District 2 AAA

Friday, February 22, 2019 - Saturday, February 23, 2019

at Hazleton Area HS

Team Standings

(1) Hazleton Area 234.0, (2) Delaware Valley 167.0, (3) West Scranton 154.0, (4) Abington Heights 148.0, (5) Dallas 129.5, (6) Wyoming Valley West 124.0, (7) Honesdale 108.0, (8) James M. Coughlin 96.0, (9) Wallenpaupack 79.5, (10) Greater Nanticoke 76.5, (11) Scranton 73.5, (12) Crestwood 60.5, (13) Valley View 52.0, (14) Berwick 46.0, (15) Pittston Area 21.5

Championship Round 1

126 - Osman Bakradze (Scranton) dec. Jordan Young, 10-6

138 - Kyle Novajosky (Valley View) pinned Ben Swartz, 1:18

145 - Collin Kudrako-Kashatus (Greater Nanticoke) pinned Austyn Bivins, 1:50

152 - Brandon Lawson pinned Brian Costello (Crestwood), 0:43

170 - Jake Kabonick pinned Stephen Youkoski (James M. Coughlin), 2:35

182 - Tim Dailey pinned Devin Ortiz (Wallenpaupack), 3:21

285 - John Shnipes (Valley View) pinned Walker Carney, 1:47

Championship Quarterfinals

106 - Brandon Grogan (Abington Heights) pinned Tristyn Bodie, 2:32

113 - Andrew Howell dec. Matthew Brown (Wallenpaupack), 12-5

120 - Anthony Caramanno (West Scranton) pinned Peter West, 2:20

132 - Ethan Chokshi pinned Sal Schaivone (Abington Heights), 1:39

152 - Brandon Lawson pinned Oscar Perla (Berwick), 2:36

160 - Jaylon Brunson (Wyoming Valley West) dec. Anthony Steffens, 12-7

170 - Jake Kabonick pinned Damien Lobello (Delaware Valley), 2:31

182 - Jeremy Seymour (West Scranton) pinned Tim Dailey, 3:21

195 - J.J. Snyder (Berwick) dec. Justin LoBasso, 7-4

220 - Shane Noonan (Hazleton Area) pinned Michael Ehrlich, 1:25

Consolation Round 1

126 - Jordan Young pinned Sawyer Christman (Dallas), 4:59

Consolation Round 2

106 - Tristyn Bodie pinned Kyle Langan (Dallas), 1:12

120 - Peter West maj. dec. Carmine Jannetti (Wallenpaupack), 17-3

126 - Tyler Shaud (Crestwood) pinned Jordan Young, 0:43

138 - Stephen Martisofski (Hazleton Area) pinned Ben Swartz, 0:43

145 - Thaddeus Mead (Dallas) pinned Austyn Bivins, 4:16

182 - Tim Dailey pinned John Symons (Pittston Area), 3:32

195 - Seth Drake (Abington Heights) dec. Justin LoBasso, 4-2

220 - Joel Tricoche (West Scranton) dec. Michael Ehrlich, 6-1

285 - Walker Carney pinned David Chapman (Wallenpaupack), 1:23

Championship Semifinals

113 - Cole Kroptavich (Abington Heights) dec. Andrew Howell, 2-1

132 - J.J. White (Wyoming Valley West) pinned Ethan Chokshi, 1:54

152 - Brandon Lawson pinned Bryce Molinaro (Hazleton Area), 3:55

170 - Jake Marnell (Hazleton Area) dec. Jake Kabonick, 5-2

Consolation Round 3

106 - Tristyn Bodie dec. Dwight Abram (Scranton), 6-0

120 - Dillon Kruczek (Greater Nanticoke) maj. dec. Peter West, 10-2

160 - Tanner Smith (James M. Coughlin) dec. Anthony Steffens, 9-2

182 - Tim Dailey won by inj. default over Aidan Price (Abington Heights)

285 - Camdon Rawlings (West Scranton) pinned Walker Carney, 1:30

Consolation Semifinals

106 - Ian Ratchford (Wyoming Valley West) dec. Tristyn Bodie, 6-3

113 - Andrew Howell pinned Tino Morrow (James M. Coughlin), 2:28

132 - Jordan Miale (Crestwood) pinned Ethan Chokshi, 2:33

170 - Jake Kabonick pinned Adam Eckhart (Greater Nanticoke), 4:09

182 - William Henderson (Delaware Valley) pinned Tim Dailey, 3:33

Fifth Place

106 - Tristyn Bodie pinned Nicholas Warrington (Wallenpaupack), 0:42

132 - Ethan Chokshi pinned Sal Schaivone (Abington Heights), 2:54

182 - Isaiah Johnson (Greater Nanticoke) pinned Tim Dailey, 2:16

Third Place

113 - Andrew Howell dec. Justin Benscoter (Dallas), 1-0

170 - Jake Kabonick pinned Len Kelley (Dallas), 2:01

Championship Finals

152 - Jeremiah Oakes (Scranton) dec. Brandon Lawson, 5-2

Honesdale wrestlers in bold.