TRICADA Tournament

Friday, January 3, 2020 - Saturday, January 4, 2020

at South Fayette HS

Team Standings

(1) Canon McMillan 283.5, (2) Waynesburg Central 257.5, (3) Trinity 164.0, (4) Burgettstown 148.5, (5) Beth-Center 147.5, (6) McGuffey 128.5, (7) South Fayette 122.5, (8) Peters Township 101.0, (9) Fort Cherry 86.5, (10) West Greene 58.0, (11) Chartiers-Houston 57.0, (12) Ringgold 41.0, (13) Bentworth 33.5, (14) Washington 33.0, (15) Jefferson Morgan 26.0, (16) Albert Gallatin 18.0

Pigtails

152 - Layton Sturgeon (Fort Cherry) pinned Chris McCann, 2:37

Championship Round 1

113 - Jackson Spiteri pinned Hudson Guesman (Jefferson Morgan), 5:06

113 - Julian Moore (Fort Cherry) pinned Landon Shaffer, 1:20

126 - Bryce Wilkes pinned Nathan Peters (Ringgold), 0:37

132 - Noah Schratz dec. Steven Stewart (Trinity), 2-1

138 - Will Kail pinned Zander Anderson (Chartiers-Houston), 2:33

145 - Aaron Slizik maj. dec. Dominic Digiacomo (South Fayette), 13-3

152 - Chase Lacey (Beth-Center) pinned Alec Kaier

220 - Ryan Howard (Waynesburg Central) pinned Zach Bublak, 0:33

285 - Shawn Loring (Albert Gallatin) pinned Issac Cappell, 1:21

Consolation Pigtails

152 - Luca Sculli (Chartiers-Houston) pinned Chris McCann, 0:13

Consolation Round 1

113 - Landon Shaffer dec. Conner Roberts (Washington), 4-0

152 - Logan Vickers (Ringgold) pinned Alec Kaier, 0:55

220 - Zach Bublak pinned Brayden Wilcher (Ringgold), 1:38

285 - Charles Yanniello (McGuffey) pinned Issac Cappell, 1:09

Championship Quarterfinals

106 - Richard Meyers dec. Lane Whitmer (Trinity), 2-0

113 - Cohlman Carpenter (South Fayette) pinned Jackson Spiteri, 5:43

126 - Bryce Wilkes pinned Nathan Miklos (Chartiers-Houston), 0:24

132 - Anthony Lancos (Burgettstown) pinned Noah Schratz, 1:06

138 - Will Kail dec. Noah Weston (Bentworth), 8-6

145 - Trevor Pettit (Beth-Center) won by inj. default over Aaron Slizik

170 - Phillip Nave dec. Seth Burgdolt (McGuffey), 8-7

182 - Donovan McMillon pinned Hunter Frantz (Trinity), 3:50

Consolation Round 2

113 - Brandon Dami (Canon McMillan) pinned Landon Shaffer, 1:12

113 - Jackson Spiteri pinned Gabriel Lacaria (South Fayette), 2:09

132 - Noah Schratz pinned Bryson Kite (Albert Gallatin), 1:38

145 - Reece Seng (Trinity) pinned Aaron Slizik, 2:58

220 - Robbie West (Fort Cherry) pinned Zach Bublak, 2:32

Championship Semifinals

106 - Mac Church (Waynesburg Central) pinned Richard Meyers, 3:04

126 - Jacob Gardner (Canon McMillan) pinned Bryce Wilkes, 0:50

138 - Wyatt Henson (Waynesburg Central) won by tech. fall over Will Kail, 27-11 5:40

170 - Owen Petrisek (Bentworth) dec. Phillip Nave, 9-3

182 - Donovan McMillon pinned Darnell Johnson (Waynesburg Central), 0:55

Consolation Round 3

113 - Brandon Dami (Canon McMillan) pinned Jackson Spiteri, 0:58

132 - Brody Evans (Waynesburg Central) dec. Noah Schratz, 6-0

Consolation Semifinals

106 - Davis Stepp (Beth-Center) dec. Richard Meyers, 1-0 UTB

126 - Bryce Wilkes pinned Jacob Merriman (Fort Cherry), 0:32

138 - Will Kail maj. dec. Tyler Soule (Canon McMillan), 9-1

170 - Eli Makel (Waynesburg Central) pinned Phillip Nave, 4:40

Fifth Place

106 - James Anderson (South Fayette) won by tech. fall over Richard Meyers, 16-0 3:26

170 - Seth Burgdolt (McGuffey) pinned Phillip Nave, 1:53

Third Place

126 - Bryce Wilkes pinned Dawson Anderson (South Fayette), 0:42

138 - Will Kail pinned Todd Fisher (Beth-Center), 1:00

Championship Finals

182 - Gerrit Nijenhuis (Canon McMillan) maj. dec. Donovan McMillon, 13-3

Peters Township wrestlers in bold.