District 10 AA Section 1

Friday, February 14, 2020 - Saturday, February 15, 2020

at Meadville HS

Team Standings

(1) Corry Area 242.5, (2) General McLane 186.0, (3) Saegertown 184.5, (4) Eisenhower 162.5, (5) Girard 120.0, (6) Cambridge Springs 116.0, (7) Fort LeBoeuf 115.0, (8) Cochranton 102.5, (9) Harbor Creek 83.0, (10) Seneca 72.0, (11) Maplewood 63.0, (12) Union City 61.0, (13) North East 57.5, (14) Northwestern 40.0, (15) Youngsville 36.0, (16) Iroquois 35.5

Championship Round 1

120 - Gabe Bayle dec. Zac Beckwith (Union City), 8-2

138 - Matt Cassidy (Harbor Creek) pinned Aric Sweet, 4:54

160 - Dylan Gourley (Corry Area) pinned Brandon Dedrick, 1:09

182 - Shamus Ford pinned Brandon Farley (Iroquois), 0:59

285 - Hunter Dickson dec. Lance McLaughlin (Fort LeBoeuf), 6-1

Championship Quarterfinals

113 - Gunnar Gage pinned Josh Van Tassel (Fort LeBoeuf), 2:35

120 - Jack Martinec (Cochranton) maj. dec. Gabe Bayle, 12-0

126 - Connor Pierce (Harbor Creek) pinned Beau Caro, 2:20

132 - Matt Leehan pinned Jeremy Lopez (Northwestern), 5:21

145 - Jackson Spires maj. dec. Matthew Posego (Saegertown), 8-0

152 - Jack Rimpa (Fort LeBoeuf) pinned Daniel Mulligan, 1:09

170 - James Laird pinned Mikael Beaver (Eisenhower), 1:10

182 - Matt Petrilla (Corry Area) pinned Shamus Ford, 5:47

195 - Seth Yarger pinned Zach Barker (Iroquois), 1:00

220 - Wilson Spires pinned Jaden O'Connor (Iroquois), 1:37

285 - Jordan Schell (Girard) pinned Hunter Dickson, 1:02

Consolation Round 1

160 - Brandon Dedrick won by tech. fall over Damon Reese (Youngsville), 16-1 4:12

Consolation Round 2

120 - Gabe Bayle pinned Caleb Pinaire (Girard), 1:45

126 - Beau Caro dec. Dylan Marie (Seneca), 5-2

138 - Collin Clough (Youngsville) pinned Aric Sweet, 3:33

152 - Daniel Mulligan pinned Parker Barto (Union City), 1:22

160 - Brandon Dedrick won by forfeit over Austin Jaquith (Union City)

182 - Shamus Ford pinned Nathan Ransom (Northwestern), 0:41

285 - Jesse Gourley (Eisenhower) pinned Hunter Dickson, 1:23

Championship Semifinals

113 - Gunnar Gage dec. Alex Cottrell (Northwestern), 6-0

132 - Matt Leehan won by tech. fall over Ethan Herman (Girard), 17-2 4:59

145 - Jackson Spires pinned Josh Bortz (Eisenhower), 3:03

170 - James Laird pinned Austin Sacchetti (Corry Area), 3:34

195 - Seth Yarger pinned Marshall Van Tassel (Union City), 5:57

220 - Cael Black (Eisenhower) dec. Wilson Spires, 9-7 SV

Consolation Round 3

120 - Gabe Bayle dec. Brandon Gaus (Saegertown), 3-1

126 - Shane Peterson (Cochranton) dec. Beau Caro, 2-0

152 - Daniel Mulligan dec. Kasey Wade (Northwestern), 7-3

160 - Michael Kuntz (Northwestern) pinned Brandon Dedrick, 2:11

182 - Jeremyah Aiken (Eisenhower) maj. dec. Shamus Ford, 18-6

Consolation Semifinals

120 - Damion Kinney (Corry Area) dec. Gabe Bayle, 6-3 SV

152 - Stetson Boozer (Cochranton) pinned Daniel Mulligan, 2:46

220 - Wilson Spires pinned Steven Herring (North East), 2:52

Seventh Place

126 - Beau Caro pinned Dakota Slomski (Girard), 2:57

160 - Brandon Dedrick dec. Benji Bauer (Eisenhower), 7-4

182 - Shamus Ford pinned Robert States (Girard), 2:23

Fifth Place

120 - Gabe Bayle maj. dec. Logan Platz (Seneca), 11-1

152 - Daniel Mulligan pinned Ryan Slupski (Iroquois), 1:19

Third Place

220 - Shawn Proctor (Corry Area) pinned Wilson Spires, 4:15

Championship Finals

113 - Joe Gabler (Harbor Creek) dec. Gunnar Gage, 5-1

132 - Matt Leehan dec. Jaden Reagle (Saegertown), 7-5 SV

145 - Jackson Spires pinned Joel Huck (Fort LeBoeuf), 3:00

170 - James Laird maj. dec. Eli Mosconi (Cambridge Springs), 8-0

195 - Hayden Linkerhof (Corry Area) pinned Seth Yarger, 3:24

General McLane wrestlers in bold.