PA-Wrestling.com
District 12 High School Wrestling

PA-Wrestling.com 2017-2018 District 12 Rankings

Posted on February 15, 2018

Below are the current District 12 wrestling rankings, based on reported results up through 2/14/2018 (end of regular season).

Wrestlers were ranked at their post-season weights for this ranking.

These rankings are compiled by a team of five rankers (including some coaches and avid followers of District 12 wrestling).

Each ranker selects 3-5 wrestlers per weight class and 5-10 teams.  For the wrestlers... a first place vote gets 5 points, second place gets 4 points, and so on.  For the teams... a first place vote gets 10 points, second place gets 9 points, and so on.  All the points per weight class and for teams are totaled to get the rankings listed below.  Numbers in parentheses indicate number of first place votes received.

District 12 rankings releases: December 21 | January 4 | January 18 | February 1 | February 15 | March 1 | March 15

Discuss the rankings in the D12 forum!

KEY: (*) 2016-2017 state qualifier; (**) 2016-2017 state placer; (***) 2016-2017 state champion

106 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Robert Lawlor (4) Father Judge Jr 28-6 24 1
2. Dante Iuliano (1) St. Joseph's Prep So 32-6 20 2
3. Caleb Perline Central High Jr 18-6 13 2
3. Nicholas Marchesano Archbishop Ryan So 25-7 13 4
5. Tatyana Ortiz Mariana Bracetti Academy Jr 9-8 2 5
HM. Ryan Ponce Northeast High So 7-3 1 HM
HM. Josh Rifkin Conwell Egan Fr 7-1 1 HM
HM. Jorge Rivera Frankford Fr 8-2 1 --

113 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. T.J. England (3) Archbishop Wood So 29-4 22 1
1. Liam Logue (2) * Father Judge Jr 24-4 22 2
3. Sean Guinan St. Joseph's Prep So 34-2 12 3
4. Mike Acevedo Northeast High Jr 12-7 6 HM
4. Matthew Weinberg Archbishop Ryan So 21-9 6 4
HM. Davon McFarlin Belmont Charter Fr 11-7 4 HM
HM. Greg Stevens Conwell Egan Jr 10-2 2 5
HM. Mason Daly Archbishop Carroll Fr 13-9 1 HM

120 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Eamonn Logue (5) Father Judge So 25-5 25 1
2. Duncan Waite St. Joseph's Prep Sr 29-8 17 2
3. Liam O'Toole Archbishop Ryan So 24-7 16 3
4. Luke Duthie LaSalle Fr 9-6 5 5 (126)
4. Tommy Hooven Archbishop Wood Sr 15-10 5 4
HM. Kauiree Preister Overbrook Sr 13-5 3 --
HM. Jayshawn Copeland Belmont Charter Fr 12-6 2 HM
HM. Jonathan Lebron Academy at Palumbo Fr 7-2 2 --

126 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Stephen Veneziale (2) Archbishop Wood Sr 15-9 22 2
2. Shawn Marchesano (1) Archbishop Ryan Jr 31-4 19 3
3. Reynaldo Garcia (2) Mariana Bracetti Academy Fr 8-7 10 4
4. John Matthews Father Judge Sr 17-17 9 5
5. James Clacks II George Washington Jr 16-8 6 5
HM. Keyauri Pooler South Philadelphia Jr 16-6 3 --
HM. Nicholas Palermo St. Joseph's Prep Sr 18-17 3 --
HM. Justin Meehan Conwell Egan Fr 11-7 2 --
HM. Zamir Rice Overbrook So 2-2 1 --

132 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Nick Poulos (4) Archbishop Carroll Sr 25-0 23 1 (126)
2. Greg Nau (1) Franklin Towne Charter Sr 20-2 17 2
3. Max Shaffer Archbishop Wood Sr 20-11 16 1
4. Adrian Lugo Northeast High Sr 19-5 8 3
5. Michael McLaren LaSalle Sr 4-0 6 5
HM. Jared Johnson Roman Catholic Jr 19-8 5 3

138 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Caesar Fountain (5) Father Judge Jr 32-3 25 1
2. Talon Pisarchuk Archbishop Wood Fr 26-8 20 2
3. Michael Rubino Northeast High Sr 27-5 15 3
4. Jonathan Swift Archbishop Ryan So 19-12 6 4
5. Eric Long Martin Luther King Sr 18-6 4 5
HM. Jackson Fung Central High Sr 18-14 3 HM
HM. Dawud Faruqi South Philadelphia Sr 18-6 2 --

145 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Matthew Kidwell (1) Father Judge So 20-11 20 3
2. Naseen Pennington (2) South Philadelphia Jr 21-2 19 1
3. Matthew Palage (2) Archbishop Wood Sr 10-2 13 2
3. Dom Galasso Roman Catholic Jr 16-11 13 4
5. Steven LeBron Academy at Palumbo Sr 9-1 7 5
HM. Todd Hartman Conwell Egan So 8-3 1 HM
HM. Charles Henry Central High Sr 16-14 1 HM
HM. Nicolas Perez Franklin Towne Charter So 12-10 1 --

152 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Lucien Anderson (4) Central High Jr 22-4 23 1
2. Elvy DeCoo (1) Archbishop Ryan Jr 25-8 12 4
2. Luis Morales Mariana Bracetti Academy Jr 7-4 12 2
2. Xavier Rivera Northeast High Jr 26-6 12 3
2. Zac St. Thomas Archbishop Wood Jr 21-10 12 3 (160)
HM. Daniel Guinan St. Joseph's Prep Sr 16-13 3 5
HM. Brenden Spicer Father Judge So 20-12 1 HM

160 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Angel Garcia (4) Mariana Bracetti Academy So 19-3 24 1
2. Jack McQuaid (1) Archbishop Carroll Jr 24-2 19 2 (170)
3. Gregory Khochiashvili Central High So 20-3 10 2
3. Christian Petrucci Roman Catholic Sr 17-10 10 4 (170)
5. Brandon Hasher Franklin Towne Charter Sr 14-9 3 4
5. Blake Fleming Conwell Egan Sr 9-3 3 HM
HM. Liam Jones Archbishop Wood Jr 17-13 2 HM (170)
HM. Zamire Thomas Northeast High Jr 17-7 2 HM
HM. Anthony Peluzzo Bishop McDevitt Sr 8-8 1 HM
HM. Danny Wildonger Father Judge So 7-6 1 5

170 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Dan Dugan (3) Father Judge Sr 22-6 23 1
2. Vlad Falendysh (2) Central High Sr 24-2 22 3
3. Anthony Williamson South Philadelphia Jr 18-8 12 5
4. Nathan Williamson LaSalle Jr 18-15 9 --
5. Billy Grace Archbishop Wood Jr 11-18 4 --
HM. Connor Barberi St. Joseph's Prep Jr 11-12 2 --
HM. Carlson Ogene Northeast High Sr 9-5 2 --
HM. Christ Adechokan Frankford Jr 12-3 1 --

182 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Tyrone Fowler (3) Bishop McDevitt So 29-5 23 2
2. Malcolm Hunt (2) Roman Catholic Sr 14-2 22 1
3. Nicholas Metzger Archbishop Ryan Sr 22-10 13 3
4. Charles Livingston Central High Jr 15-9 10 4
5. Edgardo Caraballo South Philadelphia Sr 15-6 5 5
HM. Chris Lopez Northeast High Jr 20-10 1 HM
HM. Dito Sockholsia George Washington Jr 12-5 1 --

195 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Lawrence Richardson (5) Bishop McDevitt Jr 29-2 25 2
2. Daishawn Tilghman Overbrook So 17-4 20 3
3. Daniel McBride Archbishop Ryan Sr 14-10 8 5
4. Charley Mininger Archbishop Wood So 10-11 6 5 (220)
5. Sebastian Plummer Father Judge So 7-14 5 4
HM. Amro Alshami George Washington Sr 7-6 4 --
HM. Rasadh Newton Martin Luther King So 17-14 3 --
HM. Andrew Madden Belmont Charter Fr 5-3 2 5
HM. Jacob Pulukcho Central High Sr 8-9 1 5

220 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Nasir Pettus (1) * Bishop McDevitt Sr 28-3 21 1
2. Jameel Coles (4) Northeast High Jr 31-0 20 1 (195)
3. Brett Tetlow Archbishop Ryan Sr 28-4 15 2
4. Gregory Pugh Central High Sr 23-8 12 3
5. Najee Harrison Overbrook Jr 11-9 3 4
HM. Ernest Holland Academy at Palumbo Sr 4-0 1 --
HM. Sean Kleinfelder Conwell Egan So 4-2 1 HM
HM. Luis Roman Mariana Bracetti Academy Jr 9-9 1 HM
HM. Dillon Trainer LaSalle So 5-9 1 --

285 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Garrett Zobel (3) LaSalle Sr 20-1 23 1
2. Michael Leyland (2) * Roman Catholic Sr 20-2 22 1
3. Thomas Burns Conwell Egan Jr 12-3 12 3
4. Oryan Lee Martin Luther King Sr 22-7 11 4
5. Kenneth Purris Frankford Sr 12-2 7 5

POUND FOR POUND
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Jameel Coles (4) Northeast High Jr 31-0 48 1
2. Caesar Fountain Father Judge Jr 32-3 39 3
3. T.J. England (1) Archbishop Wood So 29-4 32 2
4. Liam Logue * Father Judge Jr 24-4 30 4
5. Angel Garcia Mariana Bracetti Academy So 19-3 28 5
6. Michael Leyland * Roman Catholic Sr 20-2 20 6
7. Nick Poulos Archbishop Carroll Sr 25-0 18 8
8. Garrett Zobel LaSalle Sr 20-1 17 7
9. Eamonn Logue Father Judge So 25-5 13 9
10. Nasir Pettus * Bishop McDevitt Sr 28-3 7 10
HM. Dan Dugan Father Judge Sr 22-6 6 HM
HM. Robert Lawlor Father Judge Jr 28-6 6 HM
HM. Lucien Anderson Central High Jr 22-4 5 HM
HM. Sean Guinan St. Joseph's Prep So 34-2 4 HM
HM. Naseen Pennington South Philadelphia Jr 21-2 2 HM

DUAL MEET TEAM RANKINGS
  School League W-L Pts Last
1. Archbishop Wood Vikings (5) Philadelphia Catholic (Blue) 12-4 50 1
2. Archbishop Ryan Raiders Philadelphia Catholic (Red) 16-6 43 3
3. Central High Lancers Philadelphia Public (Independence) 7-2 41 2
4. Northeast High Vikings Philadelphia Public (Independence) 18-6 34 4
5. Father Judge Crusaders Philadelphia Catholic (Red) 11-7 31 5
6. Bishop McDevitt Lancers Philadelphia Catholic (Red) 9-10 15 7
7. St. Joseph's Prep Hawks Philadelphia Catholic (Blue) 11-11 13 6
8. South Philadelphia Rams Philadelphia Public (Liberty) 12-10 12 8
9. LaSalle Explorers Philadelphia Catholic (Red) 2-12 9 10
10. Roman Catholic Cahillites Philadelphia Catholic (Blue) 4-9 8 12
HM. Martin Luther King Cougars Philadelphia Public (Independence) 11-12 6 HM
HM. Frankford Pioneers Philadelphia Public (Liberty) 7-4 5 HM
HM. Belmont Charter Tigers Philadelphia Public (Freedom) 4-13 2 HM
HM. Franklin Towne Charter Warriors Philadelphia Public (Independence) 12-8 2 HM
HM. Academy at Palumbo Griffins Philadelphia Public (Liberty) 4-3 1 HM

TOURNAMENT TEAM RANKINGS
  School League   Pts Last
1. Father Judge Crusaders (4) Philadelphia Catholic (Red)   49 1
2. Archbishop Wood Vikings (1) Philadelphia Catholic (Blue)   43 2
3. Central High Lancers Philadelphia Public (Independence)   42 3
4. Northeast High Vikings Philadelphia Public (Independence)   31 4
4. Archbishop Ryan Raiders Philadelphia Catholic (Red)   31 4
6. Roman Catholic Cahillites Philadelphia Catholic (Blue)   27 4
7. Mariana Bracetti Academy Philadelphia Public (Independence)   16 8
8. St. Joseph's Prep Hawks Philadelphia Catholic (Blue)   14 7
9. Bishop McDevitt Lancers Philadelphia Catholic (Red)   10 9
10. South Philadelphia Rams Philadelphia Public (Liberty)   5 11
10. LaSalle Explorers Philadelphia Catholic (Red)   5 9
HM. Belmont Charter Tigers Philadelphia Public (Freedom)   2 HM
Copyright © 2018 PA-Wrestling.com LLC | Privacy Policy