New Oxford Tournament

Friday, January 14, 2022 - Saturday, January 15, 2022

at New Oxford HS

Team Standings

(1) Bishop McDevitt 219.0, (2) Canton 180.0, (3) Carlisle 168.5, (4) York Suburban 140.5, (5) LaSalle 114.0, (6) Central Dauphin East 112.5, (7) Biglerville 111.0, (7) Troy 111.0, (9) Littlestown 109.0, (10) Athens 107.0, (11) New Oxford 102.0, (12) Harry S. Truman 93.0, (13) Dover 89.0, (14) Line Mountain 85.0, (15) Northeastern 80.0, (16) Milton Hershey 57.0, (17) Meadowbrook Christian 48.5, (18) West York 47.0, (19) Greencastle Antrim 34.5, (20) Hanover 34.0, (21) Eastern York 24.0, (22) Delone Catholic 22.5, (23) Fairfield 0.0

Pigtails

132 - Brayden Wesneski pinned Carter Austin (Troy), 4:44

160 - Levi Pepper dec. Marcus Rodriguez (Milton Hershey), 9-7

Championship Round 1

106 - Lyle Vermilya pinned Hazelin Price-Ierley (York Suburban), 3:27

113 - Cohen Landis pinned Ethan Aiello (New Oxford), 2:51

120 - Kenyon Slater (Troy) pinned Cayden Miller, 2:43

126 - Holden Ward pinned Kaleb Robinson (Troy), 0:36

132 - Garrett Keener (Greencastle Antrim) maj. dec. Brayden Wesneski, 9-1

138 - Hudson Ward maj. dec. Tanner Yingling (Littlestown), 14-0

145 - Bailey Ferguson pinned Seamus McNicholas (West York), 1:41

152 - Hayden Ward won by tech. fall over Lane Johnson (New Oxford), 17-0 3:37

160 - Colin Greenblatt (Harry S. Truman) pinned Brenen Taylor, 1:53

160 - Adam Booze (Greencastle Antrim) pinned Levi Pepper, 5:10

189 - Riley Parker won by tech. fall over Malachi Brooks (Bishop McDevitt), 18-3 6:00

215 - Gage Pepper pinned Caleb Nason (Athens), 3:01

285 - Mason Nelson pinned Thomas Ferrfante (Harry S. Truman), 0:47

Consolation Round 2

132 - Brody Long (Line Mountain) dec. Brayden Wesneski, 3-0

160 - Brenen Taylor pinned Derek Price (New Oxford), 2:24

160 - Levi Pepper dec. Kyle McGarry (Biglerville), 2-0

Consolation Round 3

120 - Carter Pedrick (Carlisle) pinned Cayden Miller, 0:25

160 - Brenen Taylor pinned Joseph Wilkinson (Hanover), 3:27

160 - Levi Pepper dec. Drew Henry (LaSalle), 8-4

Championship Quarterfinals

106 - Jackson Hersh (LaSalle) maj. dec. Lyle Vermilya, 10-2

113 - Elijah Hewitt (Northeastern) dec. Cohen Landis, 8-4

126 - Mason Leiphart (Dover) pinned Holden Ward, 3:43

138 - Hudson Ward maj. dec. Brayden Gentzyel (York Suburban), 11-2

145 - Bailey Ferguson maj. dec. Jared Porter (Central Dauphin East), 11-3

152 - Hayden Ward pinned Jayden Renzo (Troy), 1:02

189 - Riley Parker dec. Levi Roberts (Biglerville), 7-0

215 - Travis Armstrong (Central Dauphin East) pinned Gage Pepper, 0:51

285 - Mason Nelson pinned Mohamed Aly (Central Dauphin East), 3:38

Consolation Round 4

106 - Matthew Conde (West York) dec. Lyle Vermilya, 2-0

113 - Cohen Landis pinned Dominic Parenti (LaSalle), 4:54

126 - Holden Ward pinned Mason Bost (Harry S. Truman), 2:24

160 - Ryan Maley (Northeastern) pinned Levi Pepper, 3:46

160 - Brenen Taylor dec. Adam Booze (Greencastle Antrim), 6-3

215 - Gage Pepper maj. dec. Emmanuel Miller (Milton Hershey), 12-3

Championship Semifinals

138 - Mason Leshock (Line Mountain) pinned Hudson Ward, 0:59

145 - Jake Gilfoil (Bishop McDevitt) pinned Bailey Ferguson, 3:10

152 - Andrew Christie (Bishop McDevitt) won by tech. fall over Hayden Ward, 16-0 2:44

189 - Riley Parker pinned Mason Woodward (Troy), 2:32

285 - Layton Schmick (Carlisle) pinned Mason Nelson, 1:56

Consolation Round 5

113 - Cohen Landis dec. George Leischner (Eastern York), 11-6

126 - Holden Ward pinned Constantino Kocoronis (Northeastern), 0:53

160 - Brenen Taylor pinned William Steele (Troy), 0:39

215 - Gage Pepper pinned Jalani Hopkins (York Suburban), 2:26

Consolation Semifinals

113 - Cohen Landis dec. Michael Beutler (Bishop McDevitt), 7-2

126 - Cameron Mingee (Littlestown) pinned Holden Ward, 3:21

138 - Hudson Ward pinned Panagiotis Petsinis (Carlisle), 3:47

145 - Bailey Ferguson dec. Brendan Purvis (LaSalle), 4-0

152 - Hayden Ward pinned Gage Bishop (Biglerville), 2:34

160 - Colin Greenblatt (Harry S. Truman) dec. Brenen Taylor, 12-6

215 - Mason Keiper (Biglerville) pinned Gage Pepper, 2:37

285 - Mason Nelson dec. Jake Bixler (New Oxford), 3-0

Fifth Place

126 - Jerry Dattoli (New Oxford) pinned Holden Ward, 4:36

160 - Brenen Taylor dec. Ryan Maley (Northeastern), 6-2

215 - Tyler Schmerge (Northeastern) pinned Gage Pepper, 2:48

Third Place

113 - Cohen Landis dec. Daniel Corbin (Hanover), 4-3

138 - Wyatt Dillon (Dover) pinned Hudson Ward, 2:18

145 - Bailey Ferguson dec. Cameron Herring (New Oxford), 4-0

152 - Hayden Ward dec. Marcel McDaniels (Central Dauphin East), 7-0

285 - Mason Nelson dec. Gunner Treibley (Meadowbrook Christian), 2-0

Championship Finals

189 - Riley Parker pinned Kade Werner (Bishop McDevitt), 2:44

Canton wrestlers in bold.