PA Prep Tournament

Friday, February 14, 2020 - Saturday, February 15, 2020

at Westtown School

Team Standings

(1) Wyoming Seminary 349.0, (2) Malvern Prep 294.5, (3) Germantown Academy 206.0, (4) Hill School 142.5, (5) Episcopal Academy 132.0, (6) Western Reserve (OH) 119.0, (7) William Penn Charter 83.0, (8) Haverford School 66.0, (9) Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 58.5, (10) Mercersburg Academy 53.0, (11) Friends Central 47.0, (12) Kiski School 43.0, (13) Academy of the New Church 36.0, (13) Germantown Friends 36.0, (15) Abington Friends 25.0, (16) Westtown School 23.0, (17) Linsly School (WV) 19.0, (18) George School 14.0

Championship Round 1

106 - Hunter Sloan (Germantown Academy) won by tech. fall over Noah Stein, 4:00 (15-0)

120 - Matthew McHugh (Episcopal Academy) pinned Antonio DiLascio, 0:27

126 - Andrew Parente (Haverford School) dec. Alan Diaz, SV-1 6-4

182 - Corbin Johnston pinned Cesar Arreguin (George School), 3:47

195 - Jack Glomb (William Penn Charter) pinned Antonio Stabile, 2:46

285 - Chris Rubino pinned Gordon Wilcox (Friends Central), 1:43

Championship Quarterfinals

113 - Sam Cartella (Western Reserve, OH) dec. Sulayman Bah, SV-1 11-9

182 - Andrew Connolly (Malvern Prep) pinned Corbin Johnston, 1:08

285 - Chance Knight (Linsly School, WV) pinned Chris Rubino, 1:08

Consolation Round 1

126 - Alan Diaz pinned Simon Wang (Academy of the New Church), 2:41

Consolation Round 2

106 - Alex Forrester (Mercersburg Academy) pinned Noah Stein, 0:07

120 - Jess Anderson (William Penn Charter) pinned Antonio DiLascio, 3:33

126 - George Glomb (William Penn Charter) pinned Alan Diaz, 4:39

182 - Corbin Johnston pinned Lucas Klein (Friends Central), 0:18

195 - Conrad Vakili (George School) pinned Antonio Stabile, 1:38

285 - Chris Rubino pinned Timothy Levin (Springside Chestnut Hill Academy), 1:46

Consolation Round 3

113 - Sulayman Bah pinned Jake Wezner (Germantown Academy), 0:50

182 - Corbin Johnston pinned Matthew Randazzo (Western Reserve, OH), 0:45

285 - Chris Rubino pinned Luke Cawley (Hill School), 2:56

Consolation Semifinals

113 - Sulayman Bah won by inj. default over Jacob Craig (Hill School), 0:50

182 - Frederick Greene (Episcopal Academy) pinned Corbin Johnston, 1:37

285 - Kwaku Adubofour (Haverford School) pinned Chris Rubino, 2:27

Fifth Place

182 - Tyler Guzik (Springside Chestnut Hill Academy) pinned Corbin Johnston, 3:33

285 - Paul McLaughlin (Episcopal Academy) pinned Chris Rubino, 0:16

Third Place

113 - Sam Cartella (Western Reserve, OH) pinned Sulayman Bah, 4:13

Kiski School wrestlers in bold.