Allegheny County Championships

Friday, January 14, 2022 - Saturday, January 15, 2022

at Fox Chapel HS

Team Standings

(1) North Allegheny 222.5, (2) Quaker Valley 209.0, (3) Plum 198.5, (4) Pine-Richland 195.5, (5) Thomas Jefferson 168.5, (6) Highlands 162.0, (7) Bethel Park 156.0, (8) Chartiers Valley 149.5, (9) Fox Chapel 140.5, (10) Montour 127.0, (11) North Hills 114.0, (12) Baldwin 108.5, (13) South Fayette 101.5, (14) Mount Lebanon 90.5, (15) Hampton 82.5, (16) Moon 71.0, (16) Pittsburgh Central Catholic 71.0, (18) Carlynton 70.0, (19) Shaler 58.0, (20) McKeesport 45.5, (21) Keystone Oaks 41.0, (22) Carrick 37.0, (23) West Mifflin 36.5, (24) Brashear 34.0, (25) Elizabeth Forward 33.5, (26) South Park 33.0, (27) Upper St. Clair 31.5, (28) Avonworth 30.0, (29) Penn Hills 27.0, (30) Taylor Allderdice 24.0, (31) Obama Academy 19.0, (32) Gateway 17.5, (33) Riverview 14.0, (34) Perry Traditional Academy 0.0

Pigtails

126 - Andrew Price (Pittsburgh Central Catholic) pinned Dinesh Budathoki, 1:23

Championship Round 1

126 - Trent Reese (Plum) pinned Benjamin Workmaster, 1:53

145 - Maxwell Kimbrough (Pittsburgh Central Catholic) pinned Johnathan Dennis, 0:41

152 - Joey Boughton (Avonworth) pinned Thomas Thamert, 0:46

160 - Damian Szuch pinned A.J. Tomaino (Bethel Park), 4:43

Consolation Pigtails

126 - Ashton Smith (Carrick) pinned Dinesh Budathoki, 0:24

145 - Jack Diemert (Quaker Valley) pinned Johnathan Dennis, 1:14

Consolation Round 1

126 - Ilim Abzarov (Montour) pinned Benjamin Workmaster, 3:19

152 - Thomas Thamert dec. Owen Loughran (Pittsburgh Central Catholic), 5-4

Championship Round 2

132 - Bryce Rodriguez (Carlynton) pinned Gregory Wagner, 4:56

160 - Damian Szuch dec. Julius Saunders (Highlands), 11-9

285 - Christian Flaherty pinned Ben Lloyd (Mount Lebanon), 2:01

Consolation Round 2

132 - Gregory Wagner pinned Dae'viere Logan (Perry Traditional Academy), 1:48

152 - Brendan Kost (Fox Chapel) pinned Thomas Thamert, 1:00

Championship Quarterfinals

160 - Sebastian Lopez (North Hills) pinned Damian Szuch, 5:53

285 - Christian Flaherty pinned Logan Timko (Thomas Jefferson), 4:00

Consolation Round 3

132 - Gregory Wagner pinned Milo Chiu (Fox Chapel), 0:24

Consolation Round 4

132 - Ethan Higgins (Bethel Park) pinned Gregory Wagner, 1:37

160 - Wyatt Markovich (South Park) pinned Damian Szuch, 0:43

Championship Semifinals

285 - Christian Flaherty pinned Rene Velasquez (Carrick), 0:30

Championship Finals

285 - Joseph Schneck (Pine-Richland) pinned Christian Flaherty, 2:56

Keystone Oaks wrestlers in bold.