Eastern Area Invitational

Friday, December 10, 2021 - Saturday, December 11, 2021

at Gateway HS

Team Standings

(1) Connellsville 251.0, (2) Kiski Area 192.0, (3) Plum 166.5, (4) Franklin Regional 166.0, (5) Bethel Park 136.5, (6) Trinity 126.5, (6) West Allegheny 126.5, (8) DuBois 91.0, (8) Mount Lebanon 91.0, (10) Penn Trafford 89.5, (11) Indiana 68.5, (12) Highlands 65.0, (13) Baldwin 55.0, (14) Gateway 46.0, (15) West Mifflin 38.5, (16) McKeesport 37.0, (17) Kiski School 31.5, (18) Penn Hills 25.0, (19) Riverview 10.0, (20) Beaver Falls 2.0

Pigtails

145 - Charlie Campbell pinned Eric Brophy (Gateway), 3:18

152 - Dakoda Pisano pinned Dylan Karstetter (West Mifflin), 3:24

152 - Brett Fricke (Franklin Regional) dec. Julien Sepelyak, 7-5 SV

160 - Jack Tongel dec. Mason Tosadori (Penn Trafford), 6-4

160 - Jay Thornton pinned Ibrokhim Jalilov (West Allegheny), 1:18

172 - Andrew Claassen maj. dec. Adam Hall (Penn Trafford), 10-2

189 - Juliano Marion (Franklin Regional) pinned Lucas Heath, 1:18

285 - Olandis Freeman pinned Jon Dube (Trinity), 2:40

Championship Round 1

106 - Rylen Campbell pinned Riley Russell (Riverview), 2:39

113 - Sam Snyder pinned Seth Miller (Bethel Park), 0:46

113 - Carson Yocca dec. Caiden Harbert (West Allegheny), 2-1

120 - Mason Kernan (Bethel Park) pinned Stephen Thompson, 1:32

120 - Owen Klodowski (Baldwin) pinned Dylan Overcash, 1:20

126 - Antonino Walker pinned Nate Hernandez (Penn Trafford), 1:20

132 - Vincent Citrano won by tech. fall over Jason Marron (Penn Hills), 23-8 2:36

138 - J.T. Hollyfield (West Allegheny) dec. Trent Reese, 9-2

138 - Brayden White (Highlands) pinned Ben Arelt, 0:20

145 - Jrake Burford (Highlands) pinned Charlie Campbell, 0:44

152 - Dakoda Pisano maj. dec. Roman Colangelo (Franklin Regional), 9-0

160 - Enzo Morlacci (Kiski Area) pinned Jay Thornton, 0:31

160 - Jack Tongel pinned Shabir Amin Sayed (Mount Lebanon), 1:53

172 - Andrew Claassen pinned Collin Martin (Kiski Area), 4:51

215 - Frank Macioce pinned Hunter Martin (Trinity), 0:41

285 - Zach Gallagher (DuBois) pinned Olandis Freeman, 4:17

Consolation Round 1

189 - Jordan Graham (Kiski School) pinned Lucas Heath, 1:42

Consolation Round 2

138 - Logan Chedwick (West Mifflin) pinned Trent Reese, 2:43

138 - Burton Babinsack (Highlands) pinned Ben Arelt, 0:41

152 - Mark Gray (Kiski Area) pinned Julien Sepelyak, 4:47

160 - Jay Thornton pinned Vinny Gray (Kiski Area), 0:58

285 - Olandis Freeman pinned Logan Pettigrew (Bethel Park), 1:53

Championship Quarterfinals

106 - Tyler Kapusta (Franklin Regional) maj. dec. Rylen Campbell, 10-2

113 - Ramil Islamov (Baldwin) pinned Carson Yocca, 2:45

113 - Sam Snyder pinned Kyle Nguyen (Mount Lebanon), 0:30

126 - Antonino Walker maj. dec. Chase Schepis (West Allegheny), 14-1

132 - Vincent Citrano dec. Gabriel Ruggieri (Connellsville), 5-1

152 - Cael Nicolella (Trinity) dec. Dakoda Pisano, 7-0

160 - Jack Tongel pinned Brayden Miller (Kiski Area), 5:54

172 - Andrew Claassen pinned Fox Van Leer (Indiana), 3:36

215 - Frank Macioce pinned Aidan Pham (Penn Hills), 2:42

Consolation Round 3

120 - Stephen Thompson pinned Nathan Durst (McKeesport), 1:36

120 - Dylan Overcash dec. Matthew Pfeffer (West Allegheny), 6-0

145 - Colton Kotouch (McKeesport) pinned Charlie Campbell, 3:47

160 - Michael Dolan (Indiana) pinned Jay Thornton, 1:08

285 - Olandis Freeman pinned Dom Vennare (West Allegheny), 1:25

Consolation Round 4

106 - Rylen Campbell pinned Tyler Braithwaite (West Allegheny), 2:19

113 - Carson Yocca pinned Ethan Johns (Franklin Regional), 1:19

120 - Stephen Thompson dec. Jaden Palombine (Bethel Park), 4-0

120 - Dylan Overcash pinned A.J. Karstetter (West Mifflin), 1:57

152 - Dakoda Pisano pinned Nick Busalacchi (Mount Lebanon), 2:12

285 - Olandis Freeman won by forfeit over Jack Crider (Kiski Area)

Championship Semifinals

113 - Ramil Islamov (Baldwin) dec. Sam Snyder, 10-3

126 - Ryan Klingensmith (Kiski Area) dec. Antonino Walker, 7-2

132 - Vincent Citrano dec. Nick Jones (West Allegheny), 4-0

160 - Jared Keslar (Connellsville) won by tech. fall over Jack Tongel, 23-7 3:45

172 - Hunter Claycomb (Connellsville) pinned Andrew Claassen, 1:15

215 - Christo Marion (Franklin Regional) pinned Frank Macioce, 1:16

Consolation Round 5

106 - Rylen Campbell pinned Mickey Horne (Trinity), 0:50

113 - Carson Yocca pinned Amari McNeil (Kiski Area), 2:11

120 - Arontay Heningcamp (Gateway) dec. Stephen Thompson, 3-0

120 - Dylan Overcash dec. Noah Henry (Kiski Area), 6-0

152 - Will Turner (Indiana) dec. Dakoda Pisano, 7-2

285 - Olandis Freeman dec. Jaison Houser (West Mifflin), 5-2

Consolation Semifinals

106 - Rylen Campbell pinned Clayton Cramer (Kiski Area), 0:44

113 - Sam Snyder pinned Aiden Bench (Bethel Park), 1:37

113 - Thomas Allison (Trinity) pinned Carson Yocca, 2:44

120 - Owen Klodowski (Baldwin) pinned Dylan Overcash, 0:43

126 - Antonino Walker pinned Cody Garancsi (McKeesport), 1:17

160 - Danny Turner (Indiana) pinned Jack Tongel, 0:57

172 - Andrew Claassen pinned Floyd McKeena (Gateway), 1:37

215 - Frank Macioce dec. Anthony Palumbo (Penn Hills), 8-1

285 - Zach Gallagher (DuBois) pinned Olandis Freeman, 4:50

Fifth Place

113 - Aiden Bench (Bethel Park) maj. dec. Carson Yocca, 8-0

120 - Arontay Heningcamp (Gateway) dec. Dylan Overcash, 6-1 SV

160 - Jack Tongel won by forfeit

285 - Shane Tuthill (West Allegheny) pinned Olandis Freeman, 1:32

Third Place

106 - Rylen Campbell dec. Ejiro Montoya (Mount Lebanon), 7-2

113 - Thomas Allison (Trinity) dec. Sam Snyder, 3-1

126 - Antonino Walker pinned Justin Bass (Franklin Regional), 0:53

172 - Wesley Stull (Penn Trafford) maj. dec. Andrew Claassen, 16-3

215 - Tycen Roy (DuBois) dec. Frank Macioce, 4-3

Championship Finals

132 - Vincent Citrano dec. Brendan Orr (DuBois), 7-5

Plum wrestlers in bold.