Rick Link Invitational

Saturday, December 11, 2021

at Union Local HS (OH)

Team Standings

(1) North Allegheny 300.0, (2) Barnesville (OH) 272.0, (3) Hempfield Area 254.0, (4) Steubenville (OH) 250.0, (5) Shenandoah (OH) 146.0, (6) Buckeye Local (OH) 141.0, (7) Linsly School (WV) 130.0, (8) Union Local (OH) 98.0, (9) Coshocton (OH) 95.0, (10) Edison (OH) 89.0, (11) Meadowbrook (OH) 75.0, (12) West Muskingum (OH) 58.0, (13) Bridgeport (OH) 55.0, (14) River (OH) 51.0, (15) Bellaire (OH) 47.0, (16) Hundred (WV) 32.0, (17) Beallsville (OH) 29.0, (18) Paden City (WV) 27.0

Round Robin Round 1

106 - Tanner Trageser dec. Cyler Bates (Shenandoah, OH), 8-4

126 - Logan Williams dec. Nathan Clifford (Linsly School, WV), 4-1

126 - Cal Beadling (Steubenville, OH) pinned Tanner Zola, 1:42

126 - James Palmer (Beallsville, OH) pinned Kaden Stiffey, 1:16

132 - Ethan Lebin pinned Albert Bailey (Buckeye Local, OH), 1:06

138 - Eli Carr pinned Josh Williams (Union Local, OH), 2:12

150 - Tyler Bruer (Shenandoah, OH) pinned Benjamin Aujay, 0:52

157 - Jayden Talbert pinned Jeffrey Mills (Coshocton, OH), 1:32

190 - Coby Stepanik pinned Zachary Kuntz (Edison, OH), 0:51

215 - Elijah Binakonsky pinned Parker Young (West Muskingum, OH), 1:32

Round Robin Round 2

126 - Dylan Coy (North Allegheny) pinned Kaden Stiffey, 1:34

126 - Tanner Zola pinned Braylon Akers (Union Local, OH), 2:35

132 - Ethan Lebin pinned Cameron Leach (Union Local, OH), 0:49

138 - Eli Carr pinned Jacob Stillwagoner (Paden City, WV), 0:36

144 - Briar Priest pinned Brenden Portman (Shenandoah, OH), 1:44

150 - Lucas Kapusta pinned Dominic Lawson (Coshocton, OH), 0:58

150 - Brody Myers (Union Local, OH) pinned Benjamin Aujay, 0:31

157 - Jayden Talbert pinned Griffyn Miller (Shenandoah, OH), 0:55

165 - Daniel Beck pinned Cody Swauger (Bridgeport, OH), 1:31

215 - Elijah Binakonsky pinned Landon Taylor (Linsly School, WV), 0:34

Round Robin Round 3

106 - Jonathan Huntsman (Barnesville, OH) pinned Tanner Trageser, 1:30

113 - Owen Caracciolo won by tech. fall over Colin Greenwood (Union Local, OH), 0:00 (15-0)

126 - Kaden Stiffey won by tech. fall over Caden Griffiths (Coshocton, OH), 0:00 (16-0)

126 - Tanner Zola pinned Itay Cohen (Linsly School, WV), 3:18

126 - Dakota King (Barnesville, OH) pinned Logan Williams, 1:14

132 - Ethan Lebin won by tech. fall over Griffen Kernik (Linsly School, WV), 0:00 (18-2)

138 - Eli Carr pinned Mason Aberts (Bridgeport, OH), 0:41

144 - Briar Priest pinned Luca DiLorenzo (Linsly School, WV), 1:06

150 - Benjamin Aujay pinned Kasen Kinzy (Beallsville, OH), 3:40

150 - Lucas Kapusta pinned Peyton Pyle (Bridgeport, OH), 1:16

157 - Kaleb McFee (West Muskingum, OH) dec. Jayden Talbert, 4-3

165 - Daniel Beck dec. Kellen Buggey (North Allegheny), 7-1

175 - Dylan Gates maj. dec. Jaden Rush (Hundred, WV), 22-13

190 - Coby Stepanik pinned Anthony Spivak (North Allegheny), 0:53

215 - Elijah Binakonsky maj. dec. Brayden Strawn (River, OH), 8-0

285 - Travis Childers (River, OH) pinned Dalton Bozich-Gockel, 0:47

Consolation Round 1

285 - Blake Kirk (Barnesville, OH) pinned Dalton Bozich-Gockel, 1:30

Consolation Round 2

175 - Travis Swallie (Bellaire, OH) dec. Dylan Gates, 5-4

285 - Allan Harstine (Coshocton, OH) pinned Dalton Bozich-Gockel, 2:28

Championship Quarterfinals

113 - Owen Caracciolo won by tech. fall over Cooper Vincent (Shenandoah, OH), 0:00 (15-0)

175 - Roi Gerson (Linsly School, WV) pinned Dylan Gates, 3:22

190 - Coby Stepanik pinned Jared Trenner (Shenandoah, OH), 3:37

Championship Semifinals

113 - Owen Caracciolo pinned Seth Driscoll (Buckeye Local, OH), 0:42

132 - Ethan Lebin dec. Nathan Monteparte (North Allegheny), 3-1

138 - Eli Carr maj. dec. Jayson Flener (North Allegheny), 13-1

144 - Briar Priest maj. dec. Krist Vizcarra (North Allegheny), 12-1

150 - Lucas Kapusta pinned Kail Simmons (Steubenville, OH), 0:48

165 - Daniel Beck pinned Chase McFadden (Buckeye Local, OH), 1:57

190 - Coby Stepanik pinned Nick Macheca (River, OH), 4:45

215 - Elijah Binakonsky pinned Nathaniel King (Steubenville, OH), 1:36

Consolation Bracket

106 - Tanner Trageser dec. Gavin Bolock (Union Local, OH), 5-1

126 - Logan Williams pinned Dylan Morgan (Shenandoah, OH), 1:28

126 - Kaden Stiffey pinned Braylon Akers (Union Local, OH), 4:38

126 - James Palmer (Beallsville, OH) pinned Tanner Zola, 2:54

150 - Nathaniel Berhalter (Linsly School, WV) pinned Benjamin Aujay, 2:48

157 - Jayden Talbert pinned Zack Hocutt (River, OH), 3:00

Fifthteenth Place

285 - Dalton Bozich-Gockel pinned Jace Anderson (Shenandoah, OH), 0:47

Eleventh Place

150 - Benjamin Aujay pinned Dominic Lawson (Coshocton, OH), 2:59

Ninth Place

126 - Logan Dentz (Buckeye Local, OH) pinned Kaden Stiffey, 1:15

Seventh Place

126 - Dylan Morgan (Shenandoah, OH) pinned Tanner Zola, 0:55

175 - Dylan Gates pinned Ethan Campbell (Meadowbrook, OH), 2:30

Fifth Place

106 - Grant Vasey (Bellaire, OH) pinned Tanner Trageser, 1:48

126 - Logan Williams dec. James Palmer (Beallsville, OH), 9-2

157 - Jayden Talbert pinned Logan Boone (Union Local, OH), 1:49

Championship Finals

113 - William Bentrim (North Allegheny) pinned Owen Caracciolo, 4:41

132 - Griffen Stephen (Barnesville, OH) won by forfeit over Ethan Lebin

138 - Eli Carr dec. Skyler King (Barnesville, OH), 2-1

144 - Briar Priest pinned Ayden King (Barnesville, OH), 4:45

150 - Lucas Kapusta won by tech. fall over Logan Tague (Barnesville, OH), 5:34 (21-6)

165 - Daniel Beck pinned Robby Nixon (Barnesville, OH), 1:04

190 - Brandon Kinney (Steubenville, OH) pinned Coby Stepanik, 0:42

215 - Elijah Binakonsky dec. Aidan Buggey (North Allegheny), 7-1

Hempfield Area wrestlers in bold.