TRICADA Tournament

Friday, January 3, 2020 - Saturday, January 4, 2020

at South Fayette HS

Team Standings

(1) Canon McMillan 283.5, (2) Waynesburg Central 257.5, (3) Trinity 164.0, (4) Burgettstown 148.5, (5) Beth-Center 147.5, (6) McGuffey 128.5, (7) South Fayette 122.5, (8) Peters Township 101.0, (9) Fort Cherry 86.5, (10) West Greene 58.0, (11) Chartiers-Houston 57.0, (12) Ringgold 41.0, (13) Bentworth 33.5, (14) Washington 33.0, (15) Jefferson Morgan 26.0, (16) Albert Gallatin 18.0

Championship Round 1

106 - Davis Stepp maj. dec. Zachary Hoffman (Chartiers-Houston), 8-0

120 - Kyle McCollum pinned Austin Orndoff (West Greene)

126 - Rocco Welsh (Waynesburg Central) pinned Tyler Fisher, 1:53

126 - Nathan Miklos (Chartiers-Houston) pinned Jackson Gwyer, 3:29

132 - Tyler Berish pinned Bryson Kite (Albert Gallatin), 2:49

138 - Todd Fisher pinned Nicholas Hanula (Ringgold), 1:25

145 - Trevor Pettit won by tech. fall over Braden Mooney (West Greene), 17-0 3:10

152 - Chase Lacey pinned Alec Kaier (Peters Township)

160 - Alex Lange won by tech. fall over Shane Dunn (South Fayette), 15-0 5:57

170 - Alston Csutoros pinned Alex Mitko (Burgettstown), 2:38

182 - Turner Lehman (Burgettstown) pinned Ryan Lynch, 2:22

220 - Robbie West (Fort Cherry) pinned Joshua Deems, 0:47

Consolation Round 1

126 - Jackson Gwyer pinned Nathan Peters (Ringgold), 0:25

126 - Tyler Fisher maj. dec. Terrance Woods (Bentworth), 8-0

182 - Dylan McCuen (McGuffey) pinned Ryan Lynch, 3:00

220 - Isaiah Jenkins (Ringgold) pinned Joshua Deems, 1:20

Championship Quarterfinals

106 - Jacob Houpt (Canon McMillan) pinned Davis Stepp, 1:03

113 - Conlan O'Donoghue (Canon McMillan) dec. Joey Holmes, 4-0

120 - Kyle McCollum maj. dec. Jessie Orbin (Chartiers-Houston), 9-1

132 - Jimmy Baxter (Canon McMillan) pinned Tyler Berish, 3:51

138 - Todd Fisher pinned Collin Wilhelm (South Fayette), 2:44

145 - Trevor Pettit won by inj. default over Aaron Slizik (Peters Township)

152 - Nate Stephenson (Waynesburg Central) pinned Chase Lacey, 0:37

160 - Drew Cain (Trinity) dec. Alex Lange, 6-3

170 - Owen Petrisek (Bentworth) won by tech. fall over Alston Csutoros, 21-6 5:32

Consolation Round 2

106 - Davis Stepp pinned Mya Flores (Jefferson Morgan), 2:59

113 - Joey Holmes pinned Hudson Guesman (Jefferson Morgan), 4:04

126 - Tyler Fisher won by tech. fall over Parker Smith (West Greene), 15-0 4:33

126 - Jacob Merriman (Fort Cherry) dec. Jackson Gwyer, 5-0

132 - Tyler Berish maj. dec. Philip Dennis (Albert Gallatin), 13-0

152 - Layton Sturgeon (Fort Cherry) dec. Chase Lacey, 2-0 SV

160 - Alex Lange pinned Jacob Loudin (Burgettstown), 1:54

170 - Brian Woodhouse (Trinity) pinned Alston Csutoros, 1:07

Championship Semifinals

120 - Kyle McCollum pinned Hunter Shriver (Waynesburg Central), 5:31

138 - Micah Finley (Trinity) dec. Todd Fisher, 3-2

145 - Trevor Pettit pinned Gabriel Stafford (Canon McMillan), 5:10

Consolation Round 3

106 - Davis Stepp pinned Daniel Collins (West Greene), 2:42

113 - Joey Holmes pinned Noah Mimidis (Ringgold), 2:28

126 - Hunter Guiddy (Burgettstown) dec. Tyler Fisher, 4-0

132 - Tyler Berish dec. Nasier Sutton (Fort Cherry), 6-2

160 - Alex Lange pinned Haden Ross (West Greene), 0:14

Consolation Semifinals

106 - Davis Stepp dec. Richard Meyers (Peters Township), 1-0 UTB

113 - Cohlman Carpenter (South Fayette) dec. Joey Holmes, 2-0

132 - Tyler Berish pinned Anthony Lancos (Burgettstown), 1:00

138 - Todd Fisher dec. Noah Weston (Bentworth), 7-5 SV

160 - Alex Lange dec. Blake Joseph (Canon McMillan), 8-2

Fifth Place

113 - Conlan O'Donoghue (Canon McMillan) pinned Joey Holmes, 4:51

Third Place

106 - Shane Ilgenfritz (Burgettstown) pinned Davis Stepp, 0:35

132 - Nathan Yagle (McGuffey) dec. Tyler Berish, 9-4 SV

138 - Will Kail (Peters Township) pinned Todd Fisher, 1:00

160 - Drew Cain (Trinity) dec. Alex Lange, 3-2

Championship Finals

120 - Costa Moore (Canon McMillan) won by tech. fall over Kyle McCollum, 15-0 4:46

145 - Trevor Pettit dec. Rocco Ferraro (McGuffey), 4-0

Beth-Center wrestlers in bold.