Ralph Wetzel Classic

Wednesday, December 29, 2021 - Thursday, December 30, 2021

at Hatboro-Horsham HS

Team Standings

(1) Pennsbury 227.5, (2) Neshaminy 162.5, (3) Oxford Area 155.5, (4) Conwell-Egan 143.5, (5) Interboro 112.5, (6) Haverford High 108.0, (7) Central Bucks West 102.5, (8) Harry S. Truman 92.5, (9) Upper Dublin 91.5, (10) Hatboro-Horsham 81.0, (11) Unionville 70.0, (12) Wissahickon 61.0, (13) Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 58.0, (14) Pope John Paul II 56.0, (15) Lower Moreland 52.5, (16) Northeast High 52.0, (17) William Tennent 47.5, (18) Harriton 41.5, (19) Springfield Delco 40.0, (20) Great Valley 36.5, (21) Father Judge 33.0, (22) George Washington 31.0, (23) Allentown Central Catholic 29.0, (24) Germantown Friends 7.0

Championship Round 1

106 - Kyle Von Schmidt pinned Jude Weisler (Father Judge), 0:27

113 - John Luchansky pinned Shane Hendrickson (William Tennent), 0:27

120 - Quentin Kervick pinned Elvis Pizii (Unionville), 1:50

126 - Nolan Halloran pinned Rylee Netter (Upper Dublin), 0:44

138 - Zack Mongiello pinned Russell Lilly (Hatboro-Horsham), 3:54

145 - Mason Grodzki pinned Jake Knapp (Haverford High), 1:03

152 - Aidan Velez pinned Jeff Gaul (Interboro), 2:14

160 - Mason Keller pinned Shane Cassidy (Oxford Area), 3:51

189 - Cade Gabbett pinned Bryan Acevedo (Hatboro-Horsham), 0:14

215 - Tyson Murray pinned Liam Duffy (Father Judge), 3:56

285 - Caleb Rodriguez pinned Tomer Gabie (Interboro), 2:41

Championship Round 2

126 - Nate Shippey (Interboro) pinned Nolan Halloran, 1:43

132 - Nicholas Sieger dec. Brennan Kramp (Haverford High), 4-2

160 - Mason Keller dec. Dante Billups (Germantown Friends), 8-2

172 - Walker Murray dec. Luca Romasco (Haverford High), 2-0

Consolation Round 2

152 - Aidan Velez pinned Firdavs Kadirov (Northeast High), 1:00

215 - Tyson Murray maj. dec. Ritwan Basha (Northeast High), 11-2

Championship Quarterfinals

106 - Kyle Von Schmidt pinned Brady Pires (Pope John Paul II), 0:22

113 - John Luchansky maj. dec. Nate Pokalsky (Neshaminy), 11-3

120 - Quentin Kervick pinned Jared Schaible (Oxford Area), 1:34

132 - Dan Gorman (Upper Dublin) pinned Nicholas Sieger, 1:14

138 - Zack Mongiello dec. Alex Adler (Harriton), 4-2

145 - Mason Grodzki pinned Jackson Roberts (Unionville), 1:50

152 - Dan Hansbury (Neshaminy) maj. dec. Aidan Velez, 10-0

160 - Jack Wierzbowski (Central Bucks West) maj. dec. Mason Keller, 8-0

172 - Dom D'Agostino (Interboro) pinned Walker Murray, 3:09

189 - Cade Gabbett dec. Jakub Gloc (Allentown Central Catholic), 6-3

215 - Carl DiGiorgio (Central Bucks West) pinned Tyson Murray, 2:00

285 - Caleb Rodriguez pinned Tyler Franczyk (Wissahickon), 5:46

Consolation Round 3

126 - Nolan Halloran pinned Isabella Dias (Harry S. Truman), 1:54

152 - Aidan Velez dec. Matthew Klein (Springfield Delco), 3-0

215 - Tyson Murray won by forfeit over Dillon Williams (Oxford Area)

Consolation Round 4

126 - Nolan Halloran dec. Ethan Melendez (Northeast High), 9-2

132 - Nicholas Sieger pinned Christopher Bulloch (George Washington), 3:39

160 - Mason Keller won by tech. fall over Andrew Julier (Unionville), 3:17 (15-0)

172 - Walker Murray maj. dec. Gavin Rockey (Upper Dublin), 13-0

Championship Semifinals

106 - Patrick Kelly (Central Bucks West) dec. Kyle Von Schmidt, 7-6

113 - Kevin Bagnell (Conwell-Egan) won by forfeit over John Luchansky

120 - Quentin Kervick pinned Michael Cruz (Great Valley), 3:31

138 - Zack Mongiello won by tech. fall over Thomas Mavroudis (Lower Moreland), 5:54 (19-3)

145 - Mason Grodzki won by forfeit over Thomas Jennings (Northeast High)

189 - Jon Harwood (Haverford High) maj. dec. Cade Gabbett, 17-8

285 - Caleb Rodriguez dec. Davian Waite (George Washington), 4-0

Consolation Round 5

126 - Nolan Halloran maj. dec. Jack Redding (Springfield Delco), 11-1

132 - Nicholas Sieger dec. Brennan Kramp (Haverford High), 4-1

160 - Colin Greenblatt (Harry S. Truman) dec. Mason Keller, 7-6

172 - Luca Romasco (Haverford High) dec. Walker Murray, SV-1 3-1

Consolation Semifinals

106 - Kyle Von Schmidt maj. dec. Donald Little (Neshaminy), 8-0

113 - Jordan Schaible (Oxford Area) won by forfeit over John Luchansky

126 - Charlie Robson (Conwell-Egan) pinned Nolan Halloran, 2:47

132 - Christopher Staub (Hatboro-Horsham) pinned Nicholas Sieger, 4:06

152 - Aidan Velez pinned Kyle Bell (Haverford High), 2:19

189 - Cade Gabbett pinned Joey Connelly (Wissahickon), 2:56

215 - Riley Hackett (Upper Dublin) pinned Tyson Murray, 0:31

Seventh Place

160 - Mason Keller won by tech. fall over Kevin Jimenez (Northeast High), 4:49 (16-1)

172 - Walker Murray dec. Zachery Bayer (Father Judge), SV-1 4-2

Fifth Place

126 - Orion Newell (Hatboro-Horsham) dec. Nolan Halloran, 4-0

132 - Nicholas Sieger dec. Tim Matthews (Great Valley), 7-3

215 - Tyson Murray pinned Tyler Prince (Wissahickon), 2:07

Third Place

106 - Kyle Von Schmidt dec. Cole Haines (Unionville), 6-0

152 - Aidan Velez dec. Derek Mironenko (Lower Moreland), 7-1

189 - Cade Gabbett pinned John Mellor (Harry S. Truman), 0:49

Championship Finals

120 - Quentin Kervick dec. Dustin Marion (Harry S. Truman), 6-4

138 - Ricky Horger (Conwell-Egan) maj. dec. Zack Mongiello, 12-2

145 - Hayden Mann (Conwell-Egan) pinned Mason Grodzki, 1:22

285 - Sean Broderick (Father Judge) dec. Caleb Rodriguez, 4-1

Pennsbury wrestlers in bold.