WCCA Tournament

Friday, January 7, 2022 - Saturday, January 8, 2022

at Kiski Area HS

Team Standings

(1) Greater Latrobe 252.0, (2) Hempfield Area 188.0, (3) Kiski Area 159.5, (4) Penn Trafford 152.0, (5) Franklin Regional 146.0, (6) Mount Pleasant 141.0, (7) Norwin 109.5, (8) Burrell 90.0, (9) Greensburg Salem 85.0, (10) Southmoreland 82.0, (11) Derry Area 70.0, (12) Belle Vernon 64.0, (13) Ligonier Valley 37.5, (14) Kiski School 27.5, (15) Valley 27.0, (16) Yough 4.0

Pigtails

172 - Ty Hornick (Mount Pleasant) pinned Dylan Gates, 0:56

Championship Round 1

120 - Logan Williams pinned Logan Clawiter (Southmoreland), 3:49

126 - Tanner Zola maj. dec. Travis Newell (Burrell), 13-0

132 - Jacob Braun (Greater Latrobe) pinned Noah Clawson, 3:21

138 - Briar Priest pinned Sidney Musoba (Kiski School), 0:27

145 - Lucas Kapusta pinned Logan Reynolds (Kiski Area), 0:54

145 - Charles Perkins (Valley) pinned Benjamin Aujay, 2:34

152 - Charlie Mesich pinned Jason Lin (Belle Vernon), 0:52

152 - Jayden Talbert pinned Ryan Long (Valley), 2:57

160 - Connor Chillinsky pinned Austin Hoffman (Belle Vernon), 1:09

172 - Daniel Beck pinned Raidon Kuroda (Yough), 0:48

189 - Coby Stepanik pinned Donavin Harbison (Kiski Area), 3:35

215 - Elijah Binakonsky pinned Noah Phillips (Southmoreland), 0:33

285 - Kaleb Riggs (Greensburg Salem) pinned Dalton Bozich-Gockel, 3:40

Consolation Round 2

172 - Jaocb Marks (Derry Area) pinned Dylan Gates, 2:33

Championship Quarterfinals

106 - Tyler Kapusta (Franklin Regional) pinned Tanner Trageser, 1:08

113 - Owen Caracciolo won by tech. fall over Amari McNeil (Kiski Area), 17-1 4:25

120 - Vincent Kilkeary (Greater Latrobe) pinned Logan Williams, 1:31

126 - Ethan Lebin pinned Duncan Blose (Mount Pleasant), 0:40

126 - Hayden Coy (Penn Trafford) pinned Tanner Zola, 2:49

132 - Eli Carr pinned Keegan Young (Greensburg Salem), 0:56

138 - Briar Priest won by tech. fall over Nate Stone (Franklin Regional), 21-4 5:56

145 - Lucas Kapusta pinned Bradan Bronson (Greater Latrobe), 0:31

152 - Chase Kranitz (Norwin) won by tech. fall over Charlie Mesich, 18-3 3:57

152 - Tristan Ice (Southmoreland) dec. Jayden Talbert, 3-1

160 - Wesley Stull (Penn Trafford) dec. Connor Chillinsky, 3-0

172 - Sam Snyder (Greater Latrobe) pinned Daniel Beck, 0:56

189 - Owen Ott (Penn Trafford) pinned Coby Stepanik, 3:53

215 - Carter Dilts (Kiski Area) dec. Elijah Binakonsky, 3-1 SV

Consolation Round 3

132 - Kashton Bish (Southmoreland) dec. Noah Clawson, 9-7

145 - Benjamin Aujay dec. Stephen Hasson (Burrell), 6-2

285 - Mason Neiderhiser (Southmoreland) pinned Dalton Bozich-Gockel, 0:12

Consolation Round 4

120 - Logan Williams pinned Darren Deriggi (Franklin Regional), 2:52

126 - Tanner Zola dec. Brandon Grottenthaler (Norwin), 7-1

145 - Isaac Lacinski (Burrell) pinned Benjamin Aujay, 0:38

152 - Jayden Talbert maj. dec. Lucas Eicher (Mount Pleasant), 11-0

152 - Charlie Mesich pinned Lucas Shaulis (Mount Pleasant), 3:42

160 - Connor Chillinsky won by tech. fall over Mason Tosadori (Penn Trafford), 16-0 3:56

172 - Daniel Beck dec. Ty Hornick (Mount Pleasant), 4-2

189 - Aiden Yuscinsky (Norwin) pinned Coby Stepanik, 2:05

215 - Elijah Binakonsky pinned Aaron Stasko (Mount Pleasant), 0:49

Championship Semifinals

113 - Leo Joseph (Greater Latrobe) dec. Owen Caracciolo, 10-6

126 - Ethan Lebin pinned Justin Bass (Franklin Regional), 0:44

132 - Eli Carr won by tech. fall over Conner Henning (Norwin), 21-4 5:41

138 - Briar Priest pinned Jamison Poklembo (Mount Pleasant), 5:35

145 - Lucas Kapusta maj. dec. Ethan Connor (Kiski Area), 12-2

Consolation Round 5

106 - Conner Mullen (Norwin) dec. Tanner Trageser, 3-1

120 - Luke Passarelli (Norwin) pinned Logan Williams, 0:32

126 - Antonio Giordano (Kiski Area) pinned Tanner Zola, 0:49

152 - Dominic Hartman (Penn Trafford) dec. Jayden Talbert, 4-2

152 - Trevor Swartz (Greensburg Salem) dec. Charlie Mesich, 7-4

160 - Connor Chillinsky pinned Jake Kemerer (Greater Latrobe), 3:16

172 - Daniel Beck pinned Jordan Graham (Kiski School), 1:35

215 - Elijah Binakonsky dec. Josh Page (Norwin), 5-1

Consolation Semifinals

113 - Owen Caracciolo pinned Austin Wong (Norwin), 2:22

160 - Christian Hirak (Derry Area) maj. dec. Connor Chillinsky, 13-2

172 - Adam Hall (Penn Trafford) pinned Daniel Beck, 1:58

215 - Elijah Binakonsky dec. Anthony Govern (Southmoreland), 7-5

Fifth Place

160 - Conor Johnson (Mount Pleasant) dec. Connor Chillinsky, 4-1

172 - Nico Zanella (Burrell) dec. Daniel Beck, 3-2

Third Place

113 - Calio Zanella (Burrell) dec. Owen Caracciolo, 6-2

215 - Elijah Binakonsky dec. Caleb Chismar (Greensburg Salem), 4-1

Championship Finals

126 - Ethan Lebin maj. dec. Hayden Coy (Penn Trafford), 9-0

132 - Eli Carr pinned Ryan Klingensmith (Kiski Area), 3:27

138 - Briar Priest dec. Nate Roth (Greater Latrobe), 10-3

145 - Finn Solomon (Franklin Regional) dec. Lucas Kapusta, 2-1

Hempfield Area wrestlers in bold.