TRICADA Tournament

Friday, January 3, 2020 - Saturday, January 4, 2020

at South Fayette HS

Team Standings

(1) Canon McMillan 283.5, (2) Waynesburg Central 257.5, (3) Trinity 164.0, (4) Burgettstown 148.5, (5) Beth-Center 147.5, (6) McGuffey 128.5, (7) South Fayette 122.5, (8) Peters Township 101.0, (9) Fort Cherry 86.5, (10) West Greene 58.0, (11) Chartiers-Houston 57.0, (12) Ringgold 41.0, (13) Bentworth 33.5, (14) Washington 33.0, (15) Jefferson Morgan 26.0, (16) Albert Gallatin 18.0

Championship Round 1

120 - Aiden Boone dec. Chase Hixenbaugh (Waynesburg Central), 14-8

132 - Nathan Yagle pinned Brody Evans (Waynesburg Central), 5:39

145 - Rocco Ferraro maj. dec. Landen Simms (Canon McMillan), 9-1

152 - Eric Donnelly pinned Cody Potts (South Fayette), 1:47

182 - William Loya pinned James Larkin (Jefferson Morgan), 1:17

182 - Austin Kuslock (Chartiers-Houston) pinned Dylan McCuen, 5:12

220 - Tasso Makripodis pinned Cody Weber (Washington), 5:07

285 - Tyson Brophy (Trinity) pinned Charles Yanniello, 0:59

Consolation Round 1

182 - Dylan McCuen pinned Ryan Lynch (Beth-Center), 3:00

285 - Charles Yanniello pinned Issac Cappell (Peters Township), 1:09

Championship Quarterfinals

120 - Costa Moore (Canon McMillan) pinned Aiden Boone, 0:26

132 - Nathan Yagle pinned Nasier Sutton (Fort Cherry), 1:28

145 - Rocco Ferraro dec. Jake Tkach (Fort Cherry), 6-0

152 - Jacob Duncan (Ringgold) pinned Eric Donnelly, 1:10

160 - Ethan Barr won by tech. fall over Nathan Gooch (Chartiers-Houston), 15-0 2:45

170 - Phillip Nave (Peters Township) dec. Seth Burgdolt, 8-7

182 - Darnell Johnson (Waynesburg Central) pinned William Loya, 1:26

195 - Rocco Falosk pinned Joe Black (Ringgold), 0:33

195 - Garrett Boone pinned Joel Rush (Washington), 0:18

220 - Kolin Walker (West Greene) maj. dec. Tasso Makripodis, 19-9

Consolation Round 2

120 - Aiden Boone pinned Daniel Versharen (Ringgold), 0:25

152 - Eric Donnelly dec. Dalton Heath (Jefferson Morgan), 7-4

182 - William Loya pinned Dylan McCuen, 4:20

220 - Tasso Makripodis pinned Jack Brinsky (South Fayette), 1:19

285 - Charles Yanniello won by forfeit over Giomar Ramos (Canon McMillan)

Championship Semifinals

132 - Jimmy Baxter (Canon McMillan) won by tech. fall over Nathan Yagle, 15-0 5:34

145 - Rocco Ferraro dec. Colton Stoneking (Waynesburg Central), 5-3

160 - Ethan Barr pinned Blake Joseph (Canon McMillan), 2:31

195 - Tyler Rohaley (Canon McMillan) pinned Garrett Boone, 0:54

195 - Cole Whitmer (Trinity) pinned Rocco Falosk, 0:35

Consolation Round 3

120 - Levi Corbly (West Greene) pinned Aiden Boone, 0:37

152 - Anthony Lento (Chartiers-Houston) dec. Eric Donnelly, 4-2

170 - Seth Burgdolt pinned Brian Woodhouse (Trinity), 1:53

182 - Hunter Frantz (Trinity) dec. William Loya, 4-3

220 - Robbie West (Fort Cherry) pinned Tasso Makripodis, 4:27

285 - Brock Bedilion (West Greene) pinned Charles Yanniello, 1:56

Consolation Semifinals

132 - Nathan Yagle maj. dec. Brody Evans (Waynesburg Central), 17-4

170 - Matthew Furman (Canon McMillan) dec. Seth Burgdolt, 6-0

195 - Garrett Boone pinned Joe Black (Ringgold), 1:23

195 - Rocco Falosk pinned Joey Versharen (Ringgold), 0:12

Fifth Place

170 - Seth Burgdolt pinned Phillip Nave (Peters Township), 1:53

Third Place

132 - Nathan Yagle dec. Tyler Berish (Beth-Center), 9-4 SV

195 - Garrett Boone pinned Rocco Falosk, 2:05

Championship Finals

145 - Trevor Pettit (Beth-Center) dec. Rocco Ferraro, 4-0

160 - Ethan Barr dec. Shane Kemper (Burgettstown), 5-0

McGuffey wrestlers in bold.