District 1 AAA North

Saturday, February 26, 2022

at Perkiomen Valley HS

Team Standings

(1) Spring-Ford 210.5, (2) Boyertown 179.0, (3) Owen J. Roberts 167.0, (4) Perkiomen Valley 152.0, (5) Conestoga 144.5, (6) Souderton 123.5, (7) Phoenixville 102.0, (8) Methacton 86.0, (9) Radnor 67.0, (10) Pottsgrove 64.0, (11) Norristown 62.0, (12) Upper Perkiomen 43.0, (13) Great Valley 41.0, (14) Pottstown 18.0, (15) Upper Merion 11.0

Championship Round 1

113 - Luke Hanlon pinned Gabe Vandevere (Radnor), 3:20

120 - Conner Kim pinned Charlie Mucklow (Conestoga), 1:48

126 - Tyler Hoffer (Upper Perkiomen) dec. Patrick Lamirande, 7-3

132 - Aidan Stratton pinned Nathan Gillin (Pottsgrove), 2:43

145 - Luke Ricci won by tech. fall over Zack Barbarisi (Radnor), 4:25 (15-0)

172 - Paul Popplewell pinned Sam Snyder (Great Valley), 1:32

Championship Quarterfinals

106 - Luke Ragusa (Souderton) dec. Joey Capaldo, 5-1

113 - Brandan Rozanski (Upper Perkiomen) pinned Luke Hanlon, 1:24

120 - Dominic Ortlip (Spring-Ford) maj. dec. Conner Kim, 8-0

132 - Aidan Stratton dec. Tim Matthews (Great Valley), 5-2

138 - Kelly Kakos pinned Matt Offner (Spring-Ford), 1:20

145 - Luke Ricci dec. Grant Baker (Methacton), 9-6

152 - Carter Euker pinned Dominic Sithens (Pottsgrove), 3:12

160 - Carson Pascoe pinned Zach Wallence (Phoenixville), 1:32

172 - Dillon Bechtold (Owen J. Roberts) pinned Paul Popplewell, 0:38

285 - Cole Euker pinned Blake Fisher (Owen J. Roberts), 4:39

Consolation Round 2

113 - Luke Hanlon pinned Lucas Zachesky (Owen J. Roberts), 2:09

120 - Shane McQuaid (Methacton) won by forfeit over Conner Kim

126 - Patrick Lamirande dec. Brandon Son (Great Valley), 5-4

Championship Semifinals

132 - Matthew Englehardt (Owen J. Roberts) pinned Aidan Stratton, 3:56

138 - Kelly Kakos dec. Mason Karkoska (Owen J. Roberts), 7-1

145 - Chance Babb (Boyertown) pinned Luke Ricci, 4:41

152 - Ryder Gehris (Boyertown) dec. Carter Euker, TB-1 5-4

160 - Hayden McLellan (Conestoga) maj. dec. Carson Pascoe, 12-2

285 - Cole Euker won by tech. fall over Jestyn Snyder (Pottstown), 5:52 (17-2)

Consolation Round 3

106 - Joey Capaldo dec. Anthony Testa (Pottsgrove), 3-0

113 - Luke Hanlon pinned Clayton Keating (Conestoga), 2:05

126 - Patrick Lamirande pinned Zach Fluck (Radnor), 0:56

172 - Ryan Horvath (Spring-Ford) pinned Paul Popplewell, 0:59

Consolation Semifinals

106 - Akahi Heywood (Radnor) maj. dec. Joey Capaldo, 14-3

113 - Charlie Arobone (Souderton) pinned Luke Hanlon, 3:35

126 - Shane Stankina (Boyertown) maj. dec. Patrick Lamirande, 15-6

132 - Aidan Stratton dec. Steven DeAngelo (Spring-Ford), 6-1

145 - Luke Ricci dec. Matthew Boye (Conestoga), 5-1

152 - Nick Mort (Great Valley) dec. Carter Euker, UTB 4-3

160 - Carson Pascoe pinned Sullivan Seeley (Great Valley), 2:39

Fifth Place

106 - Luke Ragusa (Souderton) dec. Joey Capaldo, 5-3

113 - Luke Hanlon won by inj. default over Doug Cawley (Norristown), 1:12

126 - Patrick Lamirande won by inj. default over Tyler Hoffer (Upper Perkiomen), 4:19

152 - Carter Euker dec. Skylur Davidheiser (Owen J. Roberts), 9-2

Third Place

132 - Tyler Geiger (Souderton) won by forfeit over Aidan Stratton

145 - Ryan Lepore (Spring-Ford) dec. Luke Ricci, 7-2

160 - Carson Pascoe pinned Nicholas Montanye (Boyertown), 2:15

Championship Finals

138 - Kelly Kakos dec. Erick Dominguez (Souderton), 10-6

285 - Cole Euker pinned Roman Ciaverelli (Phoenixville), 1:08

Perkiomen Valley wrestlers in bold.