New Oxford Tournament

Friday, January 14, 2022 - Saturday, January 15, 2022

at New Oxford HS

Team Standings

(1) Bishop McDevitt 219.0, (2) Canton 180.0, (3) Carlisle 168.5, (4) York Suburban 140.5, (5) LaSalle 114.0, (6) Central Dauphin East 112.5, (7) Biglerville 111.0, (7) Troy 111.0, (9) Littlestown 109.0, (10) Athens 107.0, (11) New Oxford 102.0, (12) Harry S. Truman 93.0, (13) Dover 89.0, (14) Line Mountain 85.0, (15) Northeastern 80.0, (16) Milton Hershey 57.0, (17) Meadowbrook Christian 48.5, (18) West York 47.0, (19) Greencastle-Antrim 34.5, (20) Hanover 34.0, (21) Eastern York 24.0, (22) Delone Catholic 22.5, (23) Fairfield 0.0

Pigtails

106 - Jackson Hersh pinned Keaton Sinsabaugh (Athens), 0:46

120 - Justin Rudacille (Dover) pinned Luke Johnson, 1:12

126 - Noah Ruibal pinned Wyatt Zech (West York), 3:46

132 - Garrett Keener (Greencastle-Antrim) pinned Connor Perry, 3:20

132 - Davis Wenger pinned Gavin McGrath (Athens), 5:52

138 - Thaddeus Krebs (Central Dauphin East) pinned Charles Huber, 6:00

138 - Matt Wiley pinned Chance Lawyer (New Oxford), 1:16

145 - Joseph Morroney pinned Emma Flohr (Fairfield), 1:54

152 - Cormac Morrissey pinned Blaine Stoner (Carlisle), 3:59

152 - Liam Ragan maj. dec. Sage Hartlaub (Hanover), 16-3

160 - Robert Reilly pinned Kyle McGarry (Biglerville), 2:35

160 - Drew Henry pinned Devin Reese (Delone Catholic), 1:16

172 - Matt Kelley pinned Lacey Hinman (Troy), 0:34

189 - Malachi Brooks (Bishop McDevitt) pinned Dylan Clair, 2:32

215 - Matthew Sorge dec. Donato Pellegrini (Harry S. Truman), 5-0

285 - James Riley pinned Micah Smith (New Oxford), 2:41

Championship Round 1

106 - Eddie Donovan pinned Kanaan Renzo (Troy), 1:16

106 - Jackson Hersh pinned Konner Kerr (Troy), 3:20

113 - Truman Lauer (Carlisle) pinned Dominic Parenti, 0:25

113 - George Leischner (Eastern York) dec. John Kaplan, 7-4

120 - Trent Uhler (New Oxford) pinned Connor Kwok, 3:27

126 - Trentin Walker (Carlisle) won by tech. fall over Noah Ruibal, 22-7 4:09

126 - Zachary Emory (York Suburban) pinned Aidan Buchanan, 3:20

132 - Lane Schadel (Line Mountain) won by tech. fall over Davis Wenger, 15-0 2:40

138 - Matt Wiley dec. Artem Reichart (Delone Catholic), 12-8 SV

145 - Brendan Purvis pinned Dylan Herr (Littlestown), 5:30

145 - Jake Gilfoil (Bishop McDevitt) pinned Joseph Morroney, 2:28

152 - Jarrett Wilson (Carlisle) pinned Liam Ragan, 0:42

152 - Jayden Renzo (Troy) dec. Cormac Morrissey, 10-4

160 - Peter Perez (West York) pinned Robert Reilly, 1:31

160 - Anthony Glessner (Bishop McDevitt) pinned Drew Henry, 2:43

172 - Josh Fayette pinned Daniel Sanchez (Biglerville), 1:23

172 - Lucas Lawler (Bishop McDevitt) pinned Matt Kelley, 1:55

215 - Travis Armstrong (Central Dauphin East) pinned Matthew Sorge, 0:55

215 - Bryce Petrilli pinned Ben Phelps (Hanover), 3:58

285 - Jake Bixler (New Oxford) dec. Andrew Brennan, 8-3 SV

285 - Riley Robell (Bishop McDevitt) pinned James Riley, 0:23

Consolation Round 1

132 - Connor Perry dec. Carter Austin (Troy), 4-1

Consolation Round 2

120 - Meki Walker (Milton Hershey) pinned Luke Johnson, 2:03

132 - Alijah Perry (Milton Hershey) dec. Connor Perry, 4-3

132 - Davis Wenger dec. Isael Sanchez (Biglerville), 8-7

138 - Artem Reichart (Delone Catholic) dec. Charles Huber, 5-0

145 - Joseph Morroney pinned James Ritter (Harry S. Truman), 1:53

152 - Liam Ragan maj. dec. Anthony Reidel (Littlestown), 17-3

152 - Cormac Morrissey pinned William Dick (Milton Hershey), 1:49

160 - Marcus Rodriguez (Milton Hershey) dec. Robert Reilly, 2-1

160 - Drew Henry dec. Owen Jenkins (Bishop McDevitt), 7-1

172 - Matt Kelley pinned Alex Lee (York Suburban), 0:16

189 - Michael Gontis (Bishop McDevitt) pinned Dylan Clair, 3:45

215 - Matthew Sorge pinned Jack Murray (Eastern York), 2:25

Consolation Round 3

113 - Dominic Parenti pinned Tytan Myer (New Oxford), 0:29

120 - Justin Rudacille (Dover) dec. Connor Kwok, 9-2

126 - Mason Bost (Harry S. Truman) pinned Noah Ruibal, 2:17

126 - Aidan Buchanan dec. Sean Sneed (Biglerville), 6-4

132 - Riley Miller (New Oxford) dec. Davis Wenger, 9-7

145 - Joseph Morroney dec. Emmanuel German (Dover), 6-3

152 - Domonic Giraffa (Delone Catholic) pinned Liam Ragan, 2:44

152 - Cormac Morrissey pinned Caleb Wright (Harry S. Truman), 1:34

160 - Levi Pepper (Canton) dec. Drew Henry, 8-4

172 - Matt Kelley dec. Cameron Whitmarsh (Athens), 3-1

215 - Caleb Nason (Athens) pinned Matthew Sorge, 2:55

285 - Andrew Brennan dec. James Riley, 9-4

Championship Quarterfinals

106 - Eddie Donovan pinned Luke Aiello (New Oxford), 1:20

106 - Jackson Hersh maj. dec. Lyle Vermilya (Canton), 10-2

138 - Wyatt Dillon (Dover) maj. dec. Matt Wiley, 16-7

145 - Noah Rice (York Suburban) pinned Brendan Purvis, 5:07

172 - Josh Fayette pinned Dominick Morton (Milton Hershey), 4:54

215 - Bryce Enders (Bishop McDevitt) won by tech. fall over Bryce Petrilli, 16-0 2:00

Consolation Round 4

113 - Caleb Schwenk (Troy) dec. John Kaplan, 12-5

113 - Cohen Landis (Canton) pinned Dominic Parenti, 4:54

126 - Jerry Dattoli (New Oxford) pinned Aidan Buchanan, 1:51

138 - Tanner Yingling (Littlestown) won by forfeit over Matt Wiley

145 - Skyler Jacko (Milton Hershey) pinned Joseph Morroney, 3:42

145 - Brendan Purvis pinned Seamus McNicholas (West York), 2:00

152 - Jarrett Wilson (Carlisle) pinned Cormac Morrissey, 3:11

172 - Matt Kelley pinned Dominick Morton (Milton Hershey), 1:56

215 - Bryce Petrilli pinned Sam Scovitch (Delone Catholic), 3:40

285 - Mohamed Aly (Central Dauphin East) pinned Andrew Brennan, 1:22

Championship Semifinals

106 - Eli Leiphart (Dover) dec. Jackson Hersh, 6-3

106 - Eddie Donovan pinned Brody Gardner (Biglerville), 1:20

172 - Terelle Dorceus (Harry S. Truman) won by tech. fall over Josh Fayette, 16-0 5:55

Consolation Round 5

145 - Brendan Purvis dec. Skyler Jacko (Milton Hershey), 2-0 SV

172 - Jose Ramirez (Milton Hershey) pinned Matt Kelley, 1:50

215 - Bryce Petrilli dec. Caleb Nason (Athens), 7-6 SV

Consolation Semifinals

106 - Jackson Hersh pinned Konner Kerr (Troy), 2:10

145 - Bailey Ferguson (Canton) dec. Brendan Purvis, 4-0

172 - Josh Fayette pinned Allan Mitra (Hanover), 0:40

215 - Bryce Petrilli dec. Tyler Schmerge (Northeastern), 13-11

Seventh Place

172 - Matt Kelley won by forfeit

Fifth Place

145 - Brendan Purvis dec. Jacob Hinman (Troy), 4-0

Third Place

106 - Brody Gardner (Biglerville) pinned Jackson Hersh, 2:50

172 - Lucas Lawler (Bishop McDevitt) pinned Josh Fayette, 0:35

215 - Mason Keiper (Biglerville) pinned Bryce Petrilli, 1:57

Championship Finals

106 - Eddie Donovan pinned Eli Leiphart (Dover), 1:27

LaSalle wrestlers in bold.