PA-Wrestling.com
PAC-10 High School Wrestling District 1

Great Valley is boss of Section 4

by Nate Heckenberger, Special to the Daily Local News

Posted on February 15, 2009

BOYERTOWN -- Great Valley came into Boyertown High School on Saturday looking to send a message it never got to in the District 1 Duals last month.

Eight finalists, four champions and a 64-point advantage in the team standings certainly resounded some for the Patriots who beat out Boyertown for the team title at the Section 4 tournament.

Domenic DeRobertis (145 pounds), Justin Schellenger (160), Scott Schretzenmaier (171) and Carl Buchholz (215) all won golds for Great Valley.

Clint Rosario (103) of Downingtown West won the first local title, Kyle Bove (135) repeated as sectional champion for Kennett and Downingtown East's Billy Heemer proved to himself, and maybe some others around the district, that he will be a contender this postseason with his first Section 4 championship.

Nick Fuschino of Owen J. Roberts was dominant all day in the 152-pound bracket, earning both the first-place medal but also the Outstanding Wrestler award.

For Great Valley, who advanced 12 of its 14 wrestlers to the District 1 Central tournament next Saturday at Spring-Ford, mission accomplished.

"It's been really good motivation for us for the end of the year," Buchholz said of the team title. "We wanted to come in here and give them a show and show them what we could do since we didn't get to at District Duals, and we did that."

Heemer, meanwhile, had never made it out of sectionals his first three seasons. After hitting Downingtown West's Eric Dunheimer with a headlock for a pin after being down 4-0 in the semifinal match, Heemer found himself shedding tears of joy after clinching a trip to districts.

Hours later he repeated his first feat, erasing a 4-1 deficit against Great Valley's Tony Pisciella with a special mixer for another pin, this time in the finals.

"It feels awesome," said Heemer, who added he wrestled nearly 100 matches last summer. "All that offseason work I put in and all the travelling and tournaments I needed to put in to catch up are paying off."

Rosario won his first sectional title as well, using a lone takedown in the first period against Owen J. Roberts' Jon Dempsey for a 2-0 decision.

"It definitely shows improvement," Rosario said. "I'm looking forward to the rest of the postseason."

For Bove, his third-period pin against Zander Adams of Unionville in the finals showed he is more than just a monster on top, scoring a takedown before the end of the second and using a reversal to trigger the fall.

With Boyertown's two-time state medalist Ryan Kemmerer (135) dropping out of the tournament a few days prior, Bove will now be a favorite in the region as a returning state-medalist.

"I can say it makes it a little easier for me," Bove said. "But I have to look past it and move on because everyone else is here to wrestle as well."

Two bouts later DeRobertis got the Patriots going after Kyle Liberato (125) was upset by Tim Miller of Spring-Ford and Pisciella was knocked off by Heemer.

Pitted against Unionville's Grady Stevens, DeRobertis wracked up 12 points to Stevens' zero, and won his first sectional tournament.

"We had a lot of guys above me in the finals, so I wanted to start the winning streak," DeRobertis said. "I knew I had to go six minutes hard because Stevens is a tough kid and I knew I couldn't stop."

Fuschino followed DeRobertis, dismantling Tim Feroe of Boyertown, 15-4, to further assert himself as a top wrestler in the region.

But Great Valley would win the next two bouts with Schellenger using a strong first and third period to clinch an 11-5 decision over Boyertown's Tyler Mauger. Schretzenmaier accepted a forfeit at 171, as Downingtown's Josh Homer was dealing with an injury but expects to be ready for districts.

Buchholz finished off the golds for the Patriots, beating Amro Elansari of Downingtown East, 5-0. Elansari pinned Scott Syrek of Owen J. Roberts in the semis to get to that point but Buchholz proved to be too strong still.

"Amro wrestled a real tough match," Buchholz said. "He definitely improved, but I figured it was my job to win it again."

Other runners-up around the area were Great Valley's Myles Tornetta (189) and Casey Haines (215), Joey Bonaduce (119) and Mason Popham (130) of Unionville, and Andrew Kinney (112) of Owen J. Roberts.

[ return to previous page ]

Copyright © 2018 PA-Wrestling.com LLC | Privacy Policy