South Central AAA Regional

Friday, February 25, 2022 - Saturday, February 26, 2022

at Spring Grove HS

Team Standings

(1) Manheim Township 146.5, (2) Central Dauphin 103.5, (3) Hempfield 92.5, (4) Chambersburg 90.5, (5) Gettysburg 87.5, (6) Daniel Boone 82.0, (7) Wilson (West Lawn) 62.5, (8) Central York 59.0, (9) Carlisle 53.0, (10) Dallastown 52.0, (11) Warwick 50.5, (12) Exeter 47.5, (13) Dover 45.0, (14) Spring Grove 44.0, (15) Northern York 42.0, (16) Shippensburg 38.0, (17) Conestoga Valley 34.5, (18) Ephrata 32.5, (19) Cumberland Valley 30.5, (20) Cocalico 27.5, (21) Cedar Cliff 27.0, (21) Central Dauphin East 27.0, (23) Octorara 26.0, (24) York Suburban 21.5, (25) Solanco 21.0, (25) Waynesboro 21.0, (27) Big Spring 19.0, (28) Garden Spot 18.5, (28) J.P. McCaskey 18.5, (30) Penn Manor 18.0, (31) Lebanon 15.5, (32) Manheim Central 15.0, (32) Twin Valley 15.0, (34) Governor Mifflin 12.0, (35) Red Land 11.0, (36) Red Lion 9.5, (37) South Western 8.0, (38) Lower Dauphin 5.0, (38) Northeastern 5.0, (40) Donegal 4.0, (41) Hershey 3.0, (41) Muhlenberg 3.0, (41) Oley Valley 3.0, (44) Elizabethtown 1.0, (44) West York 1.0, (46) Conrad Weiser 0.0, (46) Lampeter-Strasburg 0.0, (46) Mechanicsburg 0.0, (46) Milton Hershey 0.0, (46) York Tech 0.0

Championship Round 1

215 - Jose Garcia won by tech. fall over Ethan Markel (York Tech), 16-1 2:26

285 - Trevor Gallagher (Gettysburg) pinned Jonathan Frederick, 5:57

Championship Quarterfinals

215 - Jose Garcia dec. Ean Winchester (Twin Valley), 5-3 SV

Consolation Round 1

285 - Jonathan Frederick pinned Mohamed Aly (Central Dauphin East), 1:50

Consolation Round 2

285 - Layton Schmick (Carlisle) pinned Jonathan Frederick, 4:36

Championship Semifinals

215 - Samuel Rodriguez (Gettysburg) dec. Jose Garcia, 10-9

Consolation Semifinals

215 - Jose Garcia pinned Owen Hutchinson (Big Spring), 3:30

Third Place

215 - Ryan McMillan (Wilson (West Lawn)) won by inj. default over Jose Garcia, 0-0 0:00

J.P. McCaskey wrestlers in bold.