District 3 AAA Section 1

Friday, February 14, 2020 - Saturday, February 15, 2020

at Governor Mifflin Intermediate

Team Standings

(1) Exeter 212.0, (2) Garden Spot 196.5, (3) Wilson (West Lawn) 186.0, (4) Cocalico 163.5, (5) Conestoga Valley 153.0, (6) Conrad Weiser 108.0, (7) Daniel Boone 107.0, (8) Governor Mifflin 97.0, (9) Cedar Crest 93.5, (10) Ephrata 83.0, (11) Muhlenberg 69.5, (12) Oley Valley 32.0, (12) Twin Valley 32.0, (14) Lebanon 23.0, (15) Reading 9.0

Championship Round 1

106 - Jalen Frederick pinned Jason Brooks (Lebanon), 2:50

120 - Aiden Swann pinned William Coull (Twin Valley), 0:18

138 - Toby Haldeman dec. Jaedyn Bell (Reading), 6-0

145 - Connor Lender (Exeter) pinned Blayke Taddei, 3:03

152 - Jonathan Rathman pinned Adam Aguila (Oley Valley), 0:57

160 - Turk Baum pinned Franklin Frye (Daniel Boone), 1:43

182 - Daniel Klumpp pinned Evan Dobson (Governor Mifflin), 4:49

195 - Ryan Peterson (Exeter) pinned Damien Wolf, 1:27

220 - Jacob Humphrey pinned Bryan Stewart (Ephrata), 1:35

285 - Brock Gingrich pinned Javier Camilo (Reading), 0:49

Championship Quarterfinals

106 - Trent Ruble (Conestoga Valley) maj. dec. Jalen Frederick, 12-3

120 - Dominic Jurado (Wilson (West Lawn)) dec. Aiden Swann, 2-0

126 - Todd Fritz pinned Jermickey Gumby (Muhlenberg), 0:21

132 - Grant Swann maj. dec. Aiden Dojan (Wilson (West Lawn)), 10-0

138 - Toby Haldeman dec. Owen McDermott (Conrad Weiser), 9-5

152 - Jonathan Rathman dec. Drew Finkey (Garden Spot), 6-5

160 - Turk Baum pinned Nate Kirchner (Conestoga Valley), 2:23

170 - Benjamin Bearinger won by tech. fall over Zander Krantz (Twin Valley), 18-3 5:36

182 - Bruce Vaughan (Wilson (West Lawn)) dec. Daniel Klumpp, 8-2

220 - Leo Marente (Conestoga Valley) dec. Jacob Humphrey, 4-2

285 - Brock Gingrich pinned Frank Reyes (Muhlenberg), 3:53

Consolation Round 1

145 - Blayke Taddei pinned Michael Smith (Muhlenberg), 3:44

Consolation Round 2

106 - Jalen Frederick won by forfeit over Adam Hahn (Garden Spot)

145 - Owen Dautrich (Conrad Weiser) pinned Blayke Taddei, 2:01

182 - Daniel Klumpp dec. Tyler Martin (Garden Spot), 8-6

195 - Damien Wolf pinned Zachary Zerbe (Governor Mifflin), 1:23

Championship Semifinals

126 - Patrick Borja (Exeter) dec. Todd Fritz, 5-4

132 - Grant Swann dec. Jevin Guldin (Exeter), 6-2

138 - Joshua Groff (Garden Spot) won by tech. fall over Toby Haldeman, 17-0 3:31

152 - Sean Muessig (Governor Mifflin) dec. Jonathan Rathman, 7-5

160 - John Miller (Exeter) dec. Turk Baum, 9-6

170 - Benjamin Bearinger won by forfeit over Colby Pyle (Daniel Boone)

285 - Adam Kase (Conrad Weiser) dec. Brock Gingrich, 3-1

Consolation Round 3

106 - Caden Herb (Wilson (West Lawn)) pinned Jalen Frederick, 2:32

120 - Griffin Gonzalez (Lebanon) dec. Aiden Swann, 6-2

182 - Daniel Klumpp pinned Patrick Lee (Twin Valley), 3:27

195 - Manuel Vazquez (Cedar Crest) pinned Damien Wolf, 4:48

220 - Jacob Humphrey pinned Jaden Deitzler (Lebanon), 1:33

Consolation Semifinals

126 - Allen Swofford (Ephrata) pinned Todd Fritz, 1:20

138 - Toby Haldeman dec. Tyler Jordan (Conestoga Valley), 3-2

152 - Jonathan Rathman pinned Josh Smith (Daniel Boone), 2:26

160 - Seth Kramlich (Wilson (West Lawn)) dec. Turk Baum, 7-2

182 - Brian Czaus (Muhlenberg) pinned Daniel Klumpp, 3:27

220 - Jacob Humphrey pinned Allen Cisneros (Exeter), 2:40

285 - Brock Gingrich dec. Kyle Bernet (Daniel Boone), 2-1

Fifth Place

126 - Todd Fritz pinned Antonio Pena (Wilson (West Lawn)), 2:46

160 - Turk Baum pinned Marcus Jennings (Cedar Crest), 2:19

182 - Sam Orzolek (Exeter) dec. Daniel Klumpp, 3-2

Third Place

138 - Edward Scheck (Muhlenberg) dec. Toby Haldeman, 7-1

152 - Alex Beidelman (Wilson (West Lawn)) dec. Jonathan Rathman, 10-5

220 - Jacob Humphrey pinned Leo Marente (Conestoga Valley), 4:49

285 - Charles Martin (Garden Spot) pinned Brock Gingrich, 4:24

Championship Finals

132 - Canton Dolla (Daniel Boone) dec. Grant Swann, 2-1

170 - James Ellis (Ephrata) dec. Benjamin Bearinger, 12-8

Cocalico wrestlers in bold.