No photo available

Joe Casella

Class of 2020 (Senior)

138, 145

CURRENT RANK
IN DISTRICT 2:
4 TH
138 pounds
2017-2018: District DNP (AAA)
2018-2019: District 2nd; Region DNP (AAA)
2019-2020: District 3rd; Region 6th (AAA)

Stats for 2019-2020 Delaware Valley (PA) High School (Varsity) Wrestling
Click on a column heading to sort that column.

Date Wt Opponent (Team) Result 2018-2019 Post-Season
12/6/19 145 Joey Menke (Boiling Springs) W 6-2  
12/6/19 145 Jovon Mitchell (Liberty, VA) L 10-6  
12/7/19 145 Gabriel Stafford (Canon McMillan) L 14-1 (major)  
12/12/19 145 Zack Stuart (Lake Lehman) W 8-6 District 2-AA: 1st
12/14/19 145 Jake DuBeau (Western Wayne) W 12-3 (major)  
12/14/19 145 Codi Bomboy (Elk Lake) W 12-4 (major) District 2-AA: 5th
12/14/19 145 Sal Schaivone (Abington Heights) W 8-2 District 2-AAA: 6th
12/20/19 145 Scranton W Forfeit  
12/20/19 145 Andrew Rodriguez (Valley View) W 3:19 (pin)  
12/28/19 138 Cale Welker (Upper Dauphin) W 0:36 (pin)  
12/28/19 138 Ethan Chokshi (Honesdale) W 2:19 (pin) District 2-AAA: 5th
12/29/19 138 Bryan Diaz (Parkland) L 4-2 District 11-AAA: DNP
12/29/19 138 Zach Needles (Spring-Ford) L 4:00 (pin) Section: 4th
Region SE-AAA: DNP
1/3/20 138 Jacob Jones (Saucon Valley) L 6-2  
1/4/20 138 Aboubakare Diaby (Central High) L 6-0 Section: 3rd
District 12-AAA: 5th
Region NE-AAA: DNP
1/4/20 138 Gabriel Belga (Cumberland Valley) L 13-3 (major)  
1/4/20 138 Bryan Diaz (Parkland) L 2-1 District 11-AAA: DNP
1/4/20 138 Grant Hoover (Hempfield) L 8-6  
1/4/20 138 Souderton W Forfeit  
1/8/20 138 Maxwell Derosier (West Scranton) W 4:57 (pin)  
1/9/20 138 Owen Ciesiak (Stroudsburg) W 10-2 (major)  
1/14/20 138 Bryan Metz (Wallenpaupack) W 1:04 (pin) District 2-AAA: DNP
1/15/20 138 Honesdale W Forfeit  
1/18/20 138 Tom Woloshyn (Council Rock South) W 2:49 (pin)  
1/18/20 138 Jacob Perez (Paulsboro, NJ) L 21-4 4:25 (TF)  
1/18/20 138 Esteban Matiella (James W. Robinson, VA) L 4-0  
1/22/20 138 Hutch Lynott (Abington Heights) W 11-6 District 2-AAA: DNP
1/29/20 138 Felix Mendez (Pittston Area) W 1:32 (pin)  
1/29/20 138 Wilkes-Barre Area W Forfeit  
2/1/20 138 Stanley Jimson Jr. (Hazleton Area) W 5-2  
2/6/20 145 Alex Johns (Spring-Ford) L 5-2 Section: 4th
Region SE-AAA: DNP
2/7/20 138 Michael Palinkas (Father Judge) W 1:45 (pin)  
2/7/20 145 Gianmarco Ramos (Canon McMillan) W 6-2  
2/13/20 138 Chandler Drew (Bethlehem Liberty) W 1:15 (pin)  
2/21/20 138 Nicholas Garcia (Scranton) W 0:55 (pin)  
2/21/20 138 Maxwell Derosier (West Scranton) W 13-0 (major)  
2/22/20 138 Trey Zabroski (Crestwood) L 7-6 District 2-AAA: 5th
2/22/20 138 Devin Youngcourt (Hazleton Area) W 17-0 5:00 (TF)  
2/22/20 138 Hutch Lynott (Abington Heights) W 7-0 District 2-AAA: DNP
2/28/20 138 Aboubakare Diaby (Central High) L 5-4 Section: 3rd
District 12-AAA: 5th
Region NE-AAA: DNP
2/29/20 138 Nick Yule (Berwick) W 4-2 District 2-AAA: 5th
2/29/20 138 Reynaldo Garcia (Mariana Bracetti Academy) W 6-4 Section: 1st
District 12-AAA: 2nd
Region NE-AAA: DNP
2/29/20 138 Bryce Gonzalez (Pottsville) L 7-2 District 11-AAA: 5th
Region NE-AAA: 6th
2/29/20 138 Brett Scalzo (Easton) L 5-3 District 11-AAA: DNP