bryan Vasecka (Wilmington Christian, DE), 4-0

220 - Brayden Hearn (Laurel, DE) dec. Keaton Monaghan, SV-1 10-8

Fifth Place

106 - Akahi Heywood dec. Emily Thode (Milford, DE), 8-3

220 - Conor France (Archmere Academy, DE) pinned Keaton Monaghan, 1:48

Third Place

132 - Dean Horner (Concord, DE) dec. Mason Brown, 9-7

170 - Quinn Ressler dec. Ryan O'Leary (Unionville), 5-3

182 - Anton Skvortsov dec. Anthony Holloway (Thomas McKean, DE), 6-0

Championship Finals

195 - Damian Falcone pinned James Johnson (Laurel, DE), 4:35

Radnor wrestlers in bold.