District 11 AA

Friday, February 21, 2020 - Saturday, February 22, 2020

at Bethlehem Freedom HS

Team Standings

(1) Saucon Valley 275.5, (2) Notre Dame-Green Pond 246.5, (3) Wilson Area 170.5, (4) Tamaqua 111.0, (5) Pen Argyl 99.5, (6) Lehighton 79.0, (7) Catasauqua 78.0, (7) Northwestern Lehigh 78.0, (9) Mahanoy 70.0, (10) Allentown Central Catholic 66.5, (11) Pine Grove 65.5, (12) North Schuylkill 63.0, (13) Palisades 62.0, (14) Jim Thorpe 59.5, (15) Northern Lehigh 58.0, (16) Tri Valley 45.5, (17) Williams Valley 37.0, (18) Salisbury Township 29.0, (19) Palmerton 28.0, (20) Schuylkill Haven 23.0, (21) Executive Education Academy 8.0, (22) Panther Valley 0.0

Pigtails

152 - Tony Morello pinned Dylan Smoyer (Northern Lehigh), 1:40

Championship Round 1

126 - Ryan Crookham pinned Mason Ferguson (Lehighton), 0:38

132 - Joshua Bauman pinned Hector Pascual (Executive Education Academy), 0:30

145 - Harrison Bernhard (Northwestern Lehigh) maj. dec. Jacob Wehr, 11-0

152 - Tyler Pfizenmayer (Saucon Valley) maj. dec. Tony Morello, 12-0

160 - Andrew Cerniglia pinned Jeremy Altamirano Vera (Executive Education Academy), 0:12

170 - Jared Blobe dec. Jared Newhall (Jim Thorpe), 3-2

182 - Ryan Havercamp (Northwestern Lehigh) pinned Mason Ludlow, 1:45

195 - Jason Sine pinned Justis Troutman (Tri Valley), 0:44

220 - Kendall Herron (Jim Thorpe) maj. dec. Eshan Swartz, 9-1

Championship Quarterfinals

106 - Evan Maag pinned Jon Wohlbach (Wilson Area), 0:48

113 - Brett Ungar pinned Nicholas Zeigenfuss (Lehighton), 2:34

120 - Brandan Chletsos pinned Jake Dellicker (Northwestern Lehigh), 1:30

126 - Ryan Crookham pinned Gabe Heaney (Jim Thorpe), 0:38

132 - Joshua Bauman dec. Dustin Hunara (Wilson Area), 9-5

138 - Holden Garcia won by tech. fall over Steven Fritzinger (Lehighton), 18-3 4:29

160 - Andrew Cerniglia pinned Cole Eberts (Tamaqua), 0:56

170 - Cayden Trimmer (Wilson Area) dec. Jared Blobe, 5-0

195 - Jason Sine pinned Shaneef Carter (Lehighton), 2:54

Consolation Round 1

145 - Jacob Wehr pinned Colton Stroup (Palmerton), 3:52

152 - Lucas Miller (Northwestern Lehigh) dec. Tony Morello, 7-5

220 - Eshan Swartz dec. Jack Marouchoc (Saucon Valley), 5-0

Consolation Round 2

145 - Cesear Rivera (Mahanoy) maj. dec. Jacob Wehr, 9-1

170 - Jared Blobe pinned John Milosh (Schuylkill Haven), 4:17

182 - Alex Zeigenfuss (Lehighton) dec. Mason Ludlow, 5-2

220 - Eshan Swartz pinned Jeremy Mooney (Palmerton), 2:05

Championship Semifinals

106 - Evan Maag pinned Cade Schneck (Pine Grove), 0:56

113 - Brett Ungar pinned Tyler Slotterback (North Schuylkill), 1:29

120 - Brandan Chletsos pinned Austin Brett (Catasauqua), 1:18

126 - Ryan Crookham pinned Lucas Buskirk (Pen Argyl), 1:31

132 - Joshua Bauman dec. Dennis Lombardi (Palmerton), 7-1

138 - Holden Garcia maj. dec. Aaron Coccio (Tamaqua), 10-0

160 - Andrew Cerniglia pinned Daniel Kelleher (Palisades), 0:48

195 - Jason Sine dec. Braydyn Lugardo (Saucon Valley), 5-1

Consolation Round 3

170 - Jared Blobe dec. Caleb Reiter (Pine Grove), 5-3 TB2

220 - Eshan Swartz pinned Jason Hunter (Northern Lehigh), 2:15

Consolation Semifinals

170 - Richard Fronheiser (Lehighton) dec. Jared Blobe, 6-1

220 - Eshan Swartz pinned Kendall Herron (Jim Thorpe), 1:38

Fifth Place

170 - Carson Krell (Tamaqua) dec. Jared Blobe, 6-0

Third Place

220 - Aiden Compton (Pen Argyl) pinned Eshan Swartz, 1:53

Championship Finals

106 - Evan Maag dec. Jaryn Hartranft (Catasauqua), 9-4

113 - Brett Ungar pinned Connor Nicholas (Saucon Valley), 1:53

120 - Brandan Chletsos pinned Mikey Myers (Williams Valley), 5:34

126 - Ryan Crookham won by tech. fall over David Kreidler (Allentown Central Catholic), 20-4 3:34

132 - Christopher Arciuolo (Saucon Valley) dec. Joshua Bauman, 5-2

138 - Holden Garcia dec. Jacob Jones (Saucon Valley), 5-0

160 - Andrew Cerniglia won by tech. fall over Anthony Micci (Wilson Area), 17-1 3:54

195 - Danny Lawrence (Mahanoy) pinned Jason Sine, 2:59

Notre Dame-Green Pond wrestlers in bold.