Eastern Area Invitational

Friday, December 6, 2019 - Saturday, December 7, 2019

at Gateway HS

Team Standings

(1) Kiski Area 274.0, (2) Connellsville 202.0, (3) DuBois 179.0, (4) Franklin Regional 155.5, (5) Mount Lebanon 143.0, (6) Trinity 131.0, (7) Altoona 127.0, (8) Penn Trafford 116.0, (9) West Mifflin 107.5, (10) Indiana 102.0, (11) Bethel Park 98.0, (12) Mars 79.5, (13) McKeesport 74.5, (14) Plum 54.0, (15) Kiski School 46.5, (16) Gateway 45.0, (16) West Allegheny 45.0, (18) Valley 40.0, (19) Penn Hills 24.0, (20) Baldwin 14.0, (21) Riverview 13.0, (22) Jefferson Morgan 2.0, (22) Woodland Hills 2.0

Championship Round 1

120 - Evan Whiteside pinned Dominick Harris (Woodland Hills), 1:36

126 - J.T. Hollyfield (West Allegheny) pinned Sivaraman Asuresh, 0:45

138 - Christian Scheller (Mars) pinned Ganesham Asuresh, 0:31

160 - Floyd McKeena pinned Jake Krause (DuBois)

285 - Chris Horton pinned Daequan Lewis (Penn Hills), 2:24

Consolation Round 1

126 - Christian Michaels (West Mifflin) pinned Sivaraman Asuresh, 1:25

138 - Ethan Connor (Kiski Area) pinned Ganesham Asuresh, 0:32

160 - Floyd McKeena pinned David Bortz (Bethel Park), 1:10

170 - Ryan White (DuBois) pinned David Clark, 1:46

182 - Racari El pinned Seth Weese (West Allegheny), 3:15

Championship Round 2

120 - Evan Whiteside pinned Brady Willochell (McKeesport), 2:54

160 - Ryan Bachar (Penn Trafford) pinned Floyd McKeena, 4:17

170 - Frank Guzzi (West Mifflin) pinned David Clark, 1:31

182 - Jared Curcio (Kiski Area) pinned Racari El, 0:28

195 - Cole Whitmer (Trinity) pinned Gavin Reed, 0:35

285 - Tannor Smith (Indiana) pinned Chris Horton, 0:13

Consolation Round 2

160 - Adam Zerbee (Altoona) pinned Floyd McKeena, 1:26

182 - Alex Yost (Altoona) pinned Racari El, 3:47

195 - Gavin Reed pinned Scott Coy (Penn Trafford), 0:38

285 - Trevor Manley (Altoona) pinned Chris Horton, 1:57

Consolation Round 3

195 - Joshua Keirn (Altoona) pinned Gavin Reed, 4:14

Championship Quarterfinals

120 - Evan Whiteside pinned Brandon Krul (Mars), 1:35

Championship Semifinals

120 - Evan Whiteside pinned Mason Prinkey (Connellsville), 1:49

Championship Finals

120 - Carter Dibert (Franklin Regional) won by tech. fall over Evan Whiteside, 17-1 5:25

Gateway wrestlers in bold.