BCIAA Championships

Friday, January 14, 2022 - Saturday, January 15, 2022

at Reading HS

Team Standings

(1) Berks Catholic 237.0, (2) Wilson (West Lawn) 204.0, (3) Daniel Boone 199.5, (4) Exeter 189.5, (5) Governor Mifflin 182.0, (6) Conrad Weiser 130.0, (7) Brandywine Heights 108.0, (8) Muhlenberg 101.5, (9) Oley Valley 93.0, (10) Twin Valley 85.0, (11) Hamburg 75.0, (12) Wyomissing 73.0, (13) Schuylkill Valley 48.0, (14) Reading 35.0, (15) Tulpehocken 33.0, (16) Kutztown 25.0

Pigtails

126 - Zachary Hathaway (Exeter) dec. Emmanuel Geishauser, 10-7

189 - Timothy Saylor maj. dec. Eric Zlotnicki (Exeter), 10-2

285 - Luke Kirlin (Exeter) pinned Cole Baker, 1:10

285 - Owen Reber pinned Keegan Sneeringer-Sobotka (Exeter), 1:09

Championship Round 1

106 - Dean Houser (Daniel Boone) pinned Gabriel Iswalt, 0:49

106 - Luke Jordan pinned Michael Meehan (Conrad Weiser), 2:39

113 - Vincent Dick (Oley Valley) pinned Grant Partsch, 4:58

113 - Brayden Hartranft pinned Chase Ulrich (Wilson (West Lawn)), 2:37

120 - Jacob Deysher (Brandywine Heights) pinned Liam Ottinger, 1:25

120 - Christopher Smith pinned Izaiah Horn (Kutztown), 1:20

126 - Noah Rosa won by tech. fall over Anthony Foscone (Schuylkill Valley), 16-0 4:29

132 - Marvin Armistead pinned Kamron Koch (Wilson (West Lawn)), 3:18

138 - Nathan Moschak pinned Isaiah Serrano (Governor Mifflin), 1:10

145 - Riley Tryanski (Exeter) pinned Zach Jordan, 0:28

145 - John Maurer dec. Dominic Delgado (Wilson (West Lawn)), 1-0

152 - Carmine Lenzi pinned Thomas Stauffer (Oley Valley), 0:41

160 - David Rhein (Schuylkill Valley) pinned Juan Eduardo Franco, 1:46

160 - Ricardo Tinoco maj. dec. Adrian Heffelfinger (Oley Valley), 10-2

172 - Gabriel Davis won by tech. fall over Jackson Schools (Governor Mifflin), 19-4 5:24

189 - Timothy Saylor pinned Michael Fletcher (Twin Valley), 0:57

285 - Caleb Brewer (Wyomissing) pinned Owen Reber, 4:30

285 - Mason Iswalt pinned Luke Kirlin (Exeter), 1:59

Consolation Pigtails

106 - Aliah Contraeras (Wyomissing) won by forfeit over Gabriel Iswalt

126 - Enzo Pingitore (Schuylkill Valley) won by inj. default over Emmanuel Geishauser, 1-0 0:47

145 - Wyatt Slostad (Kutztown) pinned Zach Jordan, 0:22

285 - Owen Reber pinned Cole Baker, 2:09

Consolation Round 1

113 - Jaden Breitenstein (Tulpehocken) pinned Grant Partsch, 3:31

120 - Miguel Herrera (Wilson (West Lawn)) pinned Liam Ottinger, 0:54

160 - Adrian Heffelfinger (Oley Valley) pinned Juan Eduardo Franco, 1:55

285 - Owen Reber pinned Christian Davila (Schuylkill Valley), 0:34

Championship Quarterfinals

106 - Luke Jordan pinned Jaiden Woodrum (Conrad Weiser), 2:24

113 - Brayden Hartranft pinned Aiden Moyer (Schuylkill Valley), 2:51

120 - Christopher Smith dec. Davis Keppley (Conrad Weiser), 10-8

126 - Noah Rosa dec. Daniel Brady (Hamburg), 3-2

132 - Marvin Armistead maj. dec. Gavin Gery (Exeter), 13-0

138 - Nathan Moschak dec. Nicholas Bradbury (Muhlenberg), 8-2

145 - John Maurer dec. Riley Tryanski (Exeter), 8-5

152 - Carmine Lenzi pinned Vinnie Penta (Wyomissing), 0:28

160 - David Rhein (Schuylkill Valley) pinned Ricardo Tinoco, 1:40

172 - Gabriel Davis pinned Cody Morgan (Exeter), 1:02

189 - Timothy Saylor maj. dec. Wyatt Strausser (Governor Mifflin), 10-2

215 - Brody Kline pinned Jace Mcknight (Governor Mifflin), 0:15

285 - Mason Iswalt pinned Caleb Harter (Muhlenberg), 3:10

Consolation Round 2

160 - Ricardo Tinoco pinned Sam Ressler (Conrad Weiser), 0:49

285 - Owen Reber pinned Colin Leahy (Daniel Boone), 1:22

Consolation Round 3

160 - Ricardo Tinoco pinned James Celentano (Conrad Weiser), 1:32

285 - Owen Reber pinned Caleb Harter (Muhlenberg), 1:50

Championship Semifinals

106 - Chase Parisan (Oley Valley) dec. Luke Jordan, 5-0

113 - Brayden Hartranft maj. dec. Vincent Dick (Oley Valley), 9-1

120 - Gavin Richard (Daniel Boone) pinned Christopher Smith, 4:26

126 - Dillon Reinert (Brandywine Heights) maj. dec. Noah Rosa, 11-0

132 - Marvin Armistead dec. Callum Hazlett (Governor Mifflin), 9-4

138 - Dominic Jurado (Wilson (West Lawn)) won by tech. fall over Nathan Moschak, 15-0 2:00

145 - Branden Manderbach (Conrad Weiser) dec. John Maurer, 2-1 UTB

152 - Blaise Eidle (Wilson (West Lawn)) dec. Carmine Lenzi, 7-0

172 - Cole Lang (Governor Mifflin) pinned Gabriel Davis, 2:55

189 - Tucker Bellanca (Muhlenberg) maj. dec. Timothy Saylor, 13-1

215 - Brody Kline pinned Ryan Peterson (Exeter), 3:50

285 - Mason Iswalt dec. Sam Orzolek (Exeter), 3-2 UTB

Consolation Semifinals

106 - Luke Jordan dec. Jacob Greiss (Brandywine Heights), 9-2

120 - Christopher Smith maj. dec. Joey Henderson (Exeter), 11-2

126 - Conlan Boyer (Exeter) dec. Noah Rosa, 3-1 SV

138 - Jermickey Gumby (Muhlenberg) pinned Nathan Moschak, 0:44

145 - Andrew Huesgen (Governor Mifflin) dec. John Maurer, 1-0

152 - Jacob Busnach (Oley Valley) maj. dec. Carmine Lenzi, 11-3

160 - Khyre Inman (Daniel Boone) maj. dec. Ricardo Tinoco, 15-1

172 - Gabriel Davis pinned David Pienta (Oley Valley), 0:20

189 - Jerry Garcia (Conrad Weiser) pinned Timothy Saylor, 1:12

285 - Owen Reber pinned Ezequiel Fonseca (Reading), 1:48

Fifth Place

126 - Ashton Melendez (Wyomissing) dec. Noah Rosa, 4-2

138 - Cohen Correll (Hamburg) won by forfeit over Nathan Moschak

145 - Ryan Poore (Daniel Boone) won by inj. default over John Maurer, 0-0 5:00

152 - Carmine Lenzi pinned Ryan Clay (Conrad Weiser), 4:12

160 - Ricardo Tinoco dec. Brandon Jones (Governor Mifflin), 10-9

189 - Timothy Saylor pinned Joseph Rice (Kutztown), 4:15

Third Place

106 - Jayleah Pletz (Governor Mifflin) won by forfeit over Luke Jordan

120 - Christopher Smith maj. dec. Davis Keppley (Conrad Weiser), 8-0

172 - Gabriel Davis pinned Finn Strauss (Exeter), 1:30

285 - Owen Reber dec. Sam Orzolek (Exeter), 3-2

Championship Finals

113 - James Garcia (Wilson (West Lawn)) dec. Brayden Hartranft, 7-1

132 - Marvin Armistead dec. Aiden Dojan (Wilson (West Lawn)), 8-7

215 - Brody Kline dec. Ean Winchester (Twin Valley), 3-2

285 - Mason Iswalt dec. Caleb Brewer (Wyomissing), 9-3 TB2

Berks Catholic wrestlers in bold.