Southmoreland Holiday Classic

Monday, December 27, 2021 - Tuesday, December 28, 2021

at Southmoreland HS

Team Standings

(1) Butler 181.5, (2) Plum 176.5, (3) Beth-Center 170.0, (4) Bethel Park 157.0, (5) Somerset 126.5, (6) Greensburg Salem 117.0, (7) Marion Center 103.0, (8) Peters Township 101.0, (9) Baldwin 92.0, (10) Corry Area 89.0, (11) Southmoreland 87.0, (12) Fox Chapel 85.5, (13) Albert Gallatin 84.5, (14) Derry Area 82.5, (15) Tussey Mountain 76.0, (16) Fort Cherry 69.0, (17) River Valley 61.0, (18) Carlynton 58.0, (19) Ligonier Valley 47.0, (20) Keystone Oaks 46.0, (21) Elizabeth Forward 42.5, (22) Avonworth 42.0, (23) McGuffey 41.0, (24) Upper St. Clair 32.5, (25) Yough 30.0, (26) Bedford 27.0, (27) North Catholic 22.0, (28) Ambridge 12.0, (29) Taylor Allderdice 10.0

Championship Round 1

106 - Ali Akanaan (Somerset) dec. Brycen Seth, 8-7

120 - Gavin Rush dec. Dylan Overcash (Plum), 6-5

132 - Aiden Plopi pinned Sam Lamperfield (Taylor Allderdice), 3:01

132 - Keegan Young (Greensburg Salem) pinned Garret Walsh, 1:41

145 - Dawson Davis pinned Zachary Panichelle (Derry Area), 0:52

152 - Matthew McCombs pinned Logan Reynier (McGuffey)

160 - Matthew Zinkhann maj. dec. Jason Myers (Albert Gallatin), 9-1

285 - Ethan Babay pinned Daniel Hay (Somerset), 1:46

Consolation Round 1

132 - Garret Walsh won by forfeit over Kashton Bish (Southmoreland)

Championship Round 2

106 - Ana Malovich pinned Zach Burch (Bedford), 0:46

120 - Camden Stewart (Marion Center) dec. Gavin Rush, 10-4

126 - Joshua Alexander (Fox Chapel) dec. Kase Chopp, 12-9

132 - A.J. McGarrity (Peters Township) pinned Aiden Plopi, 0:50

138 - Dominic Vivirito pinned Korvyn Johnson (Yough), 1:35

145 - Levi Donnel pinned Charlie Campbell (Plum), 1:49

145 - Hunter Savitz (Corry Area) pinned Dawson Davis, 1:59

152 - Evan Miller (Marion Center) pinned Cade Savochka, 5:40

152 - Tyler Berish (Beth-Center) pinned Matthew McCombs, 0:20

160 - John Starusko (Baldwin) dec. Matthew Zinkhann, 3-2 TB2

172 - Michael Kreinbucher pinned Jaocb Marks (Derry Area), 0:14

189 - Landon Christie pinned Jake Patterson (Fox Chapel), 1:39

215 - Ceaton Hale (Bedford) pinned Braylon May, 1:08

285 - Ethan Babay pinned Mason Neiderhiser (Southmoreland), 2:39

Consolation Round 2

106 - Brycen Seth pinned Troy Wagner (McGuffey), 0:38

120 - Gavin Rush pinned Logan Clawiter (Southmoreland), 3:24

132 - Reid Teagarden (McGuffey) pinned Garret Walsh, 2:41

132 - Gregory Wagner (Keystone Oaks) pinned Aiden Plopi, 0:32

152 - Chase Theodori (Albert Gallatin) pinned Matthew McCombs, 3:26

160 - Matthew Zinkhann dec. Aaron Slizik (Peters Township), 4-1

Consolation Round 3

106 - Brycen Seth pinned Elijah Harshman (Ambridge), 0:20

120 - Gavin Rush pinned Brady Brewer (Somerset), 1:56

126 - Kase Chopp pinned Nate Harrison (Fort Cherry), 1:32

145 - Dawson Davis pinned Johnathan Dennis (Keystone Oaks), 1:32

152 - Cade Savochka pinned Chase Theodori (Albert Gallatin), 0:39

160 - Matthew Zinkhann pinned Damian Szuch (Keystone Oaks), 1:37

215 - Daniel Long (North Catholic) pinned Braylon May, 1:21

Championship Quarterfinals

106 - Ana Malovich pinned Seth Miller (Bethel Park), 0:48

113 - Kelley Schaukowitsch pinned Isaiah Bayle (Corry Area), 1:37

138 - Chris Cibrone (Peters Township) dec. Dominic Vivirito, 10-7

145 - Levi Donnel maj. dec. Gage Heilbrun (Marion Center), 8-0

172 - Michael Kreinbucher dec. Ryan Walsh (Bethel Park), 6-1

189 - Landon Christie pinned Anthony Salvini (Fort Cherry), 3:06

285 - Ethan Babay pinned Christian Flaherty (Keystone Oaks), 5:55

Consolation Round 4

106 - Seth Miller (Bethel Park) pinned Brycen Seth, 4:33

120 - Gavin Rush dec. Alexander Simon (Albert Gallatin), 1-0

126 - Logan Baker (Somerset) maj. dec. Kase Chopp, 12-1

138 - Dominic Vivirito pinned Tyler Holman (Ambridge), 2:10

145 - Gage Heilbrun (Marion Center) pinned Dawson Davis, 1:48

152 - Cade Savochka dec. Tristan Ice (Southmoreland), 8-2

160 - Landon Conroy (Albert Gallatin) dec. Matthew Zinkhann, 12-5 SV

Championship Semifinals

106 - Ana Malovich pinned Landon Funk (Fox Chapel), 3:28

113 - Kelley Schaukowitsch pinned Carson Yocca (Plum), 1:16

145 - Levi Donnel won by tech. fall over Alexander Kaufmann (Fox Chapel), 15-0 3:45

172 - Michael Kreinbucher pinned Bryson Robinson (Southmoreland), 4:45

189 - Christian McChesney (Greensburg Salem) dec. Landon Christie, 6-0

285 - William McChesney (Greensburg Salem) dec. Ethan Babay, 9-2

Consolation Round 5

120 - Gavin Rush dec. Davis Stepp (Beth-Center), 0-0 UTB

138 - Liam Cornetto (Marion Center) pinned Dominic Vivirito, 2:34

152 - Dakoda Pisano (Plum) pinned Cade Savochka, 2:09

Consolation Semifinals

120 - Julian Moore (Fort Cherry) dec. Gavin Rush, 5-0

189 - Ethyn Allen (Corry Area) pinned Landon Christie, 2:28

285 - Brad Miller (River Valley) pinned Ethan Babay, 0:48

Seventh Place

138 - Ryan Harbert (Ligonier Valley) pinned Dominic Vivirito, 4:17

152 - Cade Savochka dec. Cole Stuchal (River Valley), 6-4

Fifth Place

120 - Richard Meyers (Peters Township) dec. Gavin Rush, 2-0

189 - Landon Christie pinned Anthony Salvini (Fort Cherry), 2:36

285 - Christian Flaherty (Keystone Oaks) dec. Ethan Babay, 3-1

Championship Finals

106 - Rylen Campbell (Plum) pinned Ana Malovich, 4:17

113 - Ramil Islamov (Baldwin) dec. Kelley Schaukowitsch, 2-0

145 - Levi Donnel maj. dec. Chase Brandebura (Carlynton), 16-3

172 - Michael Kreinbucher dec. Rowan Holmes (Somerset), 5-1

Butler wrestlers in bold.