District 3 AAA Section 2

Friday, February 14, 2020 - Saturday, February 15, 2020

at Hempfield HS

Team Standings

(1) Central Dauphin 263.5, (2) Hempfield 184.0, (3) Lampeter-Strasburg 165.5, (4) Penn Manor 161.5, (5) Solanco 143.0, (6) Warwick 107.0, (7) Manheim Township 100.5, (8) Manheim Central 97.5, (9) Donegal 91.0, (10) J.P. McCaskey 78.0, (11) Milton Hershey 50.0, (11) Palmyra 50.0, (13) Hershey 39.5, (14) Elizabethtown 29.0

Championship Round 1

106 - Braden Edwards pinned Javan Christian (J.P. McCaskey), 1:44

120 - Christopher Latchford (Donegal) maj. dec. Caleb Schultz, 12-4

126 - Clay Gainer pinned Joshua Minners (Milton Hershey), 3:03

138 - Grant Hoover pinned Rocco Daugherty (Manheim Central), 0:55

145 - Kamron Fickes pinned Zhiwei Zhang (Palmyra), 0:53

152 - Joel Dionne pinned Bryce Dombach (Manheim Central), 5:00

170 - Dylan Bard pinned Connor Charles (Solanco), 3:36

182 - Russ Hanes dec. Robert Castagna (Solanco), 12-9

285 - Caleb Mussmon pinned David Crespo (J.P. McCaskey), 2:55

Championship Quarterfinals

106 - Braden Edwards pinned Spencer Whitney (Palmyra), 3:56

113 - Gio Luciano pinned Jansen Flohr (Donegal), 3:09

126 - Josh Miller (Central Dauphin) won by tech. fall over Clay Gainer, 17-0 4:38

132 - Reagan Lefevre pinned Taj Younger (Donegal), 1:10

138 - Grant Hoover pinned David Woolley (Warwick), 4:46

145 - Kamron Fickes dec. Bobby Walters (Elizabethtown), 3-2

152 - Joel Dionne dec. Roman Hall (Palmyra), 6-5

160 - Ian Edwards pinned Ethan Pae (Central Dauphin), 2:59

170 - Scout Bucks (Palmyra) dec. Dylan Bard, 5-3

182 - Timothy Smith (Central Dauphin) maj. dec. Russ Hanes, 9-0

220 - Gordy Hoover won by tech. fall over Kyler Rodriguez (J.P. McCaskey), 15-0 5:03

285 - Hayden Benner (Warwick) dec. Caleb Mussmon, 8-5

Consolation Round 2

120 - Hunter Erb (Lampeter-Strasburg) maj. dec. Caleb Schultz, 9-0 SV

126 - Clay Gainer pinned John Hackett (Warwick), 2:37

170 - Dylan Bard pinned Kyle Baker (Warwick), 3:32

182 - Russ Hanes pinned Tristan Bingeman (Hershey), 1:52

Championship Semifinals

106 - Matt Repos (Central Dauphin) pinned Braden Edwards, 0:31

113 - Gio Luciano dec. Weston Bare (Solanco), 6-2

132 - Reagan Lefevre dec. Joey Vandegriff (Solanco), 7-1

138 - Bryce Buckman (Central Dauphin) dec. Grant Hoover, 10-5

145 - Dylan Coleman (Penn Manor) pinned Kamron Fickes, 4:29

152 - Tye Weathersby (Central Dauphin) won by tech. fall over Joel Dionne, 15-0 5:39

160 - Ian Edwards dec. Bradey Cunningham (Lampeter-Strasburg), 6-0

220 - Marques Holton (Central Dauphin) maj. dec. Gordy Hoover, 9-0

Consolation Round 3

126 - Trevor Grassel (Penn Manor) maj. dec. Clay Gainer, 10-1

170 - Dylan Bard pinned Andrew Burd (Hershey), 1:25

182 - Jose Garcia (J.P. McCaskey) dec. Russ Hanes, 8-2

285 - Caleb Mussmon pinned Sam Crist (Manheim Township), 1:51

Consolation Semifinals

106 - Austin Reiff (Lampeter-Strasburg) dec. Braden Edwards, 10-7

138 - Ronnie Fulton (Solanco) dec. Grant Hoover, 5-4

145 - Devan Lamb (Hershey) dec. Kamron Fickes, 5-3 SV

152 - Joel Dionne maj. dec. Nick Salgado (Lampeter-Strasburg), 12-2

170 - Dylan Bard dec. Jacob McMillen (Milton Hershey), 9-6

220 - Gordy Hoover won by tech. fall over Connor Ruhl (Donegal), 18-2 3:31

285 - Denzel Okyere-Darko (Milton Hershey) maj. dec. Caleb Mussmon, 12-2

Fifth Place

106 - Braden Edwards pinned Spencer Whitney (Palmyra), 2:36

138 - Grant Hoover pinned Jacob Myers (Palmyra), 3:38

145 - Bobby Walters (Elizabethtown) maj. dec. Kamron Fickes, 15-1

285 - Caleb Mussmon pinned Ben Weaver (Penn Manor), 1:48

Third Place

152 - Haydn Shreiner (Warwick) dec. Joel Dionne, 9-3

170 - Dylan Bard pinned Liam Feister (Lampeter-Strasburg), 2:26

220 - Gordy Hoover dec. Logan Bradley (Lampeter-Strasburg), 2-1

Championship Finals

113 - Aliazer Alicea (Manheim Township) dec. Gio Luciano, 5-1

132 - Tyler Faust (Central Dauphin) dec. Reagan Lefevre, 4-3

160 - Ian Edwards dec. Kole Marley (Penn Manor), 7-4

Hempfield wrestlers in bold.