BCIAA Championships

Friday, January 14, 2022 - Saturday, January 15, 2022

at Reading HS

Team Standings

(1) Berks Catholic 237.0, (2) Wilson (West Lawn) 204.0, (3) Daniel Boone 199.5, (4) Exeter 189.5, (5) Governor Mifflin 182.0, (6) Conrad Weiser 130.0, (7) Brandywine Heights 108.0, (8) Muhlenberg 101.5, (9) Oley Valley 93.0, (10) Twin Valley 85.0, (11) Hamburg 75.0, (12) Wyomissing 73.0, (13) Schuylkill Valley 48.0, (14) Reading 35.0, (15) Tulpehocken 33.0, (16) Kutztown 25.0

Pigtails

145 - Ethan Sirak pinned Wyatt Slostad (Kutztown), 2:39

145 - Ryan Poore (Daniel Boone) pinned Daniel Marsh, 2:44

Championship Round 1

106 - Jayleah Pletz pinned Rennie Harris (Wyomissing), 0:38

113 - Jake Debellis pinned Jaden Breitenstein (Tulpehocken), 2:44

120 - Marven Rodriguez pinned Dominic Reifsnyder (Oley Valley), 0:40

132 - Callum Hazlett pinned Ari Levin (Wyomissing), 1:20

138 - Eathan Vogelin pinned Cohen Correll (Hamburg), 1:26

138 - Nicholas Bradbury (Muhlenberg) pinned Chase Shrawder, 1:11

138 - Nathan Moschak (Berks Catholic) pinned Isaiah Serrano, 1:10

145 - Andrew Huesgen dec. Ryan Poore (Daniel Boone), 7-3

145 - Jacob Stelluti (Schuylkill Valley) pinned Ethan Sirak, 3:04

152 - Blaise Eidle (Wilson (West Lawn)) pinned Pierce Kasting, 2:46

152 - Samuel Moyer pinned Dillon Britting (Conrad Weiser), 0:52

160 - Brandon Jones pinned Sam Ressler (Conrad Weiser), 3:29

172 - Cole Lang pinned Kyle Heckman (Schuylkill Valley), 0:16

172 - Gabriel Davis (Berks Catholic) won by tech. fall over Jackson Schools, 19-4 5:24

189 - Wyatt Strausser pinned Michael Kummerer (Oley Valley), 1:54

215 - Jace Mcknight pinned Ryan Sauppee (Oley Valley), 1:34

Consolation Pigtails

145 - Nathan Crampton (Tulpehocken) pinned Daniel Marsh, 0:24

172 - Austin Cataldi (Exeter) won by forfeit over Jackson Schools

Consolation Round 1

138 - Chase Shrawder dec. Isaiah Serrano, 7-0

145 - Ethan Sirak pinned Julian Montanez (Reading), 0:43

152 - Pierce Kasting maj. dec. Christian Perez (Reading), 12-3

Championship Quarterfinals

106 - Chase Parisan (Oley Valley) dec. Jayleah Pletz, 7-5

113 - Vincent Dick (Oley Valley) pinned Jake Debellis, 1:08

120 - Gavin Richard (Daniel Boone) pinned Marven Rodriguez, 5:42

132 - Callum Hazlett maj. dec. Cameron Jones (Conrad Weiser), 13-0

138 - Eathan Vogelin pinned Jermickey Gumby (Muhlenberg), 3:08

145 - Caleb Hafer (Muhlenberg) pinned Andrew Huesgen, 1:57

152 - Samuel Moyer dec. Jacob Busnach (Oley Valley), 9-7

160 - Khyre Inman (Daniel Boone) pinned Brandon Jones, 5:15

172 - Cole Lang maj. dec. Drew Koller (Wilson (West Lawn)), 8-0

189 - Timothy Saylor (Berks Catholic) maj. dec. Wyatt Strausser, 10-2

215 - Brody Kline (Berks Catholic) pinned Jace Mcknight, 0:15

Consolation Round 2

106 - Jayleah Pletz pinned Carlo DiMenna (Brandywine Heights), 1:45

113 - Jake Debellis pinned Rolando Ramos Ravemzahn (Wyomissing), 2:03

120 - Marven Rodriguez maj. dec. Mason Shelak (Schuylkill Valley), 12-3

138 - Jermickey Gumby (Muhlenberg) won by tech. fall over Chase Shrawder, 19-2 4:11

145 - Andrew Huesgen dec. Dominic Delgado (Wilson (West Lawn)), 9-5

145 - Ethan Sirak pinned Charlie Trumbauer (Brandywine Heights), 0:45

152 - Jacob Busnach (Oley Valley) dec. Pierce Kasting, 9-3

160 - Brandon Jones pinned Adrian Heffelfinger (Oley Valley), 0:23

189 - Wyatt Strausser pinned Jake Pogash (Daniel Boone), 2:35

215 - Jace Mcknight pinned Sol Kornblatt (Wyomissing), 3:55

Consolation Round 3

106 - Jayleah Pletz pinned Jaiden Woodrum (Conrad Weiser), 2:15

113 - T.J. Simmon (Muhlenberg) dec. Jake Debellis, 7-5 SV

120 - Davis Keppley (Conrad Weiser) pinned Marven Rodriguez, 4:30

145 - Andrew Huesgen dec. Jacob Stelluti (Schuylkill Valley), 5-1

145 - Ryan Poore (Daniel Boone) dec. Ethan Sirak, 10-3

160 - Brandon Jones pinned Matthew Dipiero (Exeter), 5:00

189 - Wyatt Strausser pinned Jamie Harris (Daniel Boone), 2:53

215 - Daregan Motto (Hamburg) pinned Jace Mcknight, 0:23

Championship Semifinals

132 - Marvin Armistead (Berks Catholic) dec. Callum Hazlett, 9-4

138 - Brett Marchiano (Daniel Boone) dec. Eathan Vogelin, 7-1

152 - J.T. Hogan (Daniel Boone) maj. dec. Samuel Moyer, 9-1

172 - Cole Lang pinned Gabriel Davis (Berks Catholic), 2:55

Consolation Semifinals

106 - Jayleah Pletz dec. Javien Cruz (Muhlenberg), 8-2

132 - Callum Hazlett maj. dec. Joshua Sterner (Brandywine Heights), 8-0

138 - Eathan Vogelin pinned Cohen Correll (Hamburg), 2:36

145 - Andrew Huesgen dec. John Maurer (Berks Catholic), 1-0

152 - Samuel Moyer pinned Ryan Clay (Conrad Weiser), 0:53

160 - David Rhein (Schuylkill Valley) dec. Brandon Jones, 15-13

189 - Wyatt Strausser pinned Joseph Rice (Kutztown), 2:26

Fifth Place

160 - Ricardo Tinoco (Berks Catholic) dec. Brandon Jones, 10-9

Third Place

106 - Jayleah Pletz won by forfeit over Luke Jordan (Berks Catholic)

132 - Callum Hazlett pinned Nolan Stephen Brown (Daniel Boone), 1:54

138 - Eathan Vogelin dec. Jermickey Gumby (Muhlenberg), 6-5

145 - Caleb Hafer (Muhlenberg) pinned Andrew Huesgen, 4:09

152 - Samuel Moyer dec. Jacob Busnach (Oley Valley), 9-3

189 - Wyatt Strausser pinned Jerry Garcia (Conrad Weiser), 0:38

Championship Finals

172 - Tucker Hogan (Daniel Boone) pinned Cole Lang, 1:32

Governor Mifflin wrestlers in bold.