Jim Thorpe Christmas Tournament

Tuesday, December 28, 2021 - Wednesday, December 29, 2021

at Jim Thorpe HS

Team Standings

(1) Abington Heights 230.0, (2) Berks Catholic 187.5, (3) Wallenpaupack 138.0, (4) Upper Dauphin 125.0, (5) Juniata 123.0, (6) West Scranton 114.0, (7) North Schuylkill 109.0, (8) North Penn-Liberty 108.5, (9) Jim Thorpe 104.0, (9) Southern Lehigh 104.0, (11) Hughesville 95.0, (12) Berwick 92.0, (13) Archbishop Ryan 91.0, (14) Catasauqua 82.0, (15) Shamokin 65.0, (16) Tamaqua 63.0, (17) Meadowbrook Christian 61.0, (18) Cedar Crest 51.0, (19) Wilson Area 50.5, (20) Mahanoy 37.0, (21) Valley View 29.5, (22) Williams Valley 9.5

Championship Round 1

106 - Gabriel Iswalt pinned Cole Kennedy (Archbishop Ryan), 1:34

120 - Cole Kroptavich (Abington Heights) pinned Liam Ottinger, 0:42

120 - Christopher Smith pinned Cole Lorio (Southern Lehigh), 3:21

126 - Nicholas Warrington (Wallenpaupack) pinned Emmanuel Geishauser, 0:11

126 - Noah Rosa pinned Scott Stevens (Southern Lehigh), 2:30

145 - Cade Wirnsberger (Meadowbrook Christian) pinned Zach Jordan, 2:38

172 - Dawson Kleeman (North Schuylkill) pinned Juan Eduardo Franco, 3:12

172 - Gabriel Davis pinned Michael Leary (Tamaqua), 1:35

189 - Timothy Saylor maj. dec. John Buday (Tamaqua), 11-2

215 - Brody Kline pinned Yerrick Tlacuatl (North Schuylkill), 3:37

285 - Mason Iswalt pinned Hawkeye Rollison (Wallenpaupack), 2:17

Consolation Round 1

126 - Reese Alleman (Shamokin) pinned Emmanuel Geishauser, 2:59

172 - Juan Eduardo Franco pinned Zayed Arshad (Abington Heights), 4:12

Championship Round 2

106 - Luke Jordan dec. Noah Smith (Upper Dauphin), 9-7

106 - Gabriel Iswalt pinned Caiden Fleckenstein (Southern Lehigh), 1:07

113 - Brady Kareha (Abington Heights) pinned Grant Partsch, 3:59

113 - Brayden Hartranft dec. Santino Micci (Wilson Area), 7-1

120 - Kyle Winter (Berwick) dec. Christopher Smith, 8-1

126 - Colin Price (Abington Heights) dec. Noah Rosa, SV-1 6-4

132 - Nathan Moschak pinned Lucas Gerrett (Cedar Crest), 2:56

138 - Marvin Armistead pinned Brian Jovel-Martinez (Shamokin), 1:38

145 - John Maurer dec. Mason Bennett (West Scranton), 6-1

152 - Carmine Lenzi pinned Dawson Meckes (Jim Thorpe), 0:21

160 - Cade Sawyer (Southern Lehigh) dec. Ricardo Tinoco, 11-10

172 - Gabriel Davis pinned Benjamin Knorr (Berwick), 1:12

189 - Timothy Saylor dec. Chase Snyder (Hughesville), 4-2

215 - Brody Kline pinned Patrick Marcinko (Valley View), 3:29

285 - Owen Reber pinned Cade Sweitzer (Juniata), 1:04

285 - Mason Iswalt pinned Austin Gray (Hughesville), 2:48

Consolation Round 2

120 - Christopher Smith pinned Trent Good (Cedar Crest), 0:34

120 - Liam Ottinger dec. Carlos Cruz (Catasauqua), 5-4

126 - Noah Rosa dec. Jonathan Cordon-Pinto (Catasauqua), 4-2

145 - Preston Conklin (Wallenpaupack) dec. Zach Jordan, 7-0

160 - Ricardo Tinoco pinned Austin Hook (Southern Lehigh), 2:28

172 - Maximus Fitzpatrick (Jim Thorpe) pinned Juan Eduardo Franco, 0:39

Consolation Round 3

113 - Grayson Bullock (Hughesville) pinned Grant Partsch, 0:38

120 - Ahzir Parker (Archbishop Ryan) pinned Liam Ottinger, 0:43

120 - Christopher Smith won by tech. fall over David Grezenda (Valley View), 4:09 (18-2)

126 - Nate Sterner (North Schuylkill) dec. Noah Rosa, 5-4

160 - Luke Stutzman (Hughesville) dec. Ricardo Tinoco, 12-10

Championship Quarterfinals

106 - Nicholas Skokos (Wallenpaupack) pinned Gabriel Iswalt, 1:43

106 - Chase Shaner (Hughesville) dec. Luke Jordan, 2-0

113 - Brayden Hartranft dec. Kaden Casey (North Schuylkill), 2-1

132 - Sam Stevens (Abington Heights) pinned Nathan Moschak, 3:06

138 - Marvin Armistead pinned Brian Heard (Abington Heights), 3:38

145 - Cade Wirnsberger (Meadowbrook Christian) won by tech. fall over John Maurer, 3:45 (18-3)

152 - Carmine Lenzi pinned Brian Long (Shamokin), 3:24

172 - Gabriel Davis pinned Erik McLaughlin (Cedar Crest), 1:06

189 - Caleb McDermott (Jim Thorpe) dec. Timothy Saylor, 10-3

215 - George Valentine (North Penn-Liberty) won by forfeit over Brody Kline

285 - Mason Iswalt dec. Bruce Hartman (Berwick), 5-4

285 - Gunner Treibley (Meadowbrook Christian) pinned Owen Reber, 2:30

Consolation Round 4

106 - Noah Smith (Upper Dauphin) pinned Gabriel Iswalt, 0:31

106 - Luke Jordan dec. Aiden Schlier (Tamaqua), 6-5

120 - Christopher Smith pinned Cale Wagner (North Penn-Liberty), 4:37

132 - Nathan Moschak pinned Ben Engle (Upper Dauphin), 0:18

145 - John Maurer dec. Marcus Tapper (Upper Dauphin), 3-1

189 - Timothy Saylor pinned Dean Phillips (Abington Heights), 2:58

215 - Brody Kline pinned Bryce Burkhart (Hughesville), 0:59

285 - Bryce Houser (Cedar Crest) pinned Owen Reber, 2:22

Championship Semifinals

113 - Luke Sirianni (Abington Heights) won by tech. fall over Brayden Hartranft, 4:24 (22-6)

138 - Gavin Fehr (Catasauqua) dec. Marvin Armistead, 2-0

152 - Carmine Lenzi dec. Nicolas Rehfuss (Archbishop Ryan), 8-5

172 - Caleb Marzolino (Abington Heights) dec. Gabriel Davis, 9-3

285 - Gunner Treibley (Meadowbrook Christian) dec. Mason Iswalt, 7-1

Consolation Round 5

106 - Giovanni Dibiagio (Wilson Area) dec. Luke Jordan, 4-0

120 - Jaron Trimmer (Wilson Area) dec. Christopher Smith, SV-1 5-3

132 - Chase Pensyl (Shamokin) pinned Nathan Moschak, 0:49

145 - John Maurer dec. Wyatt Gavitt (Hughesville), 3-1

189 - Michael Fluck (Southern Lehigh) dec. Timothy Saylor, 7-0

215 - Brody Kline pinned Thomas Panzanella (Wallenpaupack), 0:22

Consolation Semifinals

113 - Brayden Hartranft dec. Santino Micci (Wilson Area), 2-0

138 - Marvin Armistead maj. dec. Michael Zipay (Valley View), 11-2

145 - Jaryn Hartranft (Catasauqua) pinned John Maurer, 4:24

172 - Gabriel Davis pinned Xaiden Schock (Wallenpaupack), 1:12

215 - Brody Kline pinned Jonathan Kauffman (Juniata), 1:45

285 - Mason Iswalt pinned Imani Bell (Archbishop Ryan), 3:36

Seventh Place

106 - Luke Jordan dec. Brayden Pequignot (North Penn-Liberty), 7-2

120 - Christopher Smith won by forfeit

132 - Nathan Moschak pinned Brandon Fredericksdorf (Archbishop Ryan)

189 - Timothy Saylor pinned Gaven Sexauer (North Penn-Liberty)

Fifth Place

145 - John Maurer won by forfeit

Third Place

113 - Brayden Hartranft maj. dec. Brady Kareha (Abington Heights), 13-0

138 - Brian Heard (Abington Heights) dec. Marvin Armistead, 8-1

172 - Gabriel Davis dec. Jared Newhall (Jim Thorpe), 4-1

215 - Brody Kline pinned Jared Tinari (North Schuylkill), 1:47

285 - Peyton Wentzel (Upper Dauphin) dec. Mason Iswalt, 11-4

Championship Finals

152 - Gabe Heaney (Jim Thorpe) dec. Carmine Lenzi, SV-1 5-3

Berks Catholic wrestlers in bold.