Buckeye Local Panther Classic

Saturday, February 1, 2020

at Buckeye Local HS (OH)

Team Standings

(1) Hilliard Bradley (OH) 125.0, (2) Indian Creek (OH) 120.0, (3) West Allegheny 119.0, (4) West Mifflin 117.5, (5) Hampton 113.5, (6) Martins Ferry (OH) 107.5, (7) Carlynton 90.5, (8) Weir (WV) 84.5, (9) Plum 77.0, (10) East Liverpool (OH) 76.0, (11) Keystone Oaks 72.5, (12) Buckeye Local (OH) 71.0, (13) Brooke (WV) 64.0, (14) Ellwood City 56.0, (15) Caldwell (OH) 55.5, (16) Union Local (OH) 53.5, (17) Bridgeport (OH) 44.5, (18) Edison (OH) 36.5, (19) Bellaire (OH) 29.5, (20) River (OH) 26.5, (21) Beallsville (OH) 22.5, (22) Obama Academy 18.5, (23) Shadyside (OH) 16.5, (24) Catholic Central (OH) 13.5, (25) Westinghouse 13.0, (26) Madonna (WV) 9.5

Round Robin Round 1

106 - Chase Brandebura pinned Logan Calabrese (Hilliard Bradley, OH), 0:13

145 - Marshal Sayre (Caldwell, OH) pinned Luke Steiner, 0:50

160 - Oleg Melnyk pinned Jonah Croucher (Caldwell, OH), 1:51

182 - Collin Milko won by inj. default over Wade Troutman (Hilliard Bradley, OH)

Round Robin Round 2

106 - Chase Brandebura pinned Colin Greenwood (Union Local, OH), 0:32

120 - Bryce Rodriguez pinned Josh Harris (Shadyside, OH), 0:42

145 - Seth Alford (East Liverpool, OH) pinned Luke Steiner, 1:31

182 - Collin Milko pinned Mason Smith (Madonna, WV), 1:13

Round Robin Round 3

106 - Chase Brandebura pinned Xzander Eltringham (Brooke, WV), 0:54

120 - Bryce Rodriguez pinned Trong Tran (Keystone Oaks), 0:27

160 - Oleg Melnyk pinned Owen Totten (Weir, WV), 2:46

182 - Collin Milko pinned Charles Smith (Buckeye Local, OH), 5:20

Consolation Round 1

145 - Dylan Karstetten (West Mifflin) pinned Luke Steiner, 3:23

Consolation Round 2

145 - John George (Brooke, WV) pinned Luke Steiner, 3:49

Championship Quarterfinals

160 - Oleg Melnyk pinned Chase Goff (Martins Ferry, OH), 1:36

Championship Semifinals

106 - Ty Watters (West Allegheny) won by tech. fall over Chase Brandebura, 4:15 (18-3)

120 - Bryce Rodriguez dec. Sean White (Bridgeport, OH), 6-0

160 - Oleg Melnyk pinned Jarrod Citrano (Plum), 3:38

182 - Nick Whittington (Keystone Oaks) maj. dec. Collin Milko, 12-1

Third Place

106 - Chase Brandebura pinned Dylan Ward (Martins Ferry, OH), 0:47

182 - Collin Milko pinned Logan Walters (Weir, WV), 1:41

Championship Finals

120 - Vince Citrano (Plum) pinned Bryce Rodriguez, 1:51

160 - Oleg Melnyk pinned Gavin Rosso (West Mifflin), 5:46

Carlynton wrestlers in bold.