New Oxford Tournament

Friday, January 14, 2022 - Saturday, January 15, 2022

at New Oxford HS

Team Standings

(1) Bishop McDevitt 219.0, (2) Canton 180.0, (3) Carlisle 168.5, (4) York Suburban 140.5, (5) LaSalle 114.0, (6) Central Dauphin East 112.5, (7) Biglerville 111.0, (7) Troy 111.0, (9) Littlestown 109.0, (10) Athens 107.0, (11) New Oxford 102.0, (12) Harry S. Truman 93.0, (13) Dover 89.0, (14) Line Mountain 85.0, (15) Northeastern 80.0, (16) Milton Hershey 57.0, (17) Meadowbrook Christian 48.5, (18) West York 47.0, (19) Greencastle Antrim 34.5, (20) Hanover 34.0, (21) Eastern York 24.0, (22) Delone Catholic 22.5, (23) Fairfield 0.0

Pigtails

126 - Isabella Dias (Harry S. Truman) won by forfeit over Owen Gidusko

138 - Seth Lady (Biglerville) pinned Christopher Spizzieri, 2:00

160 - Colin Greenblatt (Harry S. Truman) pinned Collin Minto, 1:17

160 - William Steele (Troy) pinned Owen Jenkins, 3:13

189 - Michael Gontis pinned Elijah Shearer (New Oxford), 0:22

189 - Malachi Brooks pinned Dylan Clair (LaSalle), 2:32

215 - Jalani Hopkins (York Suburban) pinned Andrew Yoder, 2:58

Championship Round 1

113 - Michael Beutler pinned Tytan Myer (New Oxford), 1:05

120 - Barrett Zeigler (Littlestown) dec. Valor Leynes, 11-6

126 - Hunter Wagner pinned Mason Bost (Harry S. Truman), 0:35

145 - Jake Gilfoil pinned Joseph Morroney (LaSalle), 2:28

152 - Andrew Christie pinned Kohen Shingara (Line Mountain), 1:04

160 - Anthony Glessner pinned Drew Henry (LaSalle), 2:43

172 - Lucas Lawler pinned Matt Kelley (LaSalle), 1:55

189 - Riley Parker (Canton) won by tech. fall over Malachi Brooks, 18-3 6:00

189 - Kade Werner dec. Michael Gontis, 8-1

215 - Bryce Enders pinned Bryce Redding (Littlestown), 0:49

285 - Riley Robell pinned James Riley (LaSalle), 0:23

Consolation Round 2

126 - Clayton Miller (New Oxford) pinned Owen Gidusko, 2:41

138 - Evan Jones (West York) pinned Christopher Spizzieri, 0:46

160 - Drew Henry (LaSalle) dec. Owen Jenkins, 7-1

160 - Collin Minto pinned Brayden Paul (Central Dauphin East), 0:40

189 - Malachi Brooks pinned Elijah Shearer (New Oxford), 1:37

189 - Michael Gontis pinned Dylan Clair (LaSalle), 3:45

215 - Emmanuel Miller (Milton Hershey) pinned Andrew Yoder, 2:31

Consolation Round 3

120 - Valor Leynes pinned Meki Walker (Milton Hershey), 4:38

160 - Collin Minto pinned Matthew Thomas (Eastern York), 0:35

189 - John Mellor (Harry S. Truman) pinned Malachi Brooks, 0:36

189 - Michael Gontis pinned Jeffery Prawdzik (Littlestown), 2:51

Championship Quarterfinals

113 - Michael Beutler dec. Truman Lauer (Carlisle), 7-0

126 - Trentin Walker (Carlisle) dec. Hunter Wagner, 11-6

145 - Jake Gilfoil maj. dec. Cameron Herring (New Oxford), 11-1

152 - Andrew Christie dec. Marcel McDaniels (Central Dauphin East), 10-3

160 - Anthony Glessner won by tech. fall over Adam Booze (Greencastle Antrim), 17-1 4:14

172 - Lucas Lawler won by forfeit over Jamal Lewis (York Suburban)

189 - Kade Werner pinned Collin Boldt (York Suburban), 1:27

215 - Bryce Enders won by tech. fall over Timothy Petrilli (LaSalle), 16-0 2:00

285 - Riley Robell pinned Jake Bixler (New Oxford), 1:18

Consolation Round 4

120 - Ethan Orner (Northeastern) dec. Valor Leynes, 12-10 SV

126 - Hunter Wagner pinned Samuel Murphy (Littlestown), 0:56

160 - Collin Minto won by forfeit over Peter Perez (West York)

189 - Michael Gontis pinned Aizik Shoap (Hanover), 3:13

Championship Semifinals

113 - Gavin Bradley (Athens) won by tech. fall over Michael Beutler, 22-5 3:33

145 - Jake Gilfoil pinned Bailey Ferguson (Canton), 3:10

152 - Andrew Christie won by tech. fall over Hayden Ward (Canton), 16-0 2:44

160 - Anthony Glessner dec. Anthony DeAngelo (Carlisle), 7-1

172 - Mitchell Adams (Carlisle) dec. Lucas Lawler, 2-0 TB2

189 - Kade Werner won by tech. fall over Jonathan Redos (Greencastle Antrim), 17-1 3:16

215 - Bryce Enders pinned Mason Keiper (Biglerville), 1:32

285 - Riley Robell pinned Gunner Treibley (Meadowbrook Christian), 1:48

Consolation Round 5

126 - Jerry Dattoli (New Oxford) dec. Hunter Wagner, 13-10

160 - Ryan Maley (Northeastern) pinned Collin Minto, 0:42

189 - Michael Gontis dec. Levi Roberts (Biglerville), 9-4

Consolation Semifinals

113 - Cohen Landis (Canton) dec. Michael Beutler, 7-2

172 - Lucas Lawler dec. Jose Ramirez (Milton Hershey), 9-4

189 - Michael Gontis pinned Jonathan Redos (Greencastle Antrim), 3:30

Seventh Place

126 - Hunter Wagner pinned Constantino Kocoronis (Northeastern), 1:13

160 - Collin Minto pinned William Steele (Troy), 3:52

Fifth Place

113 - Michael Beutler pinned Caleb Schwenk (Troy), 1:00

Third Place

172 - Lucas Lawler pinned Josh Fayette (LaSalle), 0:35

189 - Michael Gontis maj. dec. Mason Woodward (Troy), 11-2

Championship Finals

145 - Jake Gilfoil dec. Noah Rice (York Suburban), 1-0

152 - Andrew Christie maj. dec. Karter Rude (Athens), 12-1

160 - Anthony Glessner maj. dec. Tanner Rock (Littlestown), 9-1

189 - Riley Parker (Canton) pinned Kade Werner, 2:44

215 - Travis Armstrong (Central Dauphin East) won by inj. default over Bryce Enders, 3-0 2:48

285 - Riley Robell pinned Layton Schmick (Carlisle), 1:03

Bishop McDevitt wrestlers in bold.