Hickory Invitational Tournament

Friday, December 10, 2021 - Saturday, December 11, 2021

at Hickory HS

Team Standings

(1) Greater Latrobe 256.5, (2) Fort LeBoeuf 196.0, (3) Hickory 173.0, (4) Cochranton 141.0, (5) Laurel 135.0, (6) Commodore Perry 122.5, (7) Port Allegany 107.5, (8) Kane 106.5, (9) Girard 102.5, (10) Northwestern 97.0, (11) Sharpsville 94.0, (12) Cambridge Springs 92.0, (13) Sharon 90.0, (14) Sheffield 65.0, (15) Coudersport 60.0, (16) Maplewood 57.0, (17) Johnsonburg 52.0, (18) Harbor Creek 42.0, (19) Redbank Valley 34.0, (20) Knoch 32.0, (20) Ridgway 32.0, (22) Grand Valley (OH) 23.0, (23) Ellwood City 11.0, (24) Iroquois 7.0

Championship Round 1

106 - Dylan O'Brien pinned Cole Geibel (Commodore Perry), 1:03

120 - Jacob Hauf (Cambridge Springs) dec. Kayden Cominsky, 3-1

126 - Soor Patel pinned Ernest Conoway (Sharon), 0:50

132 - Cody Miller pinned Levi Shick (Redbank Valley), 3:00

145 - Samuel West (Kane) pinned Ethan Vasconi, 3:56

152 - Jack Pletcher (Greater Latrobe) pinned Luke Ruffo, 2:55

160 - Carter Gill pinned Ben Walter (Kane), 2:55

172 - Kyle Myers (Fort LeBoeuf) pinned Dylan Hunyadi, 0:34

172 - Cameron Bucher won by tech. fall over Caden Toy (Knoch), 4:30 (15-0)

189 - Yuri Figueroa pinned Anthony Theiss (Iroquois), 0:50

285 - Donovan White maj. dec. Jacob Langille (Kane), 8-0

Consolation Round 1

120 - Kayden Cominsky pinned Paydin Russell (Cochranton), 0:14

Championship Round 2

132 - Trentan Patton (Redbank Valley) pinned Kyle Venetta, 2:18

132 - Cody Miller pinned Brady Cole (Greater Latrobe), 1:20

138 - Connor Saylor pinned Stephen Martinec (Cochranton), 3:33

145 - Caleb Pinaire (Girard) dec. Petros Neofotishos, 7-6

160 - Carter Gill pinned Jacob Renner (Port Allegany), 0:42

172 - Stetson Boozer (Cochranton) pinned Cameron Bucher, 1:32

189 - Ty Holland pinned Yuri Figueroa, 1:29

285 - Coltin Hill (Laurel) pinned Donovan White, 0:59

285 - Nicholas Maule pinned Braydon White (Girard), 1:42

285 - Danah Campbell (Sheffield) pinned Sam Mancino, 1:14

Championship Quarterfinals

106 - Dylan O'Brien pinned Ian O'Shea (Port Allegany), 1:59

113 - Louie Gill pinned Tanner Crowe (Knoch), 0:41

126 - Jacob Braun (Greater Latrobe) pinned Soor Patel, 3:22

132 - Cody Miller dec. Kolton Sutter (Northwestern), 6-2

138 - Connor Saylor won by tech. fall over Jackson Bowers (Fort LeBoeuf), 2:44 (19-3)

160 - Carter Gill pinned Christian Hacker (Sharon), 5:57

189 - Ty Holland pinned Chase Tinstman (Laurel), 5:09

285 - Greg Gruda (Northwestern) pinned Nicholas Maule, 1:50

Consolation Round 2

120 - Kayden Cominsky dec. Kayson Smith (Cochranton), 4-0

126 - Collin Brown (Sheffield) pinned Soor Patel, 3:21

145 - Petros Neofotishos pinned Ethan Vasconi, 0:45

152 - Alex Bechakas (Kane) pinned Luke Ruffo, 0:45

172 - Dylan Hunyadi dec. Chris Quintanella (Ellwood City), 7-3

172 - Cameron Bucher pinned Noah McMaster (Cochranton), 1:36

285 - Donovan Stiffler (Ellwood City) pinned Donovan White, 4:23

285 - Sam Mancino maj. dec. Hunter Dumire (Port Allegany), 11-0

Consolation Round 3

120 - Kayden Cominsky dec. Ebin Everett (Sharon), 6-4

132 - Nash Delp (Coudersport) pinned Kyle Venetta, 4:42

145 - Petros Neofotishos pinned Nicholas Dominick (Girard), 4:36

172 - Cameron Bucher dec. Ryan Slupski (Iroquois), SV-1 3-1

172 - Gregory Roae (Maplewood) pinned Dylan Hunyadi, 2:47

189 - Yuri Figueroa dec. Edward Switzer (Ridgway), 9-6

285 - Sam Mancino dec. Thatcher Baney (Fort LeBoeuf), 5-3

Consolation Round 4

145 - Reece Bechakas (Kane) pinned Petros Neofotishos, 0:30

172 - Clayton Smith (Commodore Perry) pinned Cameron Bucher, 4:24

189 - Logan Gross (Maplewood) pinned Yuri Figueroa, 2:09

285 - Nicholas Maule dec. Shawn Nystrom (Kane), 4-3

285 - Zachary Baldwin (Girard) pinned Sam Mancino, 0:51

Championship Semifinals

106 - Dylan O'Brien dec. Andie Przybycien (Fort LeBoeuf), 10-3

113 - Louie Gill pinned Daylend Schlosser (Cochranton), 1:10

132 - Cody Miller dec. Gunnar Gage (Cambridge Springs), 5-3

138 - Connor Saylor maj. dec. Harley Morris (Kane), 12-2

160 - Carter Gill maj. dec. Conner McChesney (Fort LeBoeuf), 10-1

189 - Danny Church (Fort LeBoeuf) dec. Ty Holland, 8-1

Consolation Round 5

285 - Coltin Hill (Laurel) dec. Nicholas Maule, 1-0

Consolation Semifinals

120 - Colin Bartley (Laurel) pinned Kayden Cominsky, 2:17

189 - Tyler Lynch (Greater Latrobe) dec. Ty Holland, 2-1

Seventh Place

285 - Danah Campbell (Sheffield) dec. Nicholas Maule, 1-0

Fifth Place

120 - Sierra Chiesa (Northwestern) maj. dec. Kayden Cominsky, 11-0

189 - Louden Gledhill (Cochranton) pinned Ty Holland, 3:27

Championship Finals

106 - Luke Willochell (Greater Latrobe) dec. Dylan O'Brien, 4-0

113 - Louie Gill dec. Leo Joseph (Greater Latrobe), 8-1

132 - JoJo Przybycien (Fort LeBoeuf) dec. Cody Miller, 4-3

138 - Connor Pierce (Harbor Creek) dec. Connor Saylor, 3-0

160 - Grant MacKay (Laurel) dec. Carter Gill, 7-1

Hickory wrestlers in bold.