District 10 AA Section 1

Friday, February 14, 2020 - Saturday, February 15, 2020

at Meadville HS

Team Standings

(1) Corry Area 242.5, (2) General McLane 186.0, (3) Saegertown 184.5, (4) Eisenhower 162.5, (5) Girard 120.0, (6) Cambridge Springs 116.0, (7) Fort LeBoeuf 115.0, (8) Cochranton 102.5, (9) Harbor Creek 83.0, (10) Seneca 72.0, (11) Maplewood 63.0, (12) Union City 61.0, (13) North East 57.5, (14) Northwestern 40.0, (15) Youngsville 36.0, (16) Iroquois 35.5

Championship Round 1

120 - Brandon Lafferty (North East) pinned Caleb Pinaire, 1:49

126 - Dakota Slomski pinned Logan McDonald (Youngsville), 4:49

132 - Ethan Herman pinned Devin Stepaniuk (Seneca), 1:40

138 - Dustin Roesch pinned Clay Thomas (Union City), 0:48

145 - Matt Stenger (Harbor Creek) pinned Ian Lowe, 3:10

152 - Mitchell Marfinetz pinned Parker Barto (Union City), 0:24

160 - Abraham Keep pinned John Cardozza (Iroquois), 1:03

170 - Austin Sacchetti (Corry Area) pinned Dylan Anderson, 1:00

182 - Robert States pinned Devon Morris (Youngsville), 0:42

195 - Joshua Perrine (Saegertown) pinned Ryan Graves, 1:32

220 - Shawn Proctor (Corry Area) pinned Zachary Baldwin, 1:33

Championship Quarterfinals

106 - Matthew Orton (Fort LeBoeuf) pinned Gabe Messmer, 1:48

113 - Kayden Reyda (Corry Area) pinned Lance Cardman, 0:43

126 - Drew Johnson (Iroquois) won by tech. fall over Dakota Slomski, 17-0 3:44

132 - Ethan Herman maj. dec. Willis Morrell (Cochranton), 16-5

138 - Dustin Roesch pinned Trey Proper (Corry Area), 5:40

152 - Mitchell Marfinetz pinned Alex Hummel (Eisenhower), 5:21

160 - Abraham Keep dec. Austin Jaquith (Union City), 6-5

182 - Jackson Carico (Cambridge Springs) pinned Robert States, 1:08

285 - Jordan Schell pinned Hunter Dickson (General McLane), 1:02

Consolation Round 1

220 - Zachary Baldwin pinned Hunter Wright (Saegertown), 0:43

Consolation Round 2

120 - Gabe Bayle (General McLane) pinned Caleb Pinaire, 1:45

126 - Dakota Slomski pinned Donovan Davis (Fort LeBoeuf), 3:34

145 - Matthew Posego (Saegertown) pinned Ian Lowe, 2:05

170 - Nick Kaday (Union City) pinned Dylan Anderson, 0:51

195 - Josh Parker (Eisenhower) pinned Ryan Graves, 0:57

220 - Zachary Baldwin pinned Jaden O'Connor (Iroquois), 2:43

Championship Semifinals

132 - Matt Leehan (General McLane) won by tech. fall over Ethan Herman, 17-2 4:59

138 - Ayden Miller (Cambridge Springs) pinned Dustin Roesch, 2:26

152 - Mitchell Marfinetz dec. Stetson Boozer (Cochranton), 9-4

160 - Landon Caldwell (Saegertown) pinned Abraham Keep, 4:33

285 - Jesse Phelps (North East) dec. Jordan Schell, 3-0

Consolation Round 3

106 - Gabe Messmer dec. Ben Barrish (Iroquois), 9-6

113 - Lance Cardman pinned Ethan Nizzi (Eisenhower), 2:44

126 - Jacob Williams (Eisenhower) dec. Dakota Slomski, 9-7

182 - Robert Brown (Saegertown) pinned Robert States, 4:14

220 - Ryen Phennicie (Seneca) pinned Zachary Baldwin, 2:24

Consolation Semifinals

106 - Owen Hershelman (Saegertown) pinned Gabe Messmer, 2:51

113 - Alex Cottrell (Northwestern) dec. Lance Cardman, 7-0

132 - James Leyda (Union City) maj. dec. Ethan Herman, 12-4

138 - Gannon Jaquay (Eisenhower) dec. Dustin Roesch, 11-4

160 - Abraham Keep dec. Josh Berry (Seneca), 6-2

285 - Jordan Schell pinned Steven Heme (Maplewood), 0:48

Seventh Place

126 - Beau Caro (General McLane) pinned Dakota Slomski, 2:57

182 - Shamus Ford (General McLane) pinned Robert States, 2:23

220 - Antonio Nieves (Cochranton) pinned Zachary Baldwin, 2:42

Fifth Place

106 - Gabe Messmer dec. Jacob Rodgers (North East), 8-7

113 - Lance Cardman won by inj. default over Logan Gerow (Cambridge Springs)

132 - Ethan Herman dec. Willis Morrell (Cochranton), 7-1

138 - Dustin Roesch pinned Collin Clough (Youngsville), 2:15

Third Place

160 - Abraham Keep dec. Colton Smith (Cambridge Springs), 5-1

285 - Jordan Schell dec. Canyon Smith (Saegertown), 4-0

Championship Finals

152 - Owen Jefferson (Seneca) dec. Mitchell Marfinetz, 9-6

Girard wrestlers in bold.