BCIAA Championships

Friday, January 14, 2022 - Saturday, January 15, 2022

at Reading HS

Team Standings

(1) Berks Catholic 237.0, (2) Wilson (West Lawn) 204.0, (3) Daniel Boone 199.5, (4) Exeter 189.5, (5) Governor Mifflin 182.0, (6) Conrad Weiser 130.0, (7) Brandywine Heights 108.0, (8) Muhlenberg 101.5, (9) Oley Valley 93.0, (10) Twin Valley 85.0, (11) Hamburg 75.0, (12) Wyomissing 73.0, (13) Schuylkill Valley 48.0, (14) Reading 35.0, (15) Tulpehocken 33.0, (16) Kutztown 25.0

Pigtails

106 - Molly Lubenow pinned Aliah Contreras (Wyomissing), 3:04

126 - Zachary Hathaway dec. Emmanuel Geishauser (Berks Catholic), 10-7

172 - Tegon Bosch (Wyomissing) dec. Austin Cataldi, 4-2 SV

189 - Timothy Saylor (Berks Catholic) maj. dec. Eric Zlotnicki, 10-2

285 - Luke Kirlin pinned Cole Baker (Berks Catholic), 1:10

285 - Owen Reber (Berks Catholic) pinned Keegan Sneeringer-Sobotka, 1:09

Championship Round 1

106 - Jaiden Woodrum (Conrad Weiser) dec. Raycer Boyd, 4-3

106 - Chase Parisan (Oley Valley) pinned Molly Lubenow, 0:31

113 - Ian Lubenow pinned T.J. Simmon (Muhlenberg), 4:52

120 - Joey Henderson maj. dec. Miguel Herrera (Wilson (West Lawn)), 9-0

126 - Conlan Boyer pinned Bryson Gingrich (Conrad Weiser), 5:16

126 - Dillon Reinert (Brandywine Heights) pinned Zachary Hathaway, 0:10

132 - Gavin Gery won by inj. default over Tucker Hilliard (Kutztown), 0-0 0:00

145 - Riley Tryanski pinned Zach Jordan (Berks Catholic), 0:28

152 - Tanner Karas dec. Malachi Estrella (Brandywine Heights), 8-5

160 - Matteo Garcia (Wilson (West Lawn)) pinned Matthew Dipiero, 5:44

160 - Nick Nettleton pinned Nate Torres (Wyomissing), 1:10

172 - Cody Morgan pinned Wyatt Barron (Hamburg), 4:41

172 - Finn Strauss pinned Ben Browne (Conrad Weiser), 0:43

189 - John Miller pinned Jake Pogash (Daniel Boone), 0:48

215 - Ryan Peterson pinned Carlos Fernandez (Reading), 1:45

285 - Sam Orzolek pinned Javier Camilo (Reading), 1:41

285 - Mason Iswalt (Berks Catholic) pinned Luke Kirlin, 1:59

Consolation Pigtails

172 - Austin Cataldi won by forfeit over Jackson Schools (Governor Mifflin)

189 - Eric Zlotnicki pinned Joseph Burkert (Wilson (West Lawn)), 4:09

285 - Luke Kirlin won by inj. default over Keegan Sneeringer-Sobotka, 9-0 1:16

Consolation Round 1

106 - Raycer Boyd maj. dec. Michael Meehan (Conrad Weiser), 13-5

106 - Molly Lubenow pinned Rennie Harris (Wyomissing), 2:56

126 - Reynaldo Escobar (Reading) pinned Zachary Hathaway, 1:17

160 - Matthew Dipiero pinned Kellen Ortiz (Wyomissing), 4:14

172 - Austin Cataldi pinned Wyatt Barron (Hamburg), 1:24

189 - Jamie Harris (Daniel Boone) pinned Eric Zlotnicki, 2:59

285 - Kaleb Britting (Conrad Weiser) pinned Luke Kirlin, 1:44

Championship Quarterfinals

113 - James Garcia (Wilson (West Lawn)) pinned Ian Lubenow, 2:59

120 - Jacob Deysher (Brandywine Heights) maj. dec. Joey Henderson, 13-5

126 - Jacob Grzybek (Twin Valley) pinned Conlan Boyer, 1:01

132 - Marvin Armistead (Berks Catholic) maj. dec. Gavin Gery, 13-0

145 - John Maurer (Berks Catholic) dec. Riley Tryanski, 8-5

152 - J.T. Hogan (Daniel Boone) pinned Tanner Karas, 1:24

160 - Nick Nettleton pinned Jayden Popo (Muhlenberg), 1:35

172 - Finn Strauss pinned David Pienta (Oley Valley), 2:30

172 - Gabriel Davis (Berks Catholic) pinned Cody Morgan, 1:02

189 - John Miller pinned Patrick Lee (Twin Valley), 1:10

215 - Ryan Peterson pinned Daregan Motto (Hamburg), 4:18

285 - Sam Orzolek pinned Colin Leahy (Daniel Boone), 5:36

Consolation Round 2

106 - Raycer Boyd pinned Nevaeh Blevins (Schuylkill Valley), 2:36

106 - Jacob Greiss (Brandywine Heights) pinned Molly Lubenow, 0:42

113 - Chase Ulrich (Wilson (West Lawn)) dec. Ian Lubenow, 9-2

120 - Joey Henderson pinned Izaiah Horn (Kutztown), 0:48

126 - Conlan Boyer pinned Noah Delp (Kutztown), 4:45

132 - Gavin Gery pinned Isaias Gutierez (Reading), 3:07

145 - Ryan Poore (Daniel Boone) dec. Riley Tryanski, 5-2

152 - Tanner Karas pinned Aaron Baransky (Tulpehocken), 1:27

160 - Matthew Dipiero pinned Jayden Popo (Muhlenberg), 2:34

172 - Cody Morgan pinned Ben Browne (Conrad Weiser), 3:41

172 - David Pienta (Oley Valley) pinned Austin Cataldi, 1:55

Consolation Round 3

106 - Jacob Greiss (Brandywine Heights) pinned Raycer Boyd, 1:40

120 - Joey Henderson pinned Dominic Reifsnyder (Oley Valley), 1:44

126 - Conlan Boyer dec. Reynaldo Escobar (Reading), 5-2

132 - Gavin Gery pinned Cameron Jones (Conrad Weiser), 4:00

152 - Jacob Busnach (Oley Valley) pinned Tanner Karas, 1:39

160 - Brandon Jones (Governor Mifflin) pinned Matthew Dipiero, 5:00

172 - Drew Koller (Wilson (West Lawn)) pinned Cody Morgan, 3:47

Championship Semifinals

160 - Nick Nettleton pinned Khyre Inman (Daniel Boone), 4:37

172 - Tucker Hogan (Daniel Boone) pinned Finn Strauss, 3:06

189 - John Miller pinned Joseph Rice (Kutztown), 1:44

215 - Brody Kline (Berks Catholic) pinned Ryan Peterson, 3:50

285 - Mason Iswalt (Berks Catholic) dec. Sam Orzolek, 3-2 UTB

Consolation Semifinals

120 - Christopher Smith (Berks Catholic) maj. dec. Joey Henderson, 11-2

126 - Conlan Boyer dec. Noah Rosa (Berks Catholic), 3-1 SV

132 - Nolan Stephen Brown (Daniel Boone) dec. Gavin Gery, 8-5

172 - Finn Strauss dec. Drew Koller (Wilson (West Lawn)), 6-4

215 - Ryan Peterson pinned Dillon Mearkle (Brandywine Heights), 3:19

285 - Sam Orzolek dec. Charles Sheppard (Hamburg), 3-1

Fifth Place

120 - Joey Henderson pinned Hunter Goff (Twin Valley), 4:09

132 - Joshua Sterner (Brandywine Heights) pinned Gavin Gery, 3:33

Third Place

126 - Conlan Boyer dec. Daniel Brady (Hamburg), 3-2

172 - Gabriel Davis (Berks Catholic) pinned Finn Strauss, 1:30

215 - Ryan McMillan (Wilson (West Lawn)) pinned Ryan Peterson, 0:22

285 - Owen Reber (Berks Catholic) dec. Sam Orzolek, 3-2

Championship Finals

160 - Nick Nettleton won by tech. fall over Matteo Garcia (Wilson (West Lawn)), 25-10 4:48

189 - John Miller pinned Tucker Bellanca (Muhlenberg), 1:59

Exeter wrestlers in bold.