Eastern Area Invitational

Friday, December 10, 2021 - Saturday, December 11, 2021

at Gateway HS

Team Standings

(1) Connellsville 251.0, (2) Kiski Area 192.0, (3) Plum 166.5, (4) Franklin Regional 166.0, (5) Bethel Park 136.5, (6) Trinity 126.5, (6) West Allegheny 126.5, (8) DuBois 91.0, (8) Mount Lebanon 91.0, (10) Penn Trafford 89.5, (11) Indiana 68.5, (12) Highlands 65.0, (13) Baldwin 55.0, (14) Gateway 46.0, (15) West Mifflin 38.5, (16) McKeesport 37.0, (17) Kiski School 31.5, (18) Penn Hills 25.0, (19) Riverview 10.0, (20) Beaver Falls 2.0

Pigtails

138 - Logan Bechtold pinned Dylan Shaffer (Indiana), 0:52

145 - Ethan Connor pinned Joe Tipton (Mount Lebanon), 0:48

145 - Ben Moore (West Allegheny) maj. dec. Logan Reynolds, 11-0

145 - Andrew Gonzales (Trinity) won by tech. fall over Riley Shearer, 15-0 3:29

160 - Adam Gill (Trinity) pinned Vinny Gray, 0:31

172 - Evan Artman pinned Cody Randal (Baldwin), 1:33

189 - Donavin Harbison pinned Alvin Liu (Indiana), 1:03

189 - Giovanni Savko (Riverview) pinned Grant Smith, 1:15

Championship Round 1

106 - Clayton Cramer pinned Trent Huffman (Connellsville), 1:32

113 - Aiden Bench (Bethel Park) won by tech. fall over Amari McNeil, 18-1 3:56

120 - Noah Henry pinned Braeden Towle (Kiski School), 4:30

132 - Ben Pekarcik (Franklin Regional) pinned Bella Devito, 0:58

138 - Logan Bechtold dec. Sam Mago (Mount Lebanon), 4-0

145 - Ethan Connor pinned Aidan Draxinger (Riverview), 1:19

152 - Cordan McDonnell (Bethel Park) maj. dec. Mark Gray, 14-6

160 - Brayden Miller pinned John Starusko (Baldwin), 1:51

160 - Enzo Morlacci pinned Jay Thornton (Plum), 0:31

172 - Ryan Walsh (Bethel Park) dec. Evan Artman, 5-0

172 - Andrew Claassen (Plum) pinned Collin Martin, 4:51

189 - Donavin Harbison pinned Gage Howard (Riverview), 1:13

215 - Carter Dilts maj. dec. Troy McClelland (Franklin Regional), 10-0

285 - Jack Crider dec. Tyler Gallis (Connellsville), 5-1

285 - Stone Joseph pinned Manip Biswa (Baldwin), 0:35

Consolation Round 1

189 - Nick Fedorchak (Trinity) won by tech. fall over Grant Smith, 15-0 4:56

Consolation Round 2

145 - Colton Kotouch (McKeesport) pinned Logan Reynolds, 1:29

145 - Riley Shearer pinned Aidan Draxinger (Riverview), 1:42

152 - Mark Gray pinned Julien Sepelyak (Plum), 4:47

160 - Jay Thornton (Plum) pinned Vinny Gray, 0:58

172 - Collin Martin pinned Cody Randal (Baldwin), 2:21

172 - Adam Hall (Penn Trafford) pinned Evan Artman, 1:22

Championship Quarterfinals

106 - Clayton Cramer pinned Aubree Donahue (DuBois), 1:01

120 - Jacob Layton (Connellsville) pinned Noah Henry, 3:30

126 - Ryan Klingensmith pinned Franco Busalacchi (Mount Lebanon), 1:15

138 - Logan Bechtold dec. Nate Stone (Franklin Regional), 5-3

145 - Ty Watters (West Allegheny) pinned Ethan Connor, 1:58

160 - Enzo Morlacci pinned A.J. Tomaino (Bethel Park), 0:46

160 - Jack Tongel (Plum) pinned Brayden Miller, 5:54

189 - Juliano Marion (Franklin Regional) pinned Donavin Harbison, 0:30

215 - Carter Dilts pinned Aceyn Ausbrook (Gateway), 0:22

285 - Stone Joseph pinned Noah Leslie (Highlands), 0:33

285 - Shane Tuthill (West Allegheny) won by forfeit over Jack Crider

Consolation Round 3

113 - Amari McNeil dec. Jacob King (Highlands), 7-5

132 - Gabe Lilly (Beaver Falls) maj. dec. Bella Devito, 12-0

145 - Lonzy Vielma (Connellsville) pinned Riley Shearer, 1:00

152 - Mark Gray pinned Max Hall (West Allegheny), 0:36

172 - Collin Martin pinned Kaden Wetzel (Bethel Park), 4:01

Consolation Round 4

113 - Amari McNeil pinned Kyle Nguyen (Mount Lebanon), 1:35

120 - Noah Henry pinned Grant Elder (Mount Lebanon), 1:24

145 - Ethan Connor pinned Maksim Miller (Bethel Park), 0:31

152 - Mark Gray pinned Dominic Frollo (Penn Hills), 1:13

160 - Brayden Miller pinned Michael Dolan (Indiana), 0:47

172 - Jonathan Dietz (Indiana) dec. Collin Martin, 7-1

189 - William Mitchell (Kiski School) won by forfeit over Donavin Harbison

285 - Olandis Freeman (Plum) won by forfeit over Jack Crider

Championship Semifinals

106 - Nico Fanella (Indiana) pinned Clayton Cramer, 1:42

126 - Ryan Klingensmith dec. Antonino Walker (Plum), 7-2

138 - Logan Bechtold dec. Davey Aughenbaugh (DuBois), 3-1 SV

160 - Enzo Morlacci won by inj. default over Gavyn Beck (Franklin Regional), 12-0 2:49

215 - Carter Dilts dec. Tycen Roy (DuBois), 5-1

285 - Stone Joseph dec. Zach Gallagher (DuBois), 3-1 SV

Consolation Round 5

113 - Carson Yocca (Plum) pinned Amari McNeil, 2:11

120 - Dylan Overcash (Plum) dec. Noah Henry, 6-0

145 - Ethan Connor dec. Ethan Higgins (Bethel Park), 7-6

152 - Mark Gray dec. Austin Mitchell (DuBois), 8-4

160 - Shawn Taylor (West Allegheny) pinned Brayden Miller, 1:18

Consolation Semifinals

106 - Rylen Campbell (Plum) pinned Clayton Cramer, 0:44

145 - Andrew Gonzales (Trinity) pinned Ethan Connor, 2:32

152 - Mark Gray won by forfeit over Cael Nicolella (Trinity)

Fifth Place

106 - Kyle Pferdehirt (Bethel Park) pinned Clayton Cramer, 3:23

145 - Jrake Burford (Highlands) pinned Ethan Connor, 2:19

Third Place

152 - Mark Gray dec. Chad Jesko (Connellsville), 2-0

Championship Finals

126 - Troy Hohman (Penn Trafford) maj. dec. Ryan Klingensmith, 13-2

138 - Chad Ozias (Connellsville) maj. dec. Logan Bechtold, 18-7

160 - Enzo Morlacci dec. Jared Keslar (Connellsville), 3-1

215 - Carter Dilts dec. Christo Marion (Franklin Regional), 7-0

285 - Ty Banco (Trinity) pinned Stone Joseph, 1:50

Kiski Area wrestlers in bold.