BCIAA Championships

Friday, January 14, 2022 - Saturday, January 15, 2022

at Reading HS

Team Standings

(1) Berks Catholic 237.0, (2) Wilson (West Lawn) 204.0, (3) Daniel Boone 199.5, (4) Exeter 189.5, (5) Governor Mifflin 182.0, (6) Conrad Weiser 130.0, (7) Brandywine Heights 108.0, (8) Muhlenberg 101.5, (9) Oley Valley 93.0, (10) Twin Valley 85.0, (11) Hamburg 75.0, (12) Wyomissing 73.0, (13) Schuylkill Valley 48.0, (14) Reading 35.0, (15) Tulpehocken 33.0, (16) Kutztown 25.0

Pigtails

145 - Ryan Poore pinned Daniel Marsh (Governor Mifflin), 2:44

Championship Round 1

106 - Dean Houser pinned Gabriel Iswalt (Berks Catholic), 0:49

132 - Nolan Stephen Brown pinned Andrew Truong (Oley Valley), 2:07

145 - Andrew Huesgen (Governor Mifflin) dec. Ryan Poore, 7-3

172 - Tucker Hogan pinned Tegon Bosch (Wyomissing), 0:23

189 - John Miller (Exeter) pinned Jake Pogash, 0:48

189 - Joseph Rice (Kutztown) pinned Jamie Harris, 3:15

285 - Colin Leahy dec. Charles Sheppard (Hamburg), 1-0

Consolation Round 1

145 - Ryan Poore pinned Francisco Fabian (Wyomissing), 3:25

189 - Jake Pogash dec. Gabe Napoli (Wilson (West Lawn)), 4-2 SV

189 - Jamie Harris pinned Eric Zlotnicki (Exeter), 2:59

Championship Quarterfinals

106 - Dean Houser pinned Nevaeh Blevins (Schuylkill Valley), 0:31

120 - Gavin Richard pinned Marven Rodriguez (Governor Mifflin), 5:42

132 - Nolan Stephen Brown dec. Joshua Sterner (Brandywine Heights), 8-6

138 - Brett Marchiano pinned Jonathon McQuillen (Tulpehocken), 1:38

152 - J.T. Hogan pinned Tanner Karas (Exeter), 1:24

160 - Khyre Inman pinned Brandon Jones (Governor Mifflin), 5:15

172 - Tucker Hogan pinned Colin Stoudt (Schuylkill Valley), 0:16

285 - Sam Orzolek (Exeter) pinned Colin Leahy, 5:36

Consolation Round 2

145 - Ryan Poore dec. Riley Tryanski (Exeter), 5-2

189 - Wyatt Strausser (Governor Mifflin) pinned Jake Pogash, 2:35

189 - Jamie Harris pinned Mason Semmel (Hamburg), 4:13

285 - Owen Reber (Berks Catholic) pinned Colin Leahy, 1:22

Consolation Round 3

145 - Ryan Poore dec. Ethan Sirak (Governor Mifflin), 10-3

189 - Wyatt Strausser (Governor Mifflin) pinned Jamie Harris, 2:53

Championship Semifinals

106 - Dean Houser pinned Javien Cruz (Muhlenberg), 1:15

120 - Gavin Richard pinned Christopher Smith (Berks Catholic), 4:26

132 - Aiden Dojan (Wilson (West Lawn)) maj. dec. Nolan Stephen Brown, 14-2

138 - Brett Marchiano dec. Eathan Vogelin (Governor Mifflin), 7-1

152 - J.T. Hogan maj. dec. Samuel Moyer (Governor Mifflin), 9-1

160 - Nick Nettleton (Exeter) pinned Khyre Inman, 4:37

172 - Tucker Hogan pinned Finn Strauss (Exeter), 3:06

Consolation Semifinals

132 - Nolan Stephen Brown dec. Gavin Gery (Exeter), 8-5

145 - Caleb Hafer (Muhlenberg) pinned Ryan Poore, 4:51

160 - Khyre Inman maj. dec. Ricardo Tinoco (Berks Catholic), 15-1

Fifth Place

145 - Ryan Poore won by inj. default over John Maurer (Berks Catholic), 0-0 5:00

Third Place

132 - Callum Hazlett (Governor Mifflin) pinned Nolan Stephen Brown, 1:54

160 - Khyre Inman pinned David Rhein (Schuylkill Valley), 3:56

Championship Finals

106 - Dean Houser pinned Chase Parisan (Oley Valley), 1:54

120 - Gavin Richard won by tech. fall over Jacob Deysher (Brandywine Heights), 17-1 5:54

138 - Dominic Jurado (Wilson (West Lawn)) maj. dec. Brett Marchiano, 13-3 SV

152 - J.T. Hogan dec. Blaise Eidle (Wilson (West Lawn)), 8-1

172 - Tucker Hogan pinned Cole Lang (Governor Mifflin), 1:32

Daniel Boone wrestlers in bold.