Mule Classic

Friday, December 10, 2021 - Saturday, December 11, 2021

at Solanco HS

Team Standings

(1) Central Dauphin 164.5, (2) Dallastown 158.5, (3) Red Lion 134.0, (3) Solanco 134.0, (5) Pennsbury 131.0, (6) Kennett 124.0, (7) Salesianum School (DE) 114.5, (8) Donegal 107.0, (9) Oxford Area 103.5, (10) Susquenita 98.5, (11) Conestoga 65.0, (12) Downingtown East 51.0, (13) John Carroll School (MD) 49.0, (14) Penn Manor 46.0, (15) Lampeter-Strasburg 41.0, (16) Avon Grove 40.0, (17) Governor Mifflin 36.0, (18) East Stroudsburg South 30.0, (19) Sanford School (DE) 26.5, (20) Blue Mountain 21.0, (21) Northeastern 19.0, (22) Susquehannock 14.0, (23) Middletown 7.0, (24) Kennard-Dale 6.0

Championship Round 1

106 - Kyle Von Schmidt pinned Aiden Karlie (Dallastown), 1:13

113 - Oliver Aaron dec. Jayleah Pletz (Governor Mifflin), 7-4

138 - Zack Mongiello pinned Jack VanTassel (Susquehannock), 1:04

160 - Ty Grassel (Penn Manor) dec. Mason Keller, 8-4

172 - Quinn Bartkowski (Salesianum School, DE) dec. Walker Murray, 7-6

215 - Donovan Frascella maj. dec. Carson Cassel (Central Dauphin), 16-7

285 - Hunter Bisking (Dallastown) pinned Caleb Rodriguez, 1:13

Consolation Round 1

285 - Caleb Rodriguez dec. Dillon Williams (Oxford Area), 9-5

Championship Round 2

120 - Quentin Kervick pinned Alex Salvattera (Avon Grove), 2:38

126 - Jay Hay pinned Constantino Kocoronis (Northeastern), 3:10

132 - Nicholas Sieger pinned Mason Chandler (Avon Grove), 5:39

138 - Tyler Bootier (Red Lion) pinned Zack Mongiello, 2:42

145 - Mason Grodzki won by forfeit over Michael Pepe (Kennett)

152 - Aidan Velez pinned Andrew Kedash (Sanford School, DE), 1:50

189 - Cade Gabbett pinned James Lopez (Red Lion), 0:33

Consolation Round 2

113 - Joshua Tlumach (Middletown) pinned Oliver Aaron, 2:58

160 - Mason Keller pinned Shane Cassidy (Oxford Area), 0:43

172 - Walker Murray dec. Nathan Vance (Oxford Area), 1-0

215 - Donovan Frascella pinned Elijah Hubbard (Dallastown), 4:00

285 - David Perry (Northeastern) pinned Caleb Rodriguez, 1:45

Consolation Round 3

138 - Zack Mongiello pinned Antonio Emmanuelli (Kennett), 4:57

160 - Mason Keller dec. Blake Romjue (Susquehannock), 7-2

172 - Walker Murray won by inj. default over Louie Frisenda (Susquenita), 1:45

215 - Owen Champ (Donegal) pinned Donovan Frascella, 0:42

Championship Quarterfinals

106 - Kyle Von Schmidt dec. Mason Harvey (Red Lion), 9-4

113 - Travis Clawson (Penn Manor) pinned Oliver Aaron, 0:33

120 - Jackson Orell (Red Lion) pinned Quentin Kervick, 3:13

126 - Jay Hay pinned Paxson Warnock (Downingtown East), 1:36

132 - Nicholas Sieger pinned Cayden Wratchford (Red Lion), 3:52

145 - Mason Grodzki won by tech. fall over Josh Heisey (Lampeter-Strasburg), 3:24 (16-1)

152 - Frank Gulli (Red Lion) dec. Aidan Velez, 7-3

189 - Jake Allred (Conestoga) dec. Cade Gabbett, 9-2

215 - Angy-Mike Mossengo (Red Lion) pinned Donovan Frascella, 2:00

Consolation Round 4

120 - Quentin Kervick maj. dec. Colin Seefeldt (Blue Mountain), 13-4

138 - Landen Baughman (Donegal) dec. Zack Mongiello, 2-1

152 - Garrett Landon (Avon Grove) pinned Aidan Velez, 0:39

160 - Mason Keller won by inj. default over Nick Viscomi (Downingtown East)

172 - Teagen Rogers (Penn Manor) dec. Walker Murray, 6-0

189 - Cade Gabbett pinned Wyatt Strausser (Governor Mifflin), 1:22

Championship Semifinals

106 - Kyle Von Schmidt pinned Kale Quigley (Susquenita), 1:57

126 - Zach Luckenbaugh (Dallastown) dec. Jay Hay, 7-0

132 - Austin McMillan (Oxford Area) pinned Nicholas Sieger, 3:48

145 - Mason Grodzki won by tech. fall over Evan Baldwin (Dallastown), 1:52 (15-0)

Consolation Round 5

120 - Quentin Kervick dec. Damian Key (Dallastown), 5-3

160 - Mason Keller pinned Giovanni Samma (Salesianum School, DE), 1:15

189 - Cade Gabbett pinned Dominic Osborne (Avon Grove), 1:54

Consolation Semifinals

120 - Colin Honaker (Salesianum School, DE) pinned Quentin Kervick, 1:44

126 - Kaden Brish (Blue Mountain) won by inj. default over Jay Hay, 3:00

132 - Anthony Carulli (Dallastown) dec. Nicholas Sieger, 6-2

160 - Ashton Deller (Dallastown) dec. Mason Keller, 6-4

189 - Cade Gabbett pinned Mike Cox (John Carroll School, MD), 0:37

Seventh Place

215 - Donovan Frascella maj. dec. Carson Cassel (Central Dauphin), 9-1

Fifth Place

120 - Dallas Schorr (Central Dauphin) maj. dec. Quentin Kervick, 10-2

132 - Nicholas Sieger dec. Landon Keller (Donegal), 5-0

160 - Tristen Brenneman (Red Lion) dec. Mason Keller, 8-5

Third Place

189 - Robert Castagna (Solanco) dec. Cade Gabbett, 3-1

Championship Finals

106 - Liam Flanagan (Central Dauphin) dec. Kyle Von Schmidt, 8-2

145 - Ian Moccia (John Carroll School, MD) maj. dec. Mason Grodzki, 10-0

Pennsbury wrestlers in bold.